2005 T Street Sacramento, CA 95811-6823 (916) 456-6307 bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com
Back to Home Page
Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Meredith, George
Beauchamp's Career. Revised Edition.
Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd.. London, England. 1905. 527 pages; frontis; three-quarters green leather binding with gilt lettering and raised bands on the spine by 'Bumpus Ltd, Oxford'. A 19th century novel. Handsome book. Condition: Very Good. British Fiction. DK-42 (Book ID 10799) $25.00
Meredith, George
Love in the Valley
Thomas B. Mosher. Portland, Maine. 1910. Publisher's paper over flexible boards. 5 1/2 x 6 inches. One of 100 copies attractively printed by Moser on Japan Vellum. Inscribed by William Winter, the leading theatre critic of his day (1870's through 1915) to his beloved daughter in law Elsie Leslie. Miss Leslie had been America's first famous child actress. She married Winter's son William Jefferson Winter, also an actor. " For dear Elsie, from Old Ga." (Winter's uses Elsie's nickname in the inscription). Unpaginated. Condition: Fine. Signed and Inscribed Books. Fine Press and Printing (Book ID 8694) $60.00
Meredith, George
Vittoria.
Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd.. Westminster, S. W.. 1903. Revised edition. 516 pages, engraved view of La Scala, bound by Bumpus Ltd., Oxford St., W., in 3/4 green polished leather and cloth, gilt spine title, gilt top edge. Attractive book, though top of spine and upper corner of last hundred or so pages are stained. Literature with some drama, opera, countesses, several chapters of "Episodes of the revolt and the war", Close of the Lombard Campaign, etc. Literature; Literary Works; Drama; Opera (Book ID 5823) $25.00
Meredith, Owen
Lucile.
Ticknor & Fields. Boston. 1868. Illustrated by DuMaurier, George. vii, 261 pages, 24 illustrations by George Du Maurier, engraved portrait, green cloth with gilt decorations, all edges gilt, 8.5 x 6". Good or better, a little loose, lower extremities lightly chipped, scattered foxing. Epic poem. Poetry. Literature (Book ID 6755) $37.50
Merimee, Prosper
Theatre of Clara Gazul, Comedienne Espagnole Suivi De La Jacquerie Senes Feodales et De La Famille Carvajal.
Charpentier, Libraire-Editeur.. Paris, France. 1842. Bound in 1/4 red leather with raised bands and gilt title & author on the spine. 470 pages with former owner's bookplate 'Redmond Berry', a well known Australian judge. Merimee (1803-1870) was a French man of letters and appointed inspector general of historical remains for France in 1841. Volume contains 'La Jacquerie' and the 'La Famille Carvajal'. Solid clean copy. Condition: Fine. French, Literature. DK-15 (Book ID 9753) $37.50
Merwin, Samuel
Goldie Green
Bobbs=Merrill Company Publishers. Indianapolis. First Edition. (1922). Fine copy in dust wrapper with small (half dime) chip in front panel (not affecting printing) and a few closed tears. A novel which examines what was then the modern woman. (Book ID 5357) $37.50
Meyers, R.C.V. [editor]
Among the Poets, or Brilliant Gems of Thought and Sentiment, with Well Known Writers, with Biographical Sketches. Superbly Illustrated.
