2005 T Street     Sacramento, CA 95811-6823     (916) 456-6307     bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com


Back to Home Page



Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Lowell, James Russell  Under the Willows and Other Poems 
Fields, Osgood & Co. Boston. 1869..  First Edition.  Cloth.  Brown cloth. (Green cloth version has erratum inserted at last page). BAL 13129, printing state "C" (probable priority), binding state "A". Gilt decoration front cover, gilt lettering spine. Gilt page tops. 286 pages. Poems include: Under the Willows; The First Snow-Fall; The Singing Leaves; An Invitation; Pictures from Appledore; Auf Wiedersehen!; After the Burial; Yussouf; A Winter-Evening Hymn to My Fire; In the Twilight; Poems of the War (The Washers of the Shroud; Memorle Positum; On Board the '76; etc.); etc.   American Literature. Poetry. Rhymes. Verses. Literary Work. Writings.  (Book ID 274)  $37.50
Lowell, James Russell; Charles Eliot Norton, Editor  The Letters of James Russell Lowell 
Harper and Brothers Publishers. New York. 1894..  First Edition.  Cloth.  2 volumes, complete. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Frontispiece each volume. Scattered light foxing. 418 and 464 pages. From the Editorial Note in Volume I: "In making the following selection from the great mass of Mr. Lowell's letters which was in my hands, my attempt was to secure for it, so far as possible, an autobiographic character". "Mr. Lowell, indeed, made to the public in his poetry such revelation of his inward experiences and emotions as he alone had the right to make, and such as may well suffice to satisfy all legitimate interest in the spiritual development of the poet and in the nature of his most intimate and sacred human relations. Read together, his poems and his letters show him with rare completeness as he truly was".   American Literature. Poetry. Poems. Correspondence. Literary Works. Writings. Verse.  (Book ID 272)  $35.00
Lucas, E. V.  Events and Embroideries 
George H. Doran Company.  New York.  First American Edition.  Cloth Backed Boards.  (1927). Illustrated dust wrapper; small spot bottom edge rear cover. Small tear bottom edge pages 161-162. Uncut page sides and bottoms. From the dust wrapper: "One of the most difficult of the arts and one of the most engaging, when it is successfully achieved, is that in which E. V. Lucas excels -- the art of the essay which is at the same time light and meaty, airy in tone but substantial in thought". Contents include: Namesakes and Hermits; Other People's Houses; The Pen of the Gardener; A Rural Sale; The Swallows; Vesta Vulgaris; The Hare; Androcles and the Elephant; My Volcanoes; The First Christmas; etc.   American Literature. Essays. Writings. Literary Works.  (Book ID 275)  $25.00
Lyly, John  Euphues; The Anatomy of Wit... Euphues and His England; Collated with Early Subsequent Editions 
None.  London.  1869.  Illustrated Paper Wrappers.  English Reprints. Large Paper Edition. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Unopened pages. 479 pages. Contents include: Chronicle of the Life, Works, and Times of John Lyly; Bibliography; A cooling Card for Philautus and all fond lovers; To the grave Matrons and honest Maidens of Italy; That the child should be true born, no bastard; How the life of a young man should be led; Of the education of youth; Certain Letters written by Euphues to his friends; To the Ladies and Gentlewomen of England; To the Gentlemen Readers; etc.   English Literature. Writings. Literary Works. English. Italy. Oxford.  (Book ID 4451)  $47.50
Lytton, Edward Bulwer  Works: The Disowned; Devereux; Pilgrims of the Rhine; Harold; Zanoni; Eugene Aram; Rienzi; Last Days of Pompeii; Pelham; Ernest Maltravers 
Various Publishers.  London.  1852-1859, 10 volumes of selected works, uniformly bound in 3/4 leather and marbled boards, 7 1/4 x 5". A very good set with light shelf wear. One volume is signed by William Winter, author and theatre critic, all have ownership signature of his wife Elizabeth Winter.   English literature; Literary Works; Drama  (Book ID 5855)  $250.00
Lytton, Sir E. Bulwer  The Siege of Granada (cover title) 
F. M. Lupton.  New York.  1893.  Illustrated Wrappers.  "The Arm Chair Library"; each number contains a complete novel by a popular author. A series of paperback books published weekly. This book is No. 23 in the series, dated June 10, 1893.   Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Paperback Books. Stories. Fiction.  (Book ID 4976)  $20.00
Mabie, Hamilton Wright  Backgrounds of Literature. Illustrated. 
