2005 T Street Sacramento, CA 95811-6823 (916) 456-6307 bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com
Back to Home Page
Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Huneker, James Gibbons
A Letter from James Gibbons Huneker to Joseph Conrad
(First Edition Club). (1926). (London).. Wrappers. One of 220 copies printed by the Curwen Press. James Huneker did not meet Joseph Conrad until 1912. He had been a long-time admirer of Conrad, the great novelist, and after meeting him also developed a great affection for the man. This let ter to Conrad was written in 1909. LITERATURE. LITERARY WORKS. NOVELISTS. (Book ID 2064) $37.50
Hunt, Leigh and Lee, S. Adams
Imagination and Fancy; or Selections from the English Poets, Illustrative of Those First Requisites of Their Art; with Markings of the Best Passages, Critical Notices of the Writers, and an Essay in Answer to the Question "What is Poetry?"
Smith, Elder and Co.. London, England. 1845. 2nd Edition. xii, 345 pages, 24 pages of publisher's ads; bound in quarter binding brown leather, gilt lettering and design on the spine, raised bands (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 inch). gilt edging to the top of the pages. Former owner's bookplate 'Alexander F. Jenkins' inside the cover. Light pencel underlining in various parts. Includes selections of poetry from English poets covering Spenser to Keats, among others with an introduction on 'What is Poetry'. Condition: Fine. English Poetry. DK-42 (Book ID 10783) $47.50
Hunt, Leigh and Lee, S. Adams
The Months Descriptive of the Beauties of the Year
C. And J. Ollie, Vere Street, Bond Street. London. 1821. First Edition. Later attractive leather spine, with much gilt decoration laid over original leather boards. Two former owner's bookplates on front pastedown. Hinges professionally cloth tape strengthened. 136 pages. British Poetry (Book ID 5166) $175.00
Hurst, Fannie
Typed Note Signed
1965. New York. Post card, 3 1/2 x 5 1/4, addressed to Mrs. M. L. Elston in Dana Point, California, with a 4-cent stamp. The message side is imprinted "Fannie Hurst, One West Sixty-Seventh Street, New York 23, New York". Typed message dated February 3, 1965 to Mrs. Elston signed by Fannie Hurst. Fannie Hurst (1889-1968) was an American novelist and playwright. In this brief note she thanks a correspondent for supporting historical preservation in New York. American Novelist. Author. Publications. Playwright. Stage. Theatre. Theatrical Production. Actors. Performance. (Book ID 5128) $25.00
Hutton, Laurence
Literary Landmarks of Edinburgh
Harper & Brothers. New York and London. 1903. Later printing. Publisher's decorated green cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated. 80 pages, plus personal name and place indicies. Condition: Fine. Literary Travel. (Book ID 8711) $17.50
Ibn Gabirol, Solomon
Schire Schlomo. Hebraische Gedichte Von Solomo Ben Gabirol Aus Malaga. Aus Handxchfiften in Oxford, Parma Und Wien Gasammelt, Erlautert Und Zum Erstenmal Herausgegeben Von Leopold Dukes.