R.C.V. Meyers. 1895. 544 pages; engraved portraits; bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and illustration on the cover and spine. Collected selections from the poetry of William Cullen Bryant, Robert Browning, Lord Byron, Robert Burns, Samuel Colerdge, Oliver W. Holmes, John Keats, Hnery Longfellow, James Lowell, Thomas Macaulay, Thomas Moore, Edgar Allan Poe, Aleander Pope, Sir Walter Scott, Percy Shelley, alfred Tennyson, John G. Whittier with brief one page biographies and portraits. Clarn inside and outside. Condition: Fine. Poetry, Collected American Poetry. DK-67 (Book ID 11334) $25.00
Michener, James A
Texas, a Novel By James A. Michener. Poster Advertising Publication of the Book
University of Texas Press. Austin, Texas. 1985. Three color poster, 28.5 x 22", upper half with striking black and white illustration of a frontiersman sighting a rifle while galloping along on his horse, lower half a printed announcement of "Texas, a Novel by James A. Michener, Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Published on the occasion of the Sesquicentennial, March 2, 1986, University of Texas Press, Austin". Designed by George Lenox. Includes the blue and red star used to decorate the spines of the two-volume set. Fine copy. Will be mailed flat. Books on Books. Posters. Ephemera. Cavalry. Trade Catalogues. Literature (Book ID 6418) $37.50
Miller, Alice Duer
The Whife Cliffs.
Coward-McCann, Inc.. New York, New York.. 1941. LII poems [unnumbered pages]; in publishers illustrated boards with title, author, publsher in black on the spine, boxed in cloth coverd case (7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inch). Colophon: "This edition of The White Cliffs has been designed by Carl Purington rollins and printed at the Printing-Office of the Yale University Press in 1941, in an edition of five thousand copies". Fine clean copy in case (small brown marking to the outside of the case). Condition: Fine. Poetry. DK-22 (Book ID 10072) $25.00
Mills, Barriss, Translator
The Soldier and the Lady; Poems of Archilochos and Sappho
The Elizabeth Press. New Rochelle, N. Y. (1975).. Boards in Slip Case. 400 copies printed. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Selected poems. LITERATURE. CLASSICAL. POETRY. VERSES. RHYMES. LITERARY WORKS. WRITINGS. (Book ID 309) $37.50
Milsand, J.
Robert Browning
Los Angeles Browning Society. (1925). Los Angeles.. Wrappers. First publication of the Los Angeles Browning Society. Translated by Mrs. Thomas B. Stowell. In the Foreword, the translator describes Milsand and Browning as friends and "writers of sympathetic mind and kindred aim". They remained fri end s until the death of Milsand in 1886. POETS. POETRY. VERSE. RHYME. LITERATURE. (Book ID 2090) $15.00
Milton, John
Milton's Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes, By Rev. George Gilfillan.
James Nichol. Edingurgh, Scotland [Great Britian]. 1853. First Edition. First edition of the Gillifan Contributions. In two volumes, complete. Original publisher's cloth covered binding with floral impressions on the covers, both front and back, gold tooled title on the spine "Milton's Poetical Works. Vol. I [Vol. II], with publishers name and design at the base. Slight evidence of damp stain along the back inside edge of volume II. 28 page biography in volume one, and a 31 page critical appraisal of Milton's poetry in volume two. CBEL, vol I: page 464. 328 & 333 pages. Condition: Very Good. John Milton, Poetry, George Gilfillan. DK-11 (Book ID 9557) $47.50
Milton, John
Steel Engraving Portrait "Milton"
Samuel Walker and Company. Boston, Mass. circa.1850s. Steel engraving (3 1/4 x 4 1/2 nch) on a sheet of paper (5 1/4 x 8 3/4 inch). Some foxing to the paper. A head and shoulder illustration of John Milton (1608-1674), the English poet famous for PARIDISE LOST (1667). Condition: Good. English Poets, Milton. DK-50 (Book ID 10981) $15.00
Milton, John
The Poetical Works of John Milton. Edited By Sir Egerton Brydges, Bart. With Imaginative Illustrations By ... In Six Volumes.
John Macrone.. London, England. 1835. First Edition of Illustrations, Editing.. Illustrated by J.M.W. Turner.. First edition of the illustrations and of the editing. Bound in full burgandy leather with gilt title & editor with raised bands on the spine. Gilt edges. I: xxix, 303 pages. II: 340 pages. III: 310 pages. IV: 320 pages. V: 332 pages. VI: xiv, 352 pages. John Milton (1608-1674) was one of England's greatest poets of which his most famous work is 'Paradise Lost'. Along with 'Paradise Lost' are included a biography, 'Paradise Regained', 'Samson Agonistes', 'Comus', 'Arcades', and his 'Sonnets' & 'Odes among others. Some light wear to extremities, but a handsome set. Condition: Very Good. John Milton, Literature, J.M.W. Turner. DK-11 (Book ID 9577) $250.00
Mitchell, S. Weir
A Comedy of Conscience.