The Outlook Company.  New York, New York.  1903.  First Edition.  No. 99 of 125 copies signed by the author on the colophon page. xi, 302 pages; illustrations; bound in gray boards with vellum spine, gilt lettering and gilt to the top of the pages. Signed by Andelia H. Prince & Caustance Wittington in ink on the front pastedown. Chapters on: The Lake Country and Wordsworth; Emerson and Concord; The Washngton Irving Country; Weimar and Goethe; The land of Lorna Doone; America in Whitman's Poetry; and The Land of Scott. Fine handsome copy.   Condition: Fine.  Literature, Fine Press. DK-87  (Book ID 11843)  $100.00
Macaulay, Lord  The Miscellaneous writings of Lord Macaulay. In Two Volumes. 
Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts.  London.  1860.  First Edition.  Two volumes, xvi, 395, vii, 440 pages, portrait, nicely bound in 3/4 tan leather, gilt tooled spines and gilt stamped spine labels, marbled boards, edges and end leaves. Nice set. Compilation of articles written for the Knights Quarterly Magazine, the Edinburgh Review, and the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Criticisms of Italian writers, Athenian orators, John Dryden, Mill on Government, Sadler's Law of Population, John Bunyan, Oliver Goldsmith, Samuel Johnson, William Pitt, and more.   English literature; Criticism; Literary Works  (Book ID 5963)  $200.00
Macaullay, Thomas Babington  Critical, Historical and Miscellaneous Essays and Poems. 
Albert Cogswell Publisher. New York.  Cloth. 3 volumes complete.   LITERATURE, HISTORY, ENGLISH  (Book ID 279)  $37.50
MacDonald, George  At the Back of the North Wind. 
David McKay.  Philadelphia, PA.  1919.  Illustrated by Smith, Jessie Willcox.  First edition of Jessie Smith's illustrations. 342 pages; 8 color plates, complete; bound in publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and illustrated front cover in blue and gilt, inlaid color illustration. Clean copy inside and outside with tight binding.   Condition: Fine.  Children's Stories, Juvenile Literature. DK-16  (Book ID 9805)  $175.00
MacKenzie, Cameron  Typed Letter Signed 
1907.  New York. One page typed letter on imprinted stationery from "McClure's Magazine, 44-60 East Twenty-Third Street, New York, 8 x 10, dated June 19, 1907. MacKenzie (1882-1921) was a magazine publisher and writer. In this letter, written as an editor of McClure's Magazine, he accepts a poem submitted by a Miss Irma M. Peixotto and asks her about her drawings.   Magazine Publisher. Writer. Editor. Poetry Submissions. Poetry Purchases.  (Book ID 5134)  $25.00
MacLeish, Archibald  To Face the Real Crisis; Man Himself 
(Carnegie Institute of Technology). (1963). (Pittsburgh).  Wrappers, with paper sleeve. Limited to 300 copies and printed by the New Laboratory Press under the supervision of Jack Werner Stauffacher. From the booklet: "Archibald MacLeish; poet, Harvard professor and a former Librarian of Congress, has wr it ten many works, including the verse play, 'J.B.', which won a Pulitzer Prize in 1958.."   LITERATURE. POETS. POETRY. VERSE. RHYME. AUTHORS.  (Book ID 2093)  $15.00
MacLeish, Archibald, with a Foreword By Lawrence Clark Powell  On the Beaches of the Moon 
Privately Printed.  No City.  1978.  Patterned Wrappers.  12-page booklet. Having read MacLeish's poem "Poem" in the 1920's, Lawrence Clark Powell received permission from MacLeish to reprint it in the 1960's during our Moon landings. Powell notes in an introduction: "So here is Poem, which I have taken the liberty of re-titling, reprinted by my old friend Ward Ritchie in a few copies for the poet and our lunatic friends". United States postal stamp "First man on the Moon" affixed to front cover.   Condition: Fine.  Literature. Literary Works. Poem. Poetry. Verse. Writings. Moon Landing. United States. Space Walk. Dk-72  (Book ID 4980)  $25.00
Mailer, Norman  Cannibals and Christians. 