Druck Der Telgener'schen Hofbuchdruckerel. Hannover, Germany. 1858. First Edition. Two parts in one volume. Printed in Hebrew with German commentary. I: vi, 40, xvi pages. II: 41-94, xvi pages. bound in gray paper wrapper (4 3/4 x 7 3/4 inch), chipping along the spine with some fold marks to the cover. Ibn Gabirol (c.1020s-1059) was a medieval Spanish Hebrew poet and Arabic philosopher. He was one of the first teachers in Europe of Neoplatonism of which his work "Fons Vitae", a philosophical dialogue between master and disciple, had a great influence on scholasticism of medieval Chritianity. The editor, Leopold Dukes (1810-1891) was an authority on medieval Hebrew poetry, especially Ibn Gabirol, and published his poetry with commentary, for the first time, in this volume which has become a source book of Ibn Gabirol's works. Condition: Very Good. Medieval Hebrew Poets, Medieval Spain. DK-23. Judaica (Book ID 10136) $250.00
Irving, Washington
Irving's Works; The People's Edition
G. P. Putnam's Sons . New York. 1886.. Cloth. 12 books in 18 volumes, complete. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Frontispiece and margin illustrations. 430 to 649 pages. Front end papers split at spine of The Sketch Book. Library envelope affixed to rear end paper of each volume, each with its own library card; inked stamped imprint in each volume from the Library, State Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, and the Blind, Berkeley, Cal. Contents of these volumes include: The Sketch-Book; Knickerbocker; Salmagundi; Bracebridge Hall; Life of George Washington (five volumes); Life and Letters of Washington Irving (three volumes); etc. American Literature. Literary Works. Stories. Novels. Biography. Autobiography. (Book ID 202) $125.00
Irving, Washington
The Christmas Dinner; From the Sketch Book
William Edwin Rudge. New York. 1929.. Illustrated Boards. Illustrated by Ross, Gordon. Printed by Wm. Edwin Rudge. Book begins: "The dinner was served up in the great hall, where the squire always held his Christmas banquet. A blazing, crackling fire of logs had been heaped on to warm the spacious apartment, and the flame went sparkling and wreathing up the wide-mouthed chimney". "I found the tide of wine and wassail fast gaining on the dry land of sober judgment. The company grew merrier and louder as their jokes grew duller". American Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Novel Excerpt. Short Story. (Book ID 204) $17.50
Irving, Washington
The Vindication of Christmas; Pages from the Notebook of Washington Irving
Cornelia and Waller Barrett. 1961. No Place.. Wrappers. Frontispiece. The publisher notes that few have written about Christmas "with such charm and vivacity as Washington Irving". Printed from a manuscript in the Barrett Library at the University of Virginia. Last page of the author's manuscript reprinted herein. LITERATURE. WORKS. LITERARY PUBLICATION. WRITINGS. (Book ID 2060) $10.00
Irving, Washington, Chateaubriand, Translated By Isabel Hill; Horace Smith
Standard Novels No. XLIX: Tales of the Alhambra By Washington Irving, Esq.; The Last of the Abencerages, Translated from Chateaubriand; The Involuntary Prophet, By Horace Smith, Esq.
Richard Bentley. London. 1835. Three books published together in the series "Bentley's Standard Novels", of which this is number 49. Publisher's ribbed cloth with gilt lettering on spine and impressed floral design front and back cover. Two small spots to frontispiece illustration and engraved title page (by J.W. Cook after J. Cawse) of the Irving portion, otherwise a very nice copy. The Bibliography of American Literature notes a Bentley edition of "Tales of the Alhambra" in 1850 that is "revised and corrected" and a number of other London editions, but none this early. Pages 1 to 239. "The Last of the Abencerages, Translated from the French of Chateaubriand by Isabel Hill" is the first edition of this translation. Separate title page. Pages 243 to 281. "The Involuntary Prophet, A Tale of the Early Ages" (by Horace Smith) is the first edition of this work. Pages 286 to 395. Condition: Very Good. American Literature. Spain. (Book ID 7855) $100.00
Irwin, Will
Columbine Time.