The Century Co.. New York, New York. 1903. First Edition. v, 129 pages; illustrations; illustrated blue cloth binding with lettering on the spine. Interesting spiral design on the cover in silver color. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE # 14216, 1st state "probable sequence". Very good clean copy. Fiction. Condition: Very Good. Literature. DK-72 (Book ID 11427) $25.00
Mitthieu, Pierre
Historie Delle Prosperita Infelici De Elio Seiano, e D'vna Femina De Catanea Gran Siniscalca De Napoli.
Santo Grillo. Venetia, Italy. 1621. 152 pages; bound in contemporary vellum, with some overall wear and a two inch piece missing from bottom of spine.. Pierre Matthieu (1563-1621) was a French writer, poet, historian and dramatist in the court of Henry IV of France. Italian translation from the original French . Text very good clean copy. Condition: Very Good. French Literature, Opera. DK-100 (Book ID 12133) $175.00
Moliere; (Translated By Curtis Hidden Page)
Tartuffe or the Hypocrite
The Limited Editions Club. No City. 1930.. Cloth Backed Boards. Illustrated by Steiner-Prag, Hugo. No. 886 of 1500 copies signed by illustrator. Lithograph illustrations. Printed by Poeschel & Trepte at Leipzig. Introduction by Brander Matthews. Uncut page edges. Light spotting to top page edges. Embossed bust of author on front cover. 118 pages. Measures 8 3/4 x 14 1/4. The Introduction notes that Moliere is one of the three greatest dramatists (Sophocles, Shakspere, and Moliere). They are skilled craftsmen, poets, creators of unforgettable characters, psychologists of piercing insight, and "moralists of lofty elevation". Moliere was born in 1622 under his family name but took the name Moliere when he left his father's home to become an actor. He travelled throughout France with a theatrical company gaining experience and eventually began his writing career. Illustrated Books. French Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Drama. Comedy. Stage Play. Theatrical Production. (Book ID 551) $75.00
Monahan, Michael
Signed Autograph Letter with Addressed Envelope.
Signed autograph letter (8 1/2 x 11 inch) with addressed envelope (6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inch) dated March 1, 1929, in ink. Michael Monahan (1865-1933) writes Frank Curtin of Fresno, California that he has sold all his James Huneker letters, and also states that he is finishing a book. Evidence of folds to the letter and end of the envelope torn off. Condition: Fine. 1929 (Book ID 9605) $47.50
Monroe, Anne Shannon
Walk with Me, Lad
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. Garden City, New York. 1934. First Edition. Dust wrapper with a few short tears and price clipped. Former owner's name on front end paper. Inspirational short stories, some of which originally appeared in The Saturday Evening Post. 291 pages. Condition: Fine. Pacific Northwest Authors. Short Stories. (Book ID 7841) $25.00
Montaigne, Michel De
Essais De Michel De Montaigne, Avec Des Notes De Tous Les Commentateurs. Edition Revue Sur Les Textes Originaux.
Librairie De Firmin-Didot et Cie.. Paris, France. 1882. 2 volume set in quarter leather binding, gilt decorations with title on the spine (highlighted in red) and raised bands, marbled edges. Volumes I: 659 pages; II: 686 pages. Montaigne's writings in French and edited with commentaries. Some foxing, otherwise tight clean copy. Condition: Fine. Political Essays, France. DK-11 (Book ID 9564) $47.50
Montesquieu, Baron De La Brede
Esprit Des Lois, Par Montesquieu, Avec Les Notes De L'Auteur, et Un Choix Des Observations De Dupin, Crevier, Voltaire, Mably La Harpe, Servan, Ec.