Dial Press.  New York.  1966.  First Edition.  xvi, 397 pages, navy cloth, spine stamped in white and gilt, dust jacket, 9x6". Very good plus, name on end paper, upper edge of jacket a bit curled. Collection of essays on the Goldwater Convention in San Francisco, U.S. policy in Vietnam, his views on sexual attitudes in America, and other aspects of life in America back in the 1960s.   Modern First Editions; Politics  (Book ID 6110)  $50.00
Manhood, H. A.  Little Peter the Great; Being No. 7 of the Furnival Books 
William Jackson ( Books) Ltd., (Joiner & Steele, Ltd). London. 1931.  First Edition.  Cloth.  Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland, (Frontispiece).  No. 202 of 500 copies signed by author. Crosby Gaige's copy, with his bookplate. From an addendum affixed to the title page: "The Furnival Books are now published by Joiner & Steele, Ltd., London. The name 'William Jackson (Books) Ltd.' has been retained on the title-page in order that the set of twelve books may be typographically uniform". Frontispiece. One of a series of short stories.   English Literature. Short Stories. Fiction. Literary Works. Writings.  (Book ID 298)  $37.50
Mann, Dorothea Lawrence  Ellen Glasgow, ... With Critical Essays and a Bibliography. 
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc..  Garden City, New York.  1928.  42, [4] pages; portrait; bibliography; yellow paper wrapper with purple label on the cover with title and author. Bends, folds and small tears along the edges of the oversize wrapper, "Discarded" stamp inside the front and back covers. Critical biography and essay on Ellen Glasgow's writings with added basic bibliography of her books.   Condition: Very Good.  American Authors & Bibliography. DK-29  (Book ID 10374)  $25.00
Mann, Thomas  Joseph the Provider.Translated By H.T. Lowe-Porter. 
Alfred A. Knopf.  New York, N.Y..  1944.  First American Edition.  608 pages; ads in the back [vii]; publisher's black cloth with dust jacket under mylar. Wear to the spine gilt under the dust jacket. The fourth and last volume in Thomas Mann's great tetralogy, telling the story of Joseph the Provider from the Bible (Old Testament). Former owner's bookplate on the front flyleaf. Clean copy inside and out.   Condition: Very Good.  Religious Fiction. DK-34  (Book ID 10495)  $17.50
Mann, Thomas  Mario Und Der Zauberer 
S. Fischer.  Berlin.  First Edition.  (1930). In publisher's slipcase which is slightly split at both top and bottom. Decorated blue cloth. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated in the text with black and white drawings. Mann's tale of fascism and totalitarinism, set in Italy. Published in the United States under the title "Mario and the Magician." Laid in is a publisher's advertisement, one sheet folded to make four pages, of other books by Mann. 143 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  German Fiction. Nobel Prize Winning Authors. Fascism. Nazi.  (Book ID 8228)  $50.00
Mantle, Burns [editor], Steinbeck, John, Wilder, Thornton Etc  The Best Plays of 1937-38 and the Year Book of the Drama in America. 
Dodd, Mead & Company.  New York, New York.  1938.  First Edition.  x, 527 pages; illustrations; index; bound in black cloth with paper labels, dust jacket under mylar. among the plays of note - Thornton Wilder's "Our Town"; Welles-Houseman's "Julius Caesar"; John Steinbeck's "Of Mice and Men"; Paul Osborn's "On Borrowed Time"; Paul Carroll's "Shadow and Substance"; Clifford Odets' "Golden Boy"; Clifford Goldsmith's "What A Life"; and Clifford Odets "Golden Boy". Former owner's signature on the front pastedown.   Condition: Very Good.  Stage, Acting, Broadway. DK-89  (Book ID 11911)  $37.50
Mapes, Walter  The Latin Poems Commonly Attributed to Walter Mapes, Collected and Editied By Thomas Wright. ... 
