2005 T Street     Sacramento, CA 95811-6823     (916) 456-6307     bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com


Back to Home Page



Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Herbert, A.P.  Derby Day: A Comic Opera in Three Acts 
Methun & Co., Ltd..  London.  First Edition.  121 pages   Condition: Fine.  Theatre. Light Opera. Musicals. Humor  (Book ID 6916)  $25.00
Herbert, F. Hugh  The Mood is Blue. With an Introduction By Ben Hecht. 
Random House.  New York, New York.  1951.  First Edition.  FIRST EDITON. xi, 162 pages; illustrations; off gray cloth binding with photo glued to the cover and lettering in gilt, dust jacket (one small tear closed, but no loss of paper and no chipping) under mylar. Advance copy with review slip. Full dialogue for the Broadway play with illustrations of the actors in the comedy. Fine clean copy.   Condition: Fine.  Comedy, Plays. DK-62  (Book ID 11252)  $50.00
Hewlett, Maurice  Maurice Hewlett: a Sketch of His Career and Some Reviews of His Books, with Portrait. 
The Macmillan Company.  New York, New York.  31 pages; portrait; paper wrapper (4 1/4 x 6 1/2 inch), Contains a sketch of his career and several reviews. Small chip missing from the lower front cover (1/2 x 1/2 inch).   Condition: Very Good.  English Literature. DK-27  (Book ID 10301)  $10.00
Hewlett, Maurice  The Life and Death of Richard Yea-and-Nay. 
The MacMillan Company.  New York, New York.  1900.  First Edition.  410 pages; 2 page in the back; bound in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering on the cover and spine. FIRST EDITION. CBEL, Volume 4, page 601. 'Precedes British Edition'. Set in the Middle Ages. Maurice Hewett (1861-1923) was an English historical novelist, poet & essayest most famous for his work "Forest Lovers". He was a close friend of J.M.Barrie and one of the pirates in "Peter Pan" was named Cecco after his son. Very good clean copy inside and outside.   Condition: Very Good.  Historical Novels, British Writers. DK-72  (Book ID 11421)  $17.50
Higginson, Ella  From the Land of the Snow Pearls: Tales of Puget Sound 
The Macmillan Company.  New York and London.  1897.  Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering and beautiful decorations. A reprint of her earlier book "The Flower That Grew in the Sand" but with two of the 12 stories ("Ester's Fourth" and "The Blow Out at Jenkins Grocery") first published here. Coleman, Northwest Books, page 112: "Tales of humble farm and village people, pioneers or of pioneer stock... Details of description and characterization very realistic; a true picture of farm life before boom days." Wright III, number 2667. 268 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  Washington State Literature  (Book ID 7861)  $25.00
Hill, J. Wagley  Dadsie Dan. 
W.D. Poessnecker.  Omaha, Nebraska.  1914.  First Edition.  82 pages, with illustrations and frontis; bound in soft leather with title and illustration. Top of pages gilted. Fictional romantic account of a soldier in the American Civil War.   Condition: Fine.  Fiction, Civil War. DK-15  (Book ID 9756)  $125.00
Hindley, Charles  "The Catnach Press" A Collection of the Books and Woodcuts of James Catnach, Late of Seven Dials, Printer. 
Reeves and Turner.  London, England.  1869.  First Edition.  'Number 40 of 75 copies printed on thick paper, of the total 250 copies printed. 48, pages, [133] leaves; illustrations; bound in tan 3/4 leather binding with gilt lettering and fleurettes on the spine, red leather label, gilt edging to the top of the pages. Contents: The life of Old Jemmy Catnach, The literature of the streets, a collection of Catnachian woodcuts. Former owners bookplate on front pastedown. Very good clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  (Book ID 12198)  $375.00
Hirschman, Jack  (Poetry Broadside) 
The Lost Pleiade Press.  No City.  1974.  Broadside.  Poetry broadside. Single sheet measures 8" x 11". 12 lines. 300 copies printed. First line of the poem: "Time of the people changed to prayer,".   Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Poetry. Verse.  (Book ID 4377)  $20.00
Hittell, Theodore H.  Geothe's Faust 
Privately published. 1872..  Wraps.   LITERATURE, GERMAN, CRITICISM  (Book ID 152)  $15.00
Hoffman, E. T. A.  The Tales of E. T. A. Hoffman Translated Out of the German by Various Hands Illustrated with Lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag Together with a Prologue from the Illustrator. 