Librairie De Firmin-Didot Et Cie. Paris, France. 1883. Quarter binding in tan leather, marbled boards, with raised bands on spine which have gilt tooling and lettering over red field for author and green field for title on the spine. 600 pages. Montesquieu (1689-1755) wrote 'L'Esprit des Lois' in 1748 which profoundly influenced political thought in Europe and America. Solid clean copy with marbled edges to the pages. Condition: Fine. Political Thought, France, Revolution. DK-15 (Book ID 9747) $25.00
Moore, Clifford H., Editor; (Translated By William Melmoth)
The Epistles of Pliny; Three Volumes
The Bibliophile Society. Boston. 1925. Imitation Vellum Backed Boards. Three volumes. 405 copies printed. Gilt lettering on spine. Gilt edged page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Vol. I has one small chip and one small split to imitation vellum on rear cover. Vol. III some unopened pages. From Vol. I, page ix: "Caius Plinius Caecilius Secundus, commonly called Pliny the Younger, was one of the few illustrious adornments of literature, statesmanship, scholarship and manhood in the declining age, -- the latter part of the first century, A.D". "Pliny's Letters are the authentic source through which a considerable part of one of the most vital periods of Roman history has come down to us, and they supply a better memorial to himself and his time than it would be possible tor any modern scholar, however talented, to write. While Pliny's literary efforts were devoted chiefly to poetry and orations -- indeed he was called the Cicero of his time -- curiously enough these have nearly all perished, and his Letters supply the foundation upon which his fame securely rests". Roman Literature. Roman Letters. Roman History. Poetry. Orations. Writings. (Book ID 5116) $60.00
Moore, George
A Story-Teller's Holiday; Two Volumes
Issued for Subscribers Only By Horace Liveright. New York. 1928. Limited Signed Edition. Embossed Cloth. No. 602 of 1250 sets numbered; signed by the author. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Uncut page edges. Some unopened pages. 257 and 263 pages. In the Preface of Volume I is noted: "The stories are spontaneous inventions, with here and there an oddment of folk-lore, and in the rich Anglo-Irish idiom they carry a fragrance of newly-upturned earth". English Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Stories. Folk-Lore. Anglo-Irish. (Book ID 4457) $37.50
Moore, George
Avowals
Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By Boni and Liveright. New York. 1919.. Cloth. No. 1004 of 1250 copies. Spine label, slight chipping to side edges. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some unopened pages. Margin tear outer edge page 3. Some text in French. LITERATURE, ENGLISH. Literary Works. Writings. (Book ID 312) $25.00
Moore, George
In Single Strictness
Printed Privately for Subscribers only by Boni and Liveright. London. 1922.. Paper backed boards in dust jacket. No. 886 of 1000 copies signed by author. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some unopened pages. 314 pages. Publisher's advertisement for this book laid in. From the advertisement: "The convention was that such subjects as adultery and atheism were not to be dealth with in English fiction..." In "In Single Strictness', Mr. Moore has torn down another veil of hypocrisy, and introduced into English fiction, for the first time we believe, a subject which has never, so far as we are aware, appeared in a work of imagination". Contents include: Wilfrid Holmes; Priscilla and Emily Lofft; Hugh Monfert; Henrietta Marr; and, Sarah Gwynn. English Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Novel. Writings. (Book ID 316) $37.50
Moore, George
The Coming of Gabrielle; A Comedy
Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By Cumann Sean-Eolair Nah Eineann. London. 1920.. Paper backed boards in dust jacket. No. 400 of 1000 copies signed by the author. Uncut page edges. Some unopened pages. Book and jacket have spine labels. Slight chipping to jacket spine top. Split at spine page 1 of play. English Literature. Literary Works. Stage Play. Theatrical Production. (Book ID 313) $35.00
Moore, George
The Passing of the Essenes; A Drama in Three Acts
The Macmillan Company. New York. 1930.. Boards in Slip Case. No. 382 of 500 copies. Slip case has cover label; sun fading to edges. Sun fading to book spine; gilt lettering front cover and spine. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Characters in the play include: Jesus of Nazareth; Jacob, a young shepherd; Hazael, President of the Essenes; Paul of Tarsus; some monks include Mathias, Saddoc, Caleb, Shallum, etc. English Literature. Literary Works. Play. Drama. Stage. Theatrical Production. Performance. (Book ID 320) $25.00
Moore, George
Ulick and Soracha
Issued for Subscribers only by Boni and Liveright. New York. 1926.. Paper backed boards (with spine label) in dust jacket. No. 62 of 1250 copies signed by author. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some unopened pages. 235 pages. One illustration. English Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Novel. Story. (Book ID 317) $35.00
Moore, Thomas
Fables for the Holy Alliance, Rhymes on the Road &c. &c., By Thomas Brown, the Younger (pseud.)