Printed for The Camden Soicety..  London, England.  1941.  xlix, 371 pages; bound in publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering and design on the spine and a design embossed on the covers. Former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown "Ben & Mary Glen Chitty", also the stamp of "Braithet Llewelyn Fewster". Mapes was a favorite under King Henry II of England and archdeacon of Oxford who wrote poetry in Latin. He seems to have died in 1210. He is well known to the lovers of Middle Age romance as the composer of an important portion of the cycle of King Arthur of his knights." Some cracking along the inside of the front cover, else a very good clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Latin Writers, 12 Century Europe, English Writers.DK-90  (Book ID 11930)  $47.50
Markfield, Wallace  Signed Keepsake 
1977.  Wallace Markfield. Signed keepsake. University of South Carolina. Oct. 12, 1977. The keepsake was one of 300 published by Bruccoli Clark to celebrate the appearance of Markfield (b. 1926--) at the University. The keepsake is an 8 1/2 x 11 reproduction of one page of a working draft of Markfield's poem Multiple Orgasms.   Poet. Verse. Rhyme. Literature. Literary Works. Publications.  (Book ID 3837)  $20.00
Markham, Charles Edwin  Autograph Quotation Signed 
1895.  Signed sentiment, 2 1/4 x 6 1/4", "Bear ye one another's burdens", signed Charles Edwin Markham, Jan. 26, 1895. Very good. Markham (1852-1940) was a popular American poet who was a long time Californian before moving to New York in 1890.   Poets  (Book ID 6546)  $25.00
Marlowe, Christopher and George Chapman  Hero and Leander; A Poem Begunne by Christopher Marlowe and Finished by George Chapman 
(Ballantyne Press). (Edinburgh). (1909)..  Leather backed vellum, gilt trim covers, gilt lettering spine, gilt page tops No. 238 of 500 copies. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Ribbon book mark, unattached. From the Preface: "...which was first published in the year 1598, has been chosen as the first volume of the Renaissance Library because it may be said to be the most purely Renaissance poem in the language, full of a 'riot of passion and of delight in the beauty of colour and form', beyond the work of any other English writer, before or since".   English Literature. Literary Works. Poetry. Verse. Writings.  (Book ID 296)  $60.00
Marquis, Don  The Best of Don Marquis...with an Introduction By Christopher Morley and with Illustrations By George Herriman 
Doubleday & Company, Inc.  Garden City, New York.  1946.  First Edition.  Dust wrapper with paper tape on inside of spine. 670 pages.   Condition: Fine.  Humor. Cartooning.  (Book ID 7311)  $25.00
Masefield, John  A King's Daughter; A Tragedy in Verse 
William Heinemann Ltd. London. No Date..  First Trade Edition.  Cloth in Dust Wrapper.  Book has gilt lettering front cover and spine, slight browning to end papers. Sun fading to dust wrapper spine. The play was performed in 1923. Some characters include: Jezebel, Queen of Samaria; Hamutal, the Steward's Wife; Ahab, King of Samaria; Micaiah, a Seer; Ahaziah, Crown Prince of Samaria; Joram, his Younger Brother; etc. The scene is the Palace in Samaria.   English Literature. Stage Play. Theatrical Production. Drama. Dramatic Arts. Literary Works. Writings. Actors.  (Book ID 303)  $25.00
Masefield, John  Sard Harker; A Novel 
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1924..  Boards.  Limited to 380 copies signed by Masefield. Gilt page tops. Slight chipping spine bottom. Uncut page sides and bottoms. 332 pages. Ribbon book mark, unattached. Split at spine front end paper. Sard Harker was a seafaring man in the 1890's when he arrived at Las Palomas as mate on board the Pathfinder.   English Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Story. Seafarers. Sailing Ships. Voyages.  (Book ID 302)  $50.00
Masefield, John  The Faithful; A Tragedy in Three Acts 
William Heinemann. London. (1915)..  Cloth in Dust Wrapper.  First edition, first issue (with illustrated end papers). Chipping to dust wrapper spine top and bottom, and corners, lower front corner missing. From the Note page: "This play is written to be played uninterruptedly, without more break in the action than is necessary to get the actors off the stage, and to raise the screen or curtain dividing the scenes. Some characters include: Asano, a Daimyo; Kurano, his counsellor; Kira, a Daimyo; Sagisaka, his counsellor; A youth of Kira's palace; Lady Kurano; Ronin; etc. The time is 1701 and 1702.   English Literature. Stage Play. Theatrical Production. Drama. Dramatic Arts. Literary Works. Acting.  (Book ID 301)  $50.00
Mason, A.E.W  The Royal Exchange: A Note on the Occasion of the Bicentenary of the Royal Exhcange Assurance 
First Edition.  No date, but published in 1920. Deluxe edition. Bound in full padded leather with coat of arms embossed on front cover. A fine copy in publisher's slipcase, which is scuffed. Former owner's inscription, dated 1920. Nine illustrations: four color and five black and white. The first part of the books discusses the three different building the company has had, all in the same location, from 1720 through 1920. The second part is the history of the company and its goals. 74 pages. Very attractively printed. As a writer, Alfred Edward Woodley Mason (1865-1948) was best known for his mystery novels (Inspector Hanaud).   Insurance. British Company Histories. South Sea Bubble  (Book ID 7452)  $37.50
Mason, Mary Murdoch  Mae Madden 
Jansen, McClurg & Co..  Chicago.  1876.  First Edition.  Embossed Cloth.  Wright III, No. 3637. BAL 13762. Introductory poem by Joaquin Miller; "A Dream of Italy", an allegory introducing "Mae Madden". Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Offsetting on several pages from pressed flowers. Characters include: Mrs. Jerrold, matron and chaperon in general; Edith Jerrold, her daughter; Albert Madden, a young man on study intent; Eric, his brother, on pleasure bent; Norman Mann, cousin of the Jerrolds, old classmate of the Maddens; Mae Madden, sister of the brothers and leading lady. The scene is the deck of an ocean steamer.   American Literature. Literary Works. Story. Fiction. Ocean Steamer.  (Book ID 4453)  $37.50
Masson, Gustave  La Lyre Francaise. 