The Limited Editions Club. New York. 1943..  Cloth in slip case. No. 910 of 1500 copies signed by illustrator.   LITERATURE, GERMAN  (Book ID 534)  $60.00
Holley, Marietta  Samantha at Saratoga; or "Flirtin' with Fashion." By Josiah Allen's Wife. 
Hubbard Brothers, Publishers..  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.  1887.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Opper, Frederick.  583 pages; illustrations; light green cloth with drawings and lettering in black and gilt on the cover and spine. Wright III - AMERICAN FICTION #2714. Humorus literature of post Civil War America. Fine clean copy.   Condition: Fine.  American Fiction, Humour, Marietta Holley. DK-87  (Book ID 11840)  $25.00
Holmes, Oliver Wendell  The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table...with Illustrations By Howard Pyle 
(Houghton Mifflin).  Cambridge.  1894.  Two volumes. Bound in publisher's full vellum. Former owner's signature on front end papers. Vellum slightly darkened, especially at spines, but nice copies. "Large Paper Edition." Limited to 250 copies (this is no. 91). The Pyle illustrations are original to this edition. Bibliography of American Literature No. 9215. 474 pages, including index.   Condition: Very Good.  Illustrated Books. Classic American Literature.  (Book ID 7159)  $175.00
Homer  The Iliad of Homer: The First Twelve Staves Translated into English by Maurice Hewlett 
The Cresset Press Limited. London. 1928..  Vellum Backed Cloth.  No. 431 of 750 copies. Cresset Press. Gilt page tops; gilt lettering on spine. Page sides and bottoms uncut. 228 pages. Private library inked stamp imprint front end paper. Book measures 7 3/4 x 11 1/2. As noted in the Preface: "...throughout this translation the poetically sensitive reader will find, both in single phrases and in continuous movement, by means of a range of English which stretches from colloquialism to archaism, a keen and zealous response to all the vivid energy which makes Homer's poetry the very type of the youth of the world".   CLASSICAL LITERATURE. VERSE. POETRY.  (Book ID 559)  $75.00
Hood, Thomas  The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood. With Memoir, Explanatory notes, Etc. 
Frederick Warne & Co..  London and New York.  No date. xxiii, 615 pages, red polished leather with 5 raised bands, elaborate gilt tooling on spine, 7 1/4 x 5". Leather splitting along front hinge, still clean and tight, with two bookplates, one showing this was a prize for reading awarded by the Bradford Grammar School, front cover stamped in gilt with the school's coat of arms.   Literature; Poetry; Leather Bindings  (Book ID 5850)  $47.50
Horace  Horace: His Life, Friendships and Philosophy as Told by Himself ... Including Views of Authorities on Rhyming and Other Translation Methods with Notes, Comments and Examples by Clarence Cary 
The Evening Post Job Printing House. New York. 1904.  Cloth. First edition thus. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Gilt page tops. Book plate front end paper. From the title page: "In Unrhymed Metrical Translation, with the Latin Text, and appropriate Illustrations from his Works". Contents include: From Satire I. VI; From Ode 2. XIII (On his Escape from a Falling Tree.); Ode I, V, (To Pyrrha); Ode I, XXIII, (To Chloe); The Epistle of the Pisos on The Art of Poetry; etc.   LITERATURE. EUROPEAN. POETRY. BIOGRAPHY. LITERARY WORKS.  (Book ID 77)  $25.00
Hornblow, Arthur  The Profligate, a Novel. 