The Stratford Company. Boston, Mass. 1921. First Edition. 171 pages; illustrations; bound in brown cloth with green lettering and flower design on the cover, dust jacket under mylar. Baird & Greenwood - BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION #1287 "Romance and adventure in early Mariposa county mining town." Tears along the edge of the dust jacket with missing chips. Fine clean copy inside and outside. Condition: Fine. California Fiction. DK-62 (Book ID 11241) $37.50
Jacob, Naomi
Typed Letter Signed
1950. Naomi Jacob. Typed letter, signed, to Northern California book dealer, Lester Roberts, concerning her first book. Her letter dated 24th. May, 1950, begins: "In reply to your letter of April 19th. I cannot remember the exact date of the first book I published but I should imagine it was about 1925". She continues: "The book was called 'Jacob Usher', and was a very free adaptation of a play called 'Birds of a Feather' by the late H. V. Esmond". English Author. Fiction. (Book ID 3690) $20.00
Jacobs, W.W
The Monkey's Paw: a Facsimile and Transcript of the Original Manuscript Edited By John Jascoll with Additional Essays By John Cloy, Anthony James, Davide Karpelles and Chris Lamerton
The Hazelwood Press. Lancaster, Pennsylvania. 1998. First Edition Thus. Publisher's orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine and black lettering and illustration of monkey on front cover. Limited edition: Number 203 of 300 copies printed. 101 pages. Condition: As New. (Book ID 8704) $47.50
Jaffa, Aileen
Three Sonnets
Printed by the Author. (1939). (No City).. Wrappers. Sonnets are untitled. No. 12 of 100 copies printed. Signed by the author. POETRY. VERSE. LITERARY WORKS. LITERATURE. WRITINGS. (Book ID 3082) $10.00
James F. Drake, Inc.
A Catalogue of Modern First Editions, No. 204, 1928 (cover title)
New York. Wrappers. 64 pages, 539 items. From the introduction: "Special mention might be made of the large number of books by and about Robert Louis Stevenson." Hemingway's "Torrents of Spring", published the year before this catalog came out, is item 231 and is offered for $3.25. Condition: Fine. Robert Louis Stevenson. Booksellers' Catalogs. (Book ID 7908) $15.00
James, Henry
A Small Boy and Others.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1913. First Edition, First Issue. 419 pages, portrait of Henry James and his father, from a daguerreotype taken in 1854, brown cloth with gilt title, top edge gilt, side and bottom edges untrimmed, 8.5 x 6". Nice copy. BAL 10677. First edition, first issue. American Literature; Literary Works (Book ID 5991) $100.00
James, Henry
Daisy Miller; A Study
The Limited Editions Club. Cambridge. 1969. Illustrated by Nebel, Gustave. Full leather in leather slip case. Book has gilt decoration front cover, and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. Gilt page tops. Color illustrations. No. 482 of 1500 copies signed by illustrator. Introduction by John Holloway. Using Daisy Miller, the author writes of the greater freedoms, socially, for the young in the New World compared to the more restricted high society of Europe. American Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Novel. High Society. (Book ID 207) $75.00
James, Henry
Essays in London and Elsewhere.
Harper & Brothers. New York. 1893. First American Edition. First American edition. 305 pages, blue cloth, silver decorations at spine ends and corners of front cover, gilt lettering on spine, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4".. Nice copy, spine a bit darkened & ends rubbed. Chapters on London, James Russell Lowell, Frances Anne Kemble, Gustave Flaubert, Pierre Loti, Henrik Ibsen, Browning in Westminster Abbey, and others. BAL 10605. American Literature; Literary Works (Book ID 5989) $75.00
James, Henry
Notes of a Son and Brother.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1914. First American Edition. First American edition. BAL 10679. 515 pages, frontispiece portrait of William James, 5 other illustrations, charcoal cloth with gilt title, gilt top, side and bottom edges untrimmed. Very good, spine sunned, clean and tight. American Literature; Literary Works (Book ID 5992) $50.00
James, Henry
The Better Sort.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1903. First Edition. 429 pages, original cloth with gilt stamping, top edge gilt, 7.5 x 5". Binding discolored, front hinge repaired with new end leaves, still tender. First edition, BAL 10652. American Literature. Literary Works. Novels (Book ID 6667) $37.50
James, Henry
The Lesson of the Master. The Marriages. The Pupil. Brooksmith. The Solution. Sir Edmund Orme.
Macmillan and Co.. New York. 1892. First Edition. 302 pages, blue cloth with navy, red and gilt stamping, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4". Very good, a little soiled, name on flyleaf. First edition, BAL 10596. American Literature. Literary Works (Book ID 6668) $100.00
James, Henry
The Private Life, Lord Beaupre, The Visits.
