2005 T Street Sacramento, CA 95811-6823 (916) 456-6307 bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com
Back to Home Page
Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Roden, Noel
Autograph Letter Signed
December 22, 1890. Four pages. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Roden was a British poet. This letter, apparently to his publisher, concerns the sale of his book "Poor People's Christmas," which was published that year. Condition: Fine. (Book ID 8083) $37.50
Rodgers, Richard
Handbill for Richard Rodgers' Adaption of Mark Twain's A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
(No Publisher). (Circa 1943). (No City).. Handbill for the new musical at the Colonial Theatre. Book by Herbert Fields, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart; with Vivienne Segal and Dick Foran. MUSICAL. STAGE PRODUCTION. THEATRE. ENTERTAINMENT. Lit (Book ID 2105) $10.00
Roe, A. S.
Looking Around; A Novel
Carleton, Publisher. 1865. New York.. First edition. Wright 2108: "Laid in New York City". Embossed cloth. Gilt decorations on spine. 312 pages. LITERATURE. LITERARY WORKS. WRITINGS. PUBLICATIONS. BOOKS. (Book ID 2709) $37.50
Rogers, Samuel.
Human Life: A Poem.
John Murray. London. 1820.. Full leather. Later ediition -- 1st was 1819. LITERATURE, ENGLISH. (Book ID 369) $37.50
Rogers, Will
The Illiterate Digest
Albert & Charles Boni. New York. 1924. First Edition. In the uncommon dust wrapper with drawn portrait on Rogers on front cover. Quarter inch chip top of spine (right hand side) and smaller chips and wear and extremities, but largely complete and quite colorful. Perhaps a later state of the dust wrapper, with reviews of the book on the back cover. The book matches the first edition guidelines of the publisher (no indication of later printings). Cartoon illustrations by Nate Collier. Publisher's blue cloth with red lettering. Front end paper clipped on top right, otherwise a fine, unworn copy. Topical and political humor of the 1920's. 351 pages. American Humor. Cowboy Humor. (Book ID 8683) $37.50
Rollins, Philip Ashton
Jinglebob. With Illustrations in Colors.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, New York. 1930. First Wyeth Edition.. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. xi, 263 pages; color illustrations (seven, complete); bound in black cloth with color plate on the cover (1/4 inch scuff near the top) and gilt lettering on the spine. Small ink spot on front end paper. Allen - N.C. WYETH: COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MURALS (1984) page 217 notes. Very good clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Western Fiction. DK-71 (Book ID 11401) $150.00
Roosevelt, Theodore
The Roosevelt Policy: Speeches, Letters and State Papers, Relating to Corporate Wealth and Closely Allied Topics, By Theodore Roosevelt. Edited By William Griffith.
The Current Literature Publishing Company. New York, New York. 1919. 4 volumes;original paper wrappers (5 x 7 1/4 inch). I: vii, 352 pages; portrait. II:v, 353-747 pages; illustration. III: 749-1093; index; illustration. IV: title - The Life and Meaning of Theodore Roosevelt, by Eugene Thwing