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. London. 1823.. First Edition. 3/4 leather with patterned boards. CBEL pg. 265. Gilt lettering on spine. Chipping to spine top and bottom. 198 pages. Fables and miscellaneous poems. English Literature. Poems. Poetry. Verse. Literary Works. (Book ID 323) $100.00
Moore, Thomas
Lalla Rookh, an Oriental Romance.
Geo. H. Derby and Co.. Buffalo, New York. 1850. Very attractive publisher's full leather binding with gilt lettering and decorations and impressed binding design. xvi, 272 pages; frontis; (4 3/4 x 7 3/4 inch) with full gilt edging to the pages. Inscription on the front flyleaf "Miss Francis Coe, A Christmas Present" in ink. Condition: Very Good. Fiction, Oriental Romances. DK-81 (Book ID 11704) $50.00
Moore, Thomas
Letters and Journals of Lord Byron: With Notices of His Life.
John Murray. London. 1830. First Edition. 2 volumes: viii, 670, portrait; 823 pages plus errata for both volumes, bound in 3/4 brown leather with elaborate gilt tooled spines, 5 raised bands, marbled boards and page edges, 11 x 9". Hinges strengthened, clean and tight, interior quite fresh. English literature; Literary Works; Classics; Leather Bindings (Book ID 5912) $375.00
Moore, Ward
Bring the Jubilee
Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc.. New York. First Edition. (1953). Publisher's cloth backed boards. Dust wrapper with light wear at extremities. Advance copy, with publisher's review slip laid in. Moore's much admired novel speculating on "what might have happened had the South won the War Between the States." (from the dust wrapper). Former owner's small address label on back end paper. 197 pages. Condition: Fine. Science Fiction. Modern Literature (Book ID 8670) $100.00
Morand, Paul
Le Voyage
Heron Press Inc. New York. (1930.). Cloth. Illustrated by Mochi, Ugo. Gilt decoration front cover. Limited edition of 535 copies. Silhouettes by Ugo Mochi affixed. The author writes about travel through the ages and of the comforts and discomforts in various countries. English Literature. Travel. Voyage. Adventure. Tour. Hotels. Trains. (Book ID 326) $50.00
Morgan, Charles
Epitaph on George Moore
The Macmillan Company. New York. 1935.. Cloth Backed Boards. Two illustrations: George Moore -- Death-Mask; Saturday Evening at the Vale, a painting. The author provides a brief biographical sketch of George Moore and his writings. English Literature. Literary Works. Biographical Sketch. Author. Writer. (Book ID 321) $17.50
Mori, Haruhide [editor]
A Convrsation on D.H. Lawrence, By Aldous Huxley, Frieda Lawrence Ravagli, Majl Ewing, Lawrence Clark Powell, Dorothy Mitchell Conway. With a Foreword By Lawrence Clark Powell.