Macmillan and Co..  London, England.  1892.  Bound in 1/2 tan leather with marbled paper over the boards. Raised bands on the spine with author (green) and title (red) on color fields with gilt lettering & tooling on the spine. xxviii, 459, 4 pages; index. Part of Macmillan's 'Golden Treasury Series'. Former owner's gift inscription "Edith R. Calton, from S.E.. Xmas 1897" in ink, evidence of a vertical fold on front endpage. Among the songs are: Religious songs and Hymns; Bacchanalian songs - Love songs; Satirical Songs, Epigrams; Historical songs, and Miscellaneos poems. All in French with an english introduction.   Condition: Very Good.  Songs, French, Music. DK-15  (Book ID 9746)  $25.00
Masters, Edgar Lee  Mirage. 
Boni and Liveright.  New York.  First Edition.  (1924, first edition). 427 pages, maroon cloth with gilt title. Nice copy, no jacket.   Literature  (Book ID 6052)  $37.50
Matson, Esther  All the Year in the Garden. a Nature Calendar. Edited By ... 
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers..  New York, N.Y..  1906.  First Edition.  Nice clean copy in publisher's ribbed full leather binding with gilt title on cover and spine. Short verse poetry for each day, illustrated with photos of folage. 156 pages. Some underlining with brief comments by former owner. A handsome volume.   Condition: Very Good.  Poetry, Garden,  (Book ID 8901)  $37.50
Maugham, W. Somerset  Cakes and Ale ... With a Special Introduction for This Edition By Mr. Maugham 
The Modern Library.  New York.  First Modern Library Edition.  (1950). Fine copy in publisher's green cloth with black title panels and gilt lettering. Dust wrapper price clipped and with a few short tears, but without wear or any chipping. Interesting introduction by Maujgham in which he recalls his writing career and call this his favorite book. 272 pages.   Classic British Literature. Modern Literature  (Book ID 8448)  $25.00
Maugham, W. Somerset  Purely for My Pleasure 
Doubleday & Company, Inc.  Garden City, New York.  1963.  First American Edition.  37 tipped in color illustrations of Maugham's fine collection of art. 92 pages of text. 12 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. In publisher's slipcase.   Condition: Fine.  Art Collections and Collecting.  (Book ID 7728)  $25.00
Maunder, Samuel  The Biographical Treasury: A Dictionary of Universal Biography, Reconstructed, Throughly Revised, and Partly Rewritten with Above 1000 Additional Memoirs and Notices By William L.R. Cates: New Edition 
Longmans, Green & Co..  London.  1870.  Full black leather with raised bands and gilt lettering. A very handsome book. Frontispiece illustation showing a panel of various historic persons. 1154 pages.   Condition: Fine.  Reference Books. Biographical Dictionaries  (Book ID 7931)  $100.00
Mauriac, Francois  Ecrits Intimes; Commencements d'une vie La Rencontre avec Barres Journal d'un homme de trente ans Du cote de chez Proust 
La Palatine. Geneva. (1953)..  Illustrated Wrappers.  In French. Ink notation front end paper. Uncut page edges.   French Literature. Proust. Literary Works. Writings.  (Book ID 305)  $37.50
McCabe, James D.  The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow 
For the Members of the Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland.  No City.  1860.  Embossed Cloth.  Illustrated by Paton, J. Noel.  Gilt decoration front cover. Illustrations. Book measures 12 x 17. Slight chipping spine top and bottom with wear. Front and rear end papers split at spine top. Cloth seperating from the boards around the edges 2 to 3 inches in. Some bowing due to size. 34 pages. From an introductory page: "According to the editor of the Border Minstrelsy, in whose publication this Ballad first appeared, it is founded upon an event in real life. The parties were John Scott of Tushielaw, and his brother-in-law, Walter Scott, third son of Robert Scott of Thirlstane. The unhappy event happened in the early part of the seventeenth century, and was fatal to the latter person. Both parties were gentlemen of the vale of Ettrick; but they appear to have chosen Yarrow for the scene of their rencontre, much upon the same principle as that which sometimes dictates, in modern cases of duelling..."   Illustrated Books. Scotish Literature. Literary Works. Duelling. Ballad. Verse. Poetry.  (Book ID 4509)  $100.00
McCarter, Margaret Hill  Winning the Wilderness. 