Harper & Brothers. New York. 1893. First Edition. 232 pages plus 4 pages of ads, blue cloth with silver and gilt decorations on front cover and spine, plain top edge, 7 x 4 3/4". Nice copy, a spot on contents page, top edge a bit soiled. BAL 10604, first edition, describing six binding styles, this is one of the first three, and they note "the sequence has not been established". American Literature; Literary Works (Book ID 5985) $75.00
James, Henry
The Real Thing and Other Tales.
Macmillan and Co.. New York. 1893. First edition, second state, with cancel title page. (vii), 275 pages, original cloth, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4". Spine soiled, ends rubbed, a little shaken, still overall about very good. The Real Thing, Sir Dominick Ferrand, Nona Vincent, The Chaperon, and Greville Fane. BAL 10600. American Literature; Literary Works. (Book ID 5990) $150.00
James, Henry
Theatricals: Second Series: The Album, The Reprobate.
Harper & Brothers. New York. 1895. xv, 416 pages, green cloth with gilt stamping, 8 x 5.5". Spine sunned, front cover with some spotting, else very good or better. First edition, American issue, printed in England. BAL 10611. American Literature, Literary Works (Book ID 5993) $125.00
Jameson, Storm
Typed Letter Signed
1950. Storm Jameson. Typed letter, signed, to Northern California book dealer, Lester Roberts, concerning her first book. Her letter begins:: " 'Happy Highways' was my second novel. The first was called 'The Pot Boils', and was published by Constable and Co Ltd. In 1919". English Novelist. Author. (Book ID 3668) $25.00
Jay, Peter Augustus
Autograph Letter Signed
One sheet folded to make four pages. Three handwritten pages total. 4 1/2 x 7 inches. Archival document repair tape repair to original folds. John Jay was an American lawyer and author. He was the grandson of Chiet Justice John Jay (1745-1829). Jay was also an abolitionist and an early organizer of the Republican Party in New York. In this letter to Marcus Benjamin (1857-1931), an editor, Jay writes about an article he wrote on Peter Augustus Jay (1776-1843), the "authorities" he used and what has become of the article. Original mailing envelope included. American Politics. Jay Family History. Auotgraphs and Manuscripts (Book ID 8093) $25.00
Jean-Aubry , G.
Joseph Conrad: Life and Letters
Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, New York. 1927. 1st edition. 2 volumes complete. Cloth. Illustrations. Gilt page tops. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Some unopened pages. 339 and 376 pages. Slight sun fading to spine. Ink notation front end paper Vol. I. Contents include: Volume I -- The Polish Years; Landfalls and Departures; A New Voyage to the East; First Command; Conrad Begins His First Novel; The First Publisher; etc.: Volume II - Two Winters in Montpellier; Poland Revisited; First News of the War; Anxieties in War-Time; A Month in America; The Sudden Passing Away of a Great Heart; etc. LITERATURE. ENGLISH. BIOGRAPHY (Book ID 88) $37.50
Jerrold, Douglas
Mrs. Caudle's Curtain Lectures.
Hurd and Houghton. New York, New York. 1867. Illustrated by Keene, Charles. xviii, 195 pages; illustrations; bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering and illustration on the front and back covers. A series of 36 humerous lectures about life. Very good clean copy. Small chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine. Condition: Very Good. (Book ID 11905) $37.50
Jewett, Sarah Orne
A Native of Winby and Other Tales.
Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Boston & New York. 1893. First Edition. 309 pages, green cloth stamped in gilt, 7 x 5". Rear hinge cracked, else very good. The other tales are: Decoration Day, Jim's Little Woman, The Failure of David Berry, The Passing of Sister Barsett, Miss Esther's Guest, The Flight of Betsey Lane, Between Mass and Vespers, and A Little Captive Maid. Literature (Book ID 6208) $100.00
Jmeas Harvey Smith, Annie Howells frechette, Morgan Robertson, William Allen White, Octave Thanet, James W. Temple and Mary Stewart Cutting
Tales from McClure's: Humor
Doubleday & McClure Co.. New York. 1897. First Edition. Publisher's flexible red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Consists of: Burglars Three, by James Harvey Smith; The Joneses' Telephone, by Annie Howells Frechette; A Yarn Without a Moralo, by Morgan Robertson; The King of Boyville, by William Allen White; The Merry Thanksgiving of the Burglar and Plumber, by Octave Thanet; The Romance of Dulltown by James W. Temple; Fiiry Gold, by Mary Stewart Cutting. Black and white illustrations, unsigned, throughout. Title page printed in red and black. 186 pages. Condition: Very Good. American Magazine Humor. 19th Century. (Book ID 8558) $25.00
Johnson, Samuel
Two Letters from Samuel Johnson to Sir Robert Chambers September 14, 1773 & October 4, 1783. Introduction By Loren R. Rothschild.
Rasselas Press. Pacific Palisades, Calif.. 1986. ii, 8 (4) pages, 5 pages of facsimilies accompanied by transcription and historical introduction, deckle edge paper, printed wrapper, 11 3/4 x 8 1/4", one of 600 copies, printed slip laid in stating this was presented at the joint meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs in Los Angeles, October, 1986. Fine copy. These two letters escaped publication in Chapman's "The Letters of Samuel Johnson" and Mary Hyde's supplement. Literature. Zamorano Club. Fine Printing (Book ID 6782) $25.00
Jones, John Ap Thomas
The Retrospect
J.B. Lippincott & Co.. Philadelphia. 1884. The author's own copy, with holograph and printed revisions, prepared for a new edition. Signed twice by Jones. The Retrospect is a book of poetry about the simplicity of American life before the coming of Western Expansion and industrialization. Jones adds, to this revision, a subtitle of "A Romantic Genesis of the Great West." There are revisions on 82 of the 149 pages. Jones was the author of another book, "Euphrasia and Alberta" also published in 1884. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering. Condition: Very Good. Signed and Inscribed Books. Unique Copies. (Book ID 7903) $100.00
Jury, John G.
Omar and Fitzgerald and Other Poems
The Whitaker and Ray Company. San Francisco. 1903. First Edition. Vellum backed gray boards. The author's own copy of his first book This copy consists of: On front pastedown: "John G. Jury--Personal Copy." On second blank: Autograph letter signed to "Florence" from Jury. On Sequoia Club, San Francisco, stationery. Undated. An interesting letter in which he hopes that their "friendship" can develop. Two pages (front and back). On half title page: Photograph of Jury, sitting with arms folded, in front of what appears to be a manuscript. Several additions, corrections and significant changes to the poems throughout the text. John George Jury was born in Houghton, Michigan in 1866 and came to the San Francisco Bay Area, where he was an attorney, in 1885. Condition: Very Good. OmarKhayyam. Rubiyat. Edward Fitzgerald. San Francisco Poets and Authors. California Literature. (Book ID 8613) $75.00
Kahn, Edgar M.
R.L.S.: A Warm-Hearted Friend of Humanity.