G.W. Dillingham Company.  New York.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Grunwald, Charles.  (1908, first edition, May, 1908) 383 pages, 4 illustrations by Charles Grunwald, red cloth with gilt title and mounted illustration, 7 1/4 x 5". Excellent copy in lightly soiled dust wrapper which is protected with a mylar jacket.   Literature  (Book ID 6063)  $75.00
Horne, Charles F.  The Evolution of the Novel 
Gamma Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa. 1899. No City..  Wrappers. 22 pages. Speech read before the Chapter.   LITERATURE. WORKS. LITERARY PUBLICATIONS. BOOKS.  (Book ID 2078)  $10.00
Hotson, J. Leslie  The Death of Christopher Marlowe 
The Nonesuch Press. London. 1925..  Cloth.  Illustrations. Gilt lettering on spine. Uncut page edges. From the Introduction: "The mystery of Marlowe's death, heretofore involved in a cloud of contradictory gossip and irresponsible guess-work, is now cleared up for good and all on the authority of public records of complete authenticity and gratifying fulness. Every detail of the strange affair is vividly set forth on the testimony of eyewitnesses. Incidentally Mr. Hotson has unearthed many curious particulars as to the character and station of the man who struck the fatal blow".   English Literature. Literary Works. Author. Writer. Murder. Guilty Party. Burial Registry.  (Book ID 297)  $50.00
Hough, Emerson  John Rawn, Prominent Citizen. 
Bobbs-Merrill Co. Publishers.  Indianapolis.  First Edition, First Issue.  Illustrated by Bracker, M. Leone.  (1912). 385 pages, 6 illustrations by M. Leone Bracker, maroon cloth with white stamping, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4". Very good in soiled and chipped dust wrapper with some reinforcements to top edge with brown paper tape, one on rear panel obscures some text, others are from the inside. First edition, BAL 9336.   Literature; Illustrated Books  (Book ID 6085)  $60.00
Hough, Emerson  John Rawn, Prominent Citizen. 
Bobbs-Merrill Co. Publishers.  Indianapolis.  Illustrated by Bracker, M. Leone.  (1912, advance copy). 385 pages, 6 black & white plates by M. Leone Bracker, cloth backed boards, gilt stamping, including "Advance Copy" stamped on front cover, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2". Nice copy, nearly fine, one corner lightly chipped. BAL 9336.   Literature  (Book ID 6236)  $37.50
Houghton, Claude  Neighbours. 
Robert Holden & Co. Ltd..  London.  1926.  277 pages, brown cloth, gilt spine title, 7 1/2 x 5". Very good, lightly soiled, with personal bookplate. "The paradox is that I ceased to live my own life very shortly after I came to this attic, and yet the life before then does not seem to belong to me at all."   Literature  (Book ID 6228)  $25.00
Howard, John Galen  Pheidias 
The Macmillan Company.  New York.  1929.  First Edition.  Cloth in Dust Jacket.  Presentation copy: "With best wishes to George & Florence Noyes from the author, J. G. Howard." Dust jacket is illustrated, has slight chipping to top of spine and top edge front cover. Also laid in are two letters from Howard's wife to the Noyeses, one in response to a note of sympathy after Howard's death. Howard (1864 - 1931) was a world-famous architect who came to Berkeley to oversee the design of the Greek Theatre, The Campanile, Sather Gate and the Hearst Mining Building at the University of California campus. Howard was the author of three books of poetry. "Pheidias" is the story of the Greek sculptor.   LITERATURE, POETRY  (Book ID 181)  $37.50
Howe, M. A. DeWolfe  Among Friends 
(The Anthoensen Press.) (Portland, Maine.) 1947..  First Edition.  Cloth backed patterned boards. Limited to 125 copies. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Contents include: Koussy Fan Tutte; To a Band of Artists; Holk and Me; The Near-Wreck of the Avenger; The Boat-Builder; Fortieth Anniversary Lines; The Bonds of Eighty-seven; Harvard Days; Sixtieth Anniversary; etc.   LITERATURE. ENGLISH. POETRY. VERSE. RHYME.  (Book ID 179)  $20.00