Firends of the UCLA Library. Los Angeles, California. 1974. First Edition. 1,250 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom. 46 pages; illustrations; bound in light green cloth with black lettering and a man on a horse design for the front cover. The printing of a recording of a discussion by a panel of experts March 7, 1952 in the UCLA Library as corrected by Lawrence Powell. Includes the presentation slip folded inside the cover. Includes a facsimile of "Foreword to Collected Poems" and a portrait of Lawrence. Condition: Fine. D.H. Lawrence, Lawrence Clark Powell. DK-72 (Book ID 11436) $25.00
Morrison, Emmeline
Red Poppies: A Novel.
Jacobsen Publishing Company,. Inc.. New York, New York. 1930. First Edition. 314 pages; bound in white cloth with dust jacket under mylar. Chipping along the edges of the dust jacket. "Story of a woman spy in the Great War. She was the toast of two continents." Very good clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Fiction, Spy-Fiction. DK-103 (Book ID 12173) $25.00
Morrow, Ian F. D.
Typed Letter Signed
1928. Morrow had overtaken the project of putting together the collected letters of Edmund Burke (1729 - 97), the English statesman. Letter is dated 13th March 1928. Envelope included. English Author. English Literature. Literary Works. Publications. (Book ID 3708) $20.00
Mottram, R. H.
Europa's Beast
Chatto & Windus. London. 1930.. Cloth Backed Decorative Boards. First edition. No. 89 of 358 copies. Signed by the author. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Slight wear to four corners. Sun fading to spine and slightly on front cover top and side edge. 364 pages. Chapters include: Gathering Rosebuds; Beneath the Yoke; Caress; Admonition; Collusion; Liberation; Dedication; Conclusion; etc. English Literature. Literary Works. Novel. Fiction. (Book ID 335) $20.00
Mottram, R. H.
The Apple Disdained
Elkin Mathews & Marrot. London. 1928.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. No. 436 of 530 copies. Signed by the author. Number five of the Woburn Books. Decorative front and rear end papers. Uncut page edges. Unopened pages. English Literature. Literary Works. Short Story. (Book ID 334) $22.50
Moult, Thomas; Selected By
The Best Poems of 1938
Harcourt Brace and Company. New York. 1938. Illustrated by Aufseeser, Hans. Coth backed decorative boards, spine label. Illustrated dust wrapper. Fine. California author Robin Lampson's copy, with his book plate, and a poem by him on pages 93-94 containing a significant holograph correction. From the Introduction by Thomas Moult: "What is essential in poetry, now as ever, declares Mr. Palmer, 'is that it should be sensuous and impassioned, that it should make experience completely alive, that it should be capable of giving pleasure to a listening ear'." (Mr. Herbert Palmer wrote "Post-Victorian Poetry".) Some contributors are: Edmund Blunden; W. H. Davies; Josephine Johnson; Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch; Sylvia Townsend Warner; etc. Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Poetry. Verse. Rhythm. Lyric Poem. (Book ID 4338) $47.50
Moulton, Louise Chandler
Signature on Card
2 1/2 x 4 inches. The card reads, in Moulton's hand: "Louise Chandler Moulton. Boston. November, 1896." Moulton (1835-1901) was an American poet. Condition: Fine. American Women Authors. Autographs and Manuscripts (Book ID 8074) $25.00
Mulock, Miss
A Noble Life (cover title)
F. M. Lupton, Publisher. New York. 1893. Illustrated Wrappers. "The Arm Chair Library"; each volume contains a complete novel by a popular author. A series of paperback books published weekly. This book is No. 10 in the series, dated March 11, 1893. Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Paperback Books. Stories. Fiction. (Book ID 4975) $20.00
Munn, H. Warner
The Affair of the Cuckolded Warlock
The Lanthorne Press. Tacoma, WA. 1975. First Edition. Brown wrappers. 15 pages. Short story. No. 55 of 250 copies printed. Condition: Fine. Science Fiction. Fantasy (Book ID 7089) $17.50
Munn, H. Warner
The Diversifier. [March 1978] Volume 4, No. 4, Whole No. 25.