San Francisco, California. 1964. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. [12] pages; illustrations; olive-yellow stiff paper wrapper (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inch) with title on the cover. An account of Stevenson's four month visit ot Hawaii with photographs of the visit and the stories of who he visited with and the Father Damien controversey. Fine clean copy. Condition: Fine. Robert Louis Stevenson, Hawaii, Father Damien. DK-75 (Book ID 11562) $15.00
Kantor, MacKinlay
Here Lies Holly Springs
(Pynson Printers). (New York). 1938.. Cloth Backed Patterned Boards. Illustrated by (McKay, Donald). First edition. Signed limited edition (between 500 and 600 copies printed: See "Advertising Announcements" The Colophon, Spring 1938, page 326). Illustrations. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Spine label. Book measures 7 x 10 1/4. A mid-western tale; the drummer boy of Holly Springs. Children's Books. Illustrated Books. American Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Tale. Story. Drummer Boy. (Book ID 562) $50.00
Kelly, George Edward
Original Portrait Photograph, Inscribed
Nickolas Murray. New York. Black and white. 8 x 10 inches. Shows a youngish Kelly wearing a tuxedo and bow tie. George Kelly (b. 1887, d. 1974) was an American playwright, screenwriter, director and actor. After starting out his career in vaudeville, he advanced to writing plays for Broadway theater and three of his plays in the 1920's were very popular and successful: The Torch Bearers (1922); The Show Off (1926); Craig's Wife (1925). Craig's Wife was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1925. The photo is inscribed to the actress Helen Lowell (b. 1866--d. 1937). She starred in both productions of The Torch Bearer and in The Show Off. The inscription is on the back of the photo and reads: "To Miss Lowell, with my best and bravest, Sincerely, George Kelly, June 1924." Condition: Very Good. Signed and Inscribed. Pulitzer Prize Winners. Gay Authors. Association Copies (Book ID 8897) $100.00
Kerfoot, J.B.
Autograph Note Signed.
ca.1924. Autograph note signed (4 1/2 x 5 inch) by J.B. Kerfoot (1865-1927) who was an editor of Life Magazine (1900- ) and associate editor of Camera Work (1905- ). At the top of the note is 'From the Desk of J.B. Kerfoot'. The note is addressed to Mrs Kearn saying he will autograph his book American Pewter (1924) for her. Condition: Fine. American Letters, Magazine Editor. DK-20 (Book ID 9995) $17.50
Khayyam, Omar, Edward Fitzgerald
Rubiyat of Omar Khayyam, with Preface By Nathan Haskell Dole
Thomas B. Mosher. Portland, Maine. 1906. Publisher's printed wrappers (slightly chipped) over flexible boards. Seventh Mosher edition. Presentation copy from William Winter, the leading theatre critic of his day (1870's through 19 teens) to his daughter in law Elsie Leslie. Leslie had been America's first famous child actress and as an adult had married Winter's son William Jefferson Winter. On front pastedown: "For the dear little pet Elsie. This books of deep thought and deep feeling, because she likes it. From Old Ga. Christmas. 1909." (Winter uses Leslie's nickname for him in the inscription. Also, four line autograph poem signed with initials "W.W." on front end paper. 57 pages. Condition: Very Good. Signed and Inscribedf Books. (Book ID 8696) $75.00
Khayyam, Omar; (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator)
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia
Thomas Y. Crowell Company. New York. Suede. Illustrated by James, Gilbert. Circa 1905. Eight black and white plates. Gilt lettering front cover. Page tops are gilt. Rendered into English verse by the translator. The translator provides background information about Omar Khayyam and his rise to prominence, and how, as the translator, he went about interpreting Khayyam's writings. Small damp stain front and back covers. Ink notation front end paper. Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Verse. Poems. (Book ID 4400) $25.00
King, Bishop Henry; John Sparrow, Editor
The Poems of Bishop Henry King
The Nonesuch Press. London. 1925.. Full Vellum. No. 896 of 900 copies. Typography designed by Francis Meynell. Uncut page edges. Unopened pages. Browning to end papers. 197 pages. Contents include: Sonnet - The Double Rock; The Vow-Breaker; A Black-moor Maid wooing a fair Boy -- sent to the Author by Mr. Hen. Rainolds; The Surrender; On two Children dying of one disease, and buried in one Grave; An Elegy Upon Prince Henry's death; A Penitential Hymne; The Dirge; A Deepe Groane; Epigram (To what serve Lawes,); etc. LITERATURE, ENGLISH. POETRY. ELEGY. EPIGRAM. EPITAPH. (Book ID 539) $75.00
Kipling Rudyard
Two Forewords
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. Garden City, New York. 1935. First Edition. Publisher's black cloth with marbeled boards. Consists of: "The Instructions to the Nakhoda, the Captain, of this Ship" and "To the Nakhoda or Skipper of this Venture, A Letter of Bill of Instruction from the Owner." Limtited to 950 copies. Some offsetting to end papers. 31 pages. Condition: Very Good. British Literature. (Book ID 8271) $25.00
Kipling, Rudyard
Debits and Credits.