Howells, W. D.  A Little Swiss Sojourn. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York.  1892.  (iii), 119 pages, 20 plates, white cloth with black stamping, 5 3/8 x 3 7/8". (Harper's Black & White series). Binding soiled, else very good. BAL 9669.   Literature  (Book ID 6871)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  Criticism and Fiction. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York.  1891.  188 pages, frontispiece portrait, blue cloth with gilt decorations, top edge not gilded, 6 x 3.5". BAL 9656, no priority. Nice copy, clean and tight. Literary critics are not essential to the progress of literature in the way they suppose.   Literature  (Book ID 6724)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  Fennel and Rue. A Novel. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York & London.  1908.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Harding, Charlotte.  130 pages, 4 plates by Charlotte Harding, green cloth with gilt stamping, 8.5 x 5.5". Nice copy with rubbed extremities. BAL 9787, first edition.   Literature  (Book ID 6865)  $37.50
Howells, W. D.  Letters Home. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York & London.  1903.  First Edition.  BAL 9753, first edition, binding B. 299 pages, red cloth with gilt stamping, 7.5 x 5". Very good, spine rubbed, some lighter spots on cover, with bookplate.   Literature  (Book ID 6861)  $17.50
Howells, W. D.  Literature and Life: Studies. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York & London.  1902.  First Edition.  First edition, BAL 9749. ix, 323 pages, plates, decorated cloth, gilt top edge, 8.5 x 5.5". Nice copy, tight and bright. A few of the chapter headings are: Spanish Prisoners of War; The Beach at Rockaway; At a Dime Museum; The Horse Show; Aesthetic New York Fifty-Odd Years Ago; The Psychology of Plagiarism; "Floating Down the River on the O-Hi-O" (with illustrations of steamboats).   Literature  (Book ID 6727)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  Ragged Lady. A Novel. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York & London.  1899.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Keller, A.I..  357 pages plus ads, 10 plates by A.I. Keller, red cloth with gilt title, 7.5 x 5". Binding a little soiled and spotted, still a nice tight copy. BAL 9723, first edition.   Literature  (Book ID 6862)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  Roman Holidays and Others 
Harper & Brothers Publishers..  New York.  1908.  First Edition.  Cloth.  303 pages, illustrations, cloth with gilt lettering on front cover, gilt page tops. Contents include: Up and Down Madeira; Two Up-town Blocks into Spain; Ashore at Genoa; Pompeii Revisted; Roman Holidays; Over at Pisa; Eden After the Fall; etc.   American Literature. Travels. Touring. Spain. Italy. Exploration.  (Book ID 183)  $20.00
Howells, W. D.  The Albany Depot. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York.  1892.  (c.1891). 68 pages, ads p. (69-70), 7 plates, white cloth with black stamping, 5 3/8 x 3 7/8". (Harper's Black & White series). Binding soiled, light stain in lower margin of later leaves. BAL 9658.   Literature  (Book ID 6870)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  The Day of Their Wedding. A Novel. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York.  1896.  First Edition.  158 pages, 2 pages of ads, 7 plates, red cloth with gilt stamping, 7.5 x 5". A little rubbed and soiled, very good minus. BAL 9703, first edition.   Literature  (Book ID 6859)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  The Landlord at Lion's Head. A Novel. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York.  1897.  Illustrated by Smedley, W. T..  First American edition, BAL 9714, state "A". v, 461 pages, illustrated by W.T. Smedley, red cloth with gilt stamping, 7.5 x 5". Nice copy, a little rubbed and soiled.   Literature  (Book ID 6726)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  The Minister's Charge or the Apprenticeship of Lemuel Barker. 