C.C. Clingman. Oroville, California. 1978. Single issue "Tribute To The Golden Age of SF": 74 pages; illustrations; blue paper wrapper (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch) with title on the cover. Conatins fiction by - H. Warner Munn (inscribed- 'James W. Norstrom / Best Wishes / H. Warner Munn / July 7-1978' in ink) 'A Sprig of Rosemary'; Frank B. Long 'And Someday to Mars'; Mack Reynbods & Frederic Brown 'Dark Interlude'; Earl Kennedy 'Sun Thief'; and Ross rocklynne 'Sorry Wrong Dimension'. Interviews of Clifford Simak and Ray Bradbury. Articles by Poul anderson 'Campbell in memorian', Harry Harrison, A. Bertram Chandler, James Gunn, and Ron Fortier. Poetry by A. Sirois, Spencer B. Clingan, and Joey Froelich. Fine clean copy. Condition: Fine. The Diversifier, Science Fiction, H. Warner Munn, Ray Bradbury. DK-89 (Book ID 11901) $15.00
Munn, H. Warner
The Pioneers (Part One)
The Swan Press. Tacoma, WA. 1977. First Edition. Yellow wrappers. 24 pages. Inscribed by the author: "For Miles Amos, with pleasure and best wishes, H. Warner Munn." No. 137 of 350 copies printed. Poetry. Condition: Fine. Science Fiction. Fantasy (Book ID 7091) $25.00
Munn, H. Warner
There Was a Man
Tacoma, WA. 1977. First Edition. Illustrated by John Munn. Green wrappers. 12 pages. Issued as "Season's Greetings" for the author in 1977. No. 58 of 200 copies printed. Inscribed by the author: "For James W. Nordstrom, with Pleasure and Best Wishes, , H. Warner Munn, July 7, 1978." Poetry. Condition: Fine. Science Fiction. Fantasy. (Book ID 7088) $25.00
Munn, H. Warner
What Dreams May Come
The Swan Press. Tacoma, WA. 1978. First Edition. Blue wrappers. 16 pages. No. 122 of 700 copies printed and signed by the author on the limitation page. Condition: Fine. Science Fiction. Fantasy (Book ID 7090) $25.00
Munn, John
Star Warts II
Nova Press. Tacoma, WA. 1978. First Edition. Blue wrappers. Nine pages. A think Star Wars parody. Inscribed by the author, who is the grandson of sci-fi and fantasy writer H. Warner Munn: ""To James W. Nordstrom, John Munn." No. 47 of 75 copies printed. Condition: Fine. Science Fiction. H. Warner Munn. Parody. Movies (Book ID 7092) $25.00
Murray, John and Mills Miller
The Round-Up, a Romance of Arizona Novelized from Edmujnd Days's Melodrama (with) Illustrations from Scenes in the Play
G.W. Dillingham Company Publishers. New York. First Edition. (1908), Attractive publisher's light brown cloth with illustration of cowboy on horse and insert circular cowboy on front cover. Nice clean, bright copy. 344 pages plus six page advertising section of publisher's other books at end. Condition: Very Good. Cowboy Fiction. Southwest Fiction (Book ID 8433) $25.00
Murray, Lindley
The English Reader, or Pieces in Prose and Verse; Selected from the Best Writers; Designed to Assist Young Persons to Read with Propriety and Effect...
William Williams. Utica, N. Y.. 1835. 252 pages, a restored copy, with repairs to tears and reinforcements to edges of some pages, a few repairs with paper tape obscuring some words, small hole in p.237/238 taking a few words, light staining, rebound in half leather, 6x4". Tight, lower front hinge scuffed. Murray's work is augmented by the addition of "The Definitions of Inflections and Emphases, and rules for reading verse, with a key, exhibiting the method of applying those principles to the pronunciation of written language..." by M.R. Bartlett. Language; Early American Imprints; Readers (Book ID 5865) $25.00
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books