Doubleday, Page & Co.. Garden City, N.Y.. 1926. First American Edition. First American edition. vii, 354 pages, dark green cloth with gilt lettering and black stamped sailing scene, printed dust wrapper, announcement printed on orange paper proclaims "Rudyard Kipling's first book of new fiction in 10 years". Near fine in chipped and darkened jacket. Literature (Book ID 6876) $37.50
Kipling, Rudyard
Independence; Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews, October 10, 1923
Macmillan and Co. Limited. London 1923.. Cloth. Gilt lettering front cover. 32 pages. LITERATURE, ENGLISH. POETRY. SPEECH. PRESENTATION. (Book ID 227) $20.00
Kipling, Rudyard
Letters of Travel 1892--1913
Doubleday, Page & Company.. Garden City, New York. 1920. First American Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Livingston 455. Illustrated dust wrapper. Slight chipping bottom of dust wrapper spine and front bottom corner; small chip from front leading edge. Pages 5-14 have small chipping bottom edge, text unaffected. Ink notation front end paper. From the dust wrapper: "Mr. Kipling has steered clear of the tourist's highways and has come in close and intimate touch with the life of the people he has visited. The journeys are far flung and comprehensive, covering the United States, Canada, Japan, India, and Egypt; they range over the last twenty-one year..." "His observations of America and Canada, and the relations between them are of particular interest". "As always there are the startling vision, the beauty and distinction of language, and the inimitable touches of humour that are Kipling's own". English Literature. Literary Works. Journeys. Tourist. Trip. Itinerary. Foreign Lands. Writings. (Book ID 4447) $60.00
Kipling, Rudyard
Limits and Renewals.
Macmillan and Co.. London. 1932. First Edition. 400 pages, red cloth with gilt stamping, gilt top edge, 8 x 5". Nice copy, very good plus. Literature (Book ID 6731) $25.00
Kipling, Rudyard
Recessional; with Numerous Original Illustrations
Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers. New York. (1898).. Cloth. Illustrated by Harper, W. St. John and George T. Tobin. Front cover and spine have silver lettering with abundant silver decorations. 95 pages. Numerous illustrations. Measures 3 1/2 x 5 1/2. LITERATURE, ENGLISH, POETRY (Book ID 222) $35.00
Kipling, Rudyard
Rudyard Kipling's Verse: Inclusive Edition, 1885-1932.
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. Garden City, New York.. 1934. xviii, 937 pages; index; red cloth with gilt lettering on the cover and spine, dust jacket (fine) under mylar. Former owner's signature in ink on the front pastdown "Marian Wickline". The book contains a full collection of Kipling's verse. Fine clean copy. Condition: Fine. Rudyrd Kipling, English Writers, Verse. DK-94 (Book ID 11987) $37.50
Kipling, Rudyard
The Seven Seas.