Ticknor and Company.  Boston.  1887.  First American Edition.  463 pages plus 24 pages of ads, blue cloth with gilt and black stamping, 7 3/4 x 5". Rubbed and soiled, good or better. BAL 9627, first American edition.   Literature  (Book ID 6858)  $25.00
Howells, W. D.  The Register. Farce. 
James R. Osgood & Company.  Boston.  1884.  First Edition.  91 pages, ads on end leaves, dark green cloth with black and gilt stamping, 5 1/2 x 3 3/4". Light wear, some smudges on pages 29 and 33. BAL 9613, first edition.   Literature  (Book ID 6869)  $47.50
Howells, W. D.  The Seen and Unseen at Stratford-on-Avon. A Fantasy. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York & London.  1914.  First Edition.  iii, 112 pages, green cloth with gilt stamping, gilt top edge, 8.5 x 5.5". Very good, spine lettering a bit dull, ends rubbed. BAL 9829.   Literature  (Book ID 6857)  $17.50
Howells, W. D.  The Undiscovered Country. 
Houghton Mifflin and Company.  Boston, Mass.  1880.  First Edition.  FIRST EDITION. 419 pages; bound in publisher's brown cloth with floral pattern on cover and spine, gilt lettering on both. Inscribed "J. Wight Giddings. For Sept 27 '80. R---- (?), Michigan." Jabez Wight Gidding was Lt. Gov. of Michigan 1893-94. Touches on the subject of the Shakers and their community. Clean copy inside and out. Blanck - AMERICAN LITERATURE # 9589, State "A". American Fiction.   Condition: Very Good.  American Fiction, Shakers. DK-48  (Book ID 10901)  $50.00
Howells, William D.  Doctor Breen's Practice: A Novel. 
James R. Osgood & Company.  Boston, Mass.  1881.  First Edition.  272 pages; bound in green publisher's boards with gilt lettering and black floral designs on the front cover and spine. Inscribed in ink "Christmas 1881. At home J. W. Giddings". Jabez Wight Gidding was Lt. Gov. of Michigan. Clean copy inside, slight soiling along the spine. Listed in Blanck - AMERICAN LITERATURE # 9594.   Condition: Very Good.  American Fiction, William D. Howell. DK-48  (Book ID 10900)  $50.00
Howells, William D.  Indian Summer. 
Ticknor and Company.  Boston.  1886.  First Edition.  395 pages, dark blue cloth with black and gilt stamping, 7 3/4 x 5". Rubbed, spine ends and upper corners chipped, rear hinge cracked, clean and tight interior. BAL 9624, first edition.   Literature  (Book ID 6863)  $25.00
Howells, William Dean  The Leatherwood God. 
Century Co..  New York.  1916.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Raleigh, Henry.  236 pages, 8 plates by Henry Raleigh, orange-red cloth with gilt stamping, 7.5 x 5.5". Tight, a little soiled, spine lettering dull. BAL 9840, first edition.   Literature  (Book ID 6864)  $25.00
Howells, William Dean  The Rise of Silas Lapham 
The Limited Editions Club..  1961.  Cloth in Slip Case.  Illustrated by Korach, Mimi.  No. 482 of 1500 copies signed by illustrator. Book covers and spine illustrated, gilt lettering on spine. Slip case has spine label. 365 pages. Book measures 7 1/2 x 10 3/4. Colored and black and white illustrations, full-page and partial-page. In the Introduction, Henry Steele Commager acquaints the reader with the author's background and the charm of his early writings then goes on to explore the author's change in perspective when he began to observe the changing society. "Fundamentally, Silas Lapham is, of course, a moral story; for first and last, Howells was a moralist. It addresses itself to the question which was coming to loom larger and larger in the America of his generation: how was it possible to preserve the old virtues and integrities, rooted in a rural and devout society, at a time when that society was becoming urban, industrial and secular?" "The issue was really that of different standards of morality..."   Illustrated Books. Literature. Literary Works. Novel. Fiction. Writings. Morality. Rural Society. Industrialization.  (Book ID 556)  $75.00
Hoyt, J.K.  The Cyclopedia of Practical Quotations. English, Latin and Modern Foreign Languages. Names, Dates, and Nationality of Quaoted Authors, with Copious Indies. A New Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Englarged. 