A. C. McClurg & Co..  Chicago.  1914.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Marchand, J.N..  404 pages, 4 plates by J.N. Marchand, including color frontispiece, olive cloth with gilt stamping, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2". Nice copy with an inscription on end paper, in chipped and rubbed dust wrapper, protected by mylar. A romantic novel of early Kansas, "an epic of the prairies". Jacket announcements of new fiction include Tarzan of the Apes.   Literature  (Book ID 6133)  $100.00
McCarthy, Mary  Winter Visitors 
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc..  New York.  Cloth Backed Boards.  (1965). Limited edition published as a New Year's greeting to friends of the author and the publisher. Winter Visitors is taken from Birds of America a novel by Mary McCarthy which will be published in the year 1971. Owl illustration front cover. Visitors to the Wild Life Sanctuary.   American Literature. Wild Life. Literary Works. Writings. Short Story.  (Book ID 278)  $12.50
McCutcheon, George Barr  Graustark: The Story of a Love Behind a Throne. Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay, A First National Picture Starring Norma Talmadge. 
Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers.  New York, New York.  399 pages, [13] pages ads in back; frontis and internal photo illustrations from the move; bound in blue cloth with black lettering, dust jacket with color scene, under mylar. Former owner's signature in ink "Marian Duff, August 1926" on front flyleaf. Made into a movie starring Norma Talmadge.   Condition: Very Good.  Fiction, Photoplay. DK-62  (Book ID 11254)  $25.00
McCutcheon, George Barr  Her Weight in Gold. 
Dodd, Mead and Company..  New York.  1912.  First Trade Edition.  Illustrated by Welsh, H. Devitt.  121 pages, illustrations by H. Devitt Welsh, red cloth stamped in white, printed dust wrapper, 7.5 x 5". Nice bright copy, some tears in lower margin from rough opening, jacket with light wear. First trade edition. BAL 13528. Humorous tale about Eddie, a "gay spendthrift and good fellow", a shrewd old multi-millionnaire, and the heroine.   Literature  (Book ID 6803)  $75.00
McCutcheon, George Barr  Jane Cable 
Dodd, Mead and Company..  New York.  1906.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Fisher, Harrison.  336 pages, 5 color plates by Harrison Fisher, navy cloth with white stamping and cover illustration, 7 1/2 x 5". Spine rubbed, else a nice copy. Novel of intrigue, love and adventure, partly set in the Philippines.   (Book ID 6530)  $17.50
McDevitt, Wm.  Ambrose Bierce on Richard Realf (cover title) 
Recorder-Sunset Press. San Francisco. 1948.  Wraps. Limited edition of 300 copies.   LITERATURE, AMERICAN, Literary Works. Writings.  (Book ID 27)  $20.00
McElory, William Henry  Autograph Manuscript Signed 
One page. 5 x 8 inches, No place or date, but circa 1900. McElory (1838-1918) was a newspaper man, writer and lecturer. This manuscript consists of a poem titled "To Beauty and the Beast." It is about an ugly monster with many "eyes" who is driven off by a beautiful woman who attacks him with her many "I's".   Condition: Very Good.  American Poetry. Autographs and Manuscripts  (Book ID 8096)  $25.00
McFee, William  Sailors of Fortune 
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York 1929..  First Edition.  Cloth.  Inscribed by author. Later dust wrapper, supplied. Book has spine label; illustrated front and rear end papers. Illustrated dust wrapper; slight chipping to top edge; small tear bottom front edge; stain bottom of back leading corner. Uncut page sides and bottoms. 415 pages. From the dust wrapper: "Captain, mates,engineers, sailors of fortune who serve the huge ocean liners that plow through the Mediterranean and Caribbean to harbors of romance; these are their stories". Contents include: A Son of the Commodore; The Armoire; The Roving Heart; The Wife of the Dictator; The Vanished Passenger; The Sword of Doctor Damocles; etc.   American Literature. Maritime. Ocean Liners. Sailing. Seamen. Sea Stories.  (Book ID 281)  $47.50