Methuen & Co.. London. 1896. First Edition. xv, 230 pages plus 39 page October, 1896, catalogue of Methuen's books, small vignette of a sailor on title page, untrimmed page edges, maroon cloth with gilt stamped spine, 7 3/4 x 5". Rubbed, spine sunned, some pages roughly opened, including deep tear in page 133/134, other pages unopened. Poetry dedicated to the city of Bombay. Literature; Poetry (Book ID 6238) $37.50
Kipling, Rudyard
The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, New York. 32 volume set under the title "The Works of Rudyard Kipling" on the spine. title page Series title is "The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling". I: Plain Tales From the Hills; xvii, 350 pages; frontportrait, illustrations [1916]. II: Soldiers Three and Military Tales; 589 pages; frontis [1925]. III: In Black and White; xv, 386 pages; frontis, illustrations [1920]. IV: The Phantom 'Rickshaw and Other Stories; vii, 387 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. V: Under the Deodars, The Story of the Gadsbys, Wee Willie Winkee; vii, 368 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. VI: The Jungle Book; 341 pages; frontis, illustrations [1922]. VII: The Second Jungle Book; 228 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. VIII: The Light That Failed; 327 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. IX: The Naulahka: A Story of West and East. Written in Collaboration with Wolcott Balestier; 377 pages; frontis, illustrations [1916]. X: Early Verse - Verses, 1889-1896; xix, 359 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XI: "Captains Courageous" A Story of the Grand Banks; 242 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XII: The Day's Work; 310, 303 pages; frontis, illustrations [1920]. XIII: From Sea to Sea: Letters of Travels. Part I; xiii, 494 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XIV: From Sea to Sea: Letters of Travel, Part II; ix, 553 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XV: Stalky & Co.; xiii, 330 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XVI: Kim; 474 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XVII: Just So Stories for Little Children, Illustrated by the Author; 280 pages; illustrations [1925]. XVIII: Traffics and Discoveries; vii, 438 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XIX: Puck of Pook's Hill; vii, 305 pages; frontis, illustrations [1920]. XX: Actions and Reactions; 324 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XXI: Rewards and Fairies; vii, 378 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XXII: A Diversity of Creatures; ix, 515 pages; frontis, illustrations [1925]. XXIII: The Five Nations, The Years Between and Poems From History; 202, 186 pages; frontportrait [1924]. XXIV: Letters of Travel, 1892-1913; vii, 328 pages; frontis, illustrations [1920]. XXV: The Irish Guards in the Great War. Edited and Compiled from Their Diaries and Papers. Part I: The First Battalion; xix, 494 pages; frontportrait, maps [1923]. XXVI: The Irish Guards in the Great War. Edited and Compiled from Their Diaries and Papers. Part II: The Second Battalion and Appendices; 449 pages; frontportrait, maps; appendices, index [1923]. XXVII: Debits and Credits; vii, 452 pages; frontis, illustrations [1926]. XXVIII: A Book of Words: Selections From Speeches and Addresses Delivered Between 1906 and 1927; 317 pages; frontportrait [1931]. XXIX: Limits and Renewals; vi, 431 pages; frontportrait [1932]. XXX: War Writings and Poems; x, 471 pages; frontportrait [1937]. XXXI: Land and Sea Tales; x, 274 pages; frontis [1937]. XXXII: Something of Myself, For My Friends Known and Unknown; 278 pages; frontis; index and errata slip pasted in [1937]. Set in publisher's binding. Red cloth with gilt boarder on the cover, lotus design with series title, volume and content, plus publisher in gilt on the spine. Gilt tops to paging, most volumes unopened. Light fading to the spine of some volumes. Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936) was a English writer born in Bombay. Won the Nobel prize for literature in 1907. Vollumes contain all his writings, including his authobiography 'Something of Myself'. Condition: Very Good. British Literature, British Empire, India. DK-20 (Book ID 9991) $500.00
Kipling, Rudyard
The Years Between
Methuen and Co. Ltd. London. (1919).. First Edition, First Issue. Cloth in Dust Wrapper. Livingston 442. Gilt lettering book spine. Illustrated dust wrapper; slight chipping top and bottom of spine. Top edge gilt. Price of 7/6 on spine. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some unopened pages. Tape markings front and rear end papers. From the dust wrapper: "This little book... contains a selection by Mr. Kipling from his volumes of verse, and in addition three poems which have never been published before in book form". Contents include: The Benefactors; The Covenant; A Death-Bed; The Declaration of London; Epitaphs; 'For All We Have and Are';" etc. English Literature. Poetry. Poems. Verse. Literary Works. Writings. (Book ID 228) $50.00
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books