Funk & Wagnalls Company.  New York, New York.  1896.  xxvii, 1178 pages; index; bound in illustrated cloth with gilt and black title, author on the cover and spine. Sound clean copy of a large book. Cornelius Cole's copy with his signature (in pencil) on the front flyleaf. Cornelius Cole (1822-1924) came to California during the Gold Rush and became an active lawyer in Sacramento and San Francisco, served as a U.S.Representative, 1863-65, a Senator from California 1867-73, and later active in law till his 100th birthday. He was also an author and historian.   Condition: Very Good.  Quotations, Cornelius Cole. DK-20  (Book ID 10014)  $37.50
Hubbard, Elbert  Little Journeys to the Homes of Famous Women. 
G.P. Putnam's Sons.  New York & London.  (1900, later printing) 429 pages, portraits, limp suede, 7 x 4.5", inscribed by the author, "For J.C. Young - Philistine, from his friend Elbert Hubbard, July 6, 1900". This copy contains an owner inscription, a bookplate and some underlining in blue ink. Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Harriet Martineau, Charlotte Bronte, Jane Austen, Mary W. Shelley, and others.   Women Writers.  (Book ID 6518)  $100.00
Hubbard, Elbert  Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Reformers: Theodore Parker 
The Roycrofters.  East Aurora, N.Y..  1907.  Original wrappers, printed in red and black. Parker was very infulential in the abolutionist and trancendentialist movements. 83 pages, plus advertising at front and back.   Condition: Very Good.  American Religion. Trancendentalism.  (Book ID 7905)  $15.00
Hudson, H.N.  Shakespeare: His Life, Art, and Characters. With an Historical Sketch of the Origin and Growth of the Drama in England. 
Ginn & Company.  Boston.  1886.  2 volumes, navy cloth with gilt stamping. 4th edition, revised. Nice set with slightly rubbed spine tops. Mostly analyzes his various characters.   English Literature; Drama; Theatre  (Book ID 5577)  $37.50
Hughes, Rupert  Autograph Inscription Signed 
Undated. Rupert Hughes (1872 - 1956). American novelist.   American Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Novels. Fiction.  (Book ID 3692)  $10.00
Hugo, Victor Marie  Oeuvres de Victor Hugo. Marie Tudor ... Odes et Ballades. 
Paris..  (1840-46). Leather backed patterned boards. Illustrations. 111 pages. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Book measures 7 1/2 x 11 1/4. Slight chipping to bottom of spine. From page 1: "Histoire Des Marechaux De L'Empire".   LITERATURE, FRENCH  (Book ID 195)  $50.00
Huneker, James  Painted Veils 
Boni and Liveright Publishers..  New York.  (1920). Signed limited edition. Paper backed boards. Spine label with gilt accent and lettering. Sun fading to spine. Uncut page edges. Book measures 6 1/2 x 9 3/4. Ink notation front end paper.   LITERATURE, ENGLISH. FICTION. NOVEL. STORY. LITERARY WORKS.  (Book ID 197)  $37.50
Huneker, James  Painted Veils. 
Horace Liveright.  New York.  1928.  First Edition.  No. 637 of 2300 copies, 310 pages, cream cloth with gilt stamping, untrimmed page edges. Nice copy with light soiling.   Literary Works.  (Book ID 6673)  $25.00
Huneker, James  Variations. 
Charles Scribner's Sons.  New York.  1921.  First Edition.  279 pages, navy cloth, gilt spine title, 7.5 x 5". Nice copy, near fine, with one flap of the dust wrapper laid in. Literary essays on musicians and writers.   Literary Works. Music  (Book ID 6675)  $17.50
Go to page: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23 

Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.   
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books