McKee, Irving  "Ben-Hur" Wallace: The Life of General Lew Wallace 
University of California Press.  Berkeley and Los Angeles.  1947.  First Edition.  Publisher's green cloth with maroon lettering. Dust wrapper lightly worn with tape repair reverse back cover and with some glue showing through. Inscribed by the author: "To Bob Young, "thump" like your esteemed ancestor. Irving McKee. Nov. 14, 1951." Young was the grandson of William Winter, America's leading theatre critic (1870's through the 19 teens). Winter appears twice in the text, with McKee pointing out on page 180 that Winter had panned a theatrical performance of Wallace's play "Commodus" with a "quick thump to the author's head." Young himself was the author of biographies of Sessue Hayakawa and Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle. Illustrated. Attractively printed by The Gillick Press, Berkeley, CA. 301 pages, including index.   Condition: Very Good.  New Mexico Territory. Author's Biographies. Signed and Inscribed Books  (Book ID 8775)  $37.50
McNeill, Warren A.  Cabellian Harmonics 
Random House. New York. 1928.  Cloth in slip case. 1st edition. No. 1243 of 1500 copies. With an Introductory Note by James Branch Cabell. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some wear to slip case bottom. Contents include: The Cosmic Conception; Symphonic Poictesme; Vagrancies of a Verse-Maker; Something about Jurgen; Reflections -- As to Mirrors and Pigeons; etc.   American Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Fiction. James Branch Cabell.  (Book ID 67)  $35.00
Melville, Herman  Omoo 
The Limited Editions Club. Oxford. 1961..  Decorative Cloth in Slip Case.  Illustrated by Stone, Reynolds.  No. 482 of 1500 copies signed by illustrator. Wood engravings. With a new Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. Dramatic cover... white cloth decorated with black and grey waves; black spine label with gilt lettering. White slip case, black and white spine label; slight smudging rear cover and bottom edge. Herman Melville became well acquainted with the South Sea Islands. From the Introduction: "'Omoo' was a Marquesan word that signified a rover, a wanderer among the islands, or a beachcomber; that, for a few months, Melville was..." Melville and his companion, Dr. Long Ghost, explored Tahiti and Moorea, and the island of Imeeo. "The book abounds with characters, most of them vividly drawn, like old Mother Tot, the little fright of an English crone who kept a hut in Papeete to entertain the sailors. Pursued by the missionaries, always hunted down, whe had roamed all over Polynesia from New Zealand to Hawaii..."   Illustrated Books. Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Novel. Polynesia. South Seas. Tahiti. Adventurers. Limited Editions.  (Book ID 560)  $125.00
Melville, Lewis  Autograph Letter Signed 
Two one-page letters, signed, dated January 21, 1925 and March 31, 1928. Lewis Melville (pseudonym), Lewis Saul Benjamin (b. 1874 -- d. 1932). Lewis Melville was an English editor and biographer. He is respected as a literary historian and biographer. Among his works are biographies of Thackery, Sterne and Smollett. In these letters he discusses the correspondence of Edmund Burke. He plans to edit Burke's letters but then withdraws from the project due to the pressures of other work.   Literary Historian. Biographer. Literary Works. Writings.  (Book ID 3714)  $25.00
Meredith, David William Pseud. Of Earl Schenck Miers  The Christmas Card Murders 
Alfred A. Knopf.  New York.  1951.  First Edition.  Dust wrapper with very light wear. Former owner's name stamp on front pastedown, otherwise a very nice copy in original publisher's patterened boards. Miers was a noted historical and children's writer. This was his only mystery novel. 239 pages, plus colophon.   Condition: Fine.  Detective Fiction. Christmas Novels  (Book ID 7408)  $25.00
Go to page: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23 

Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.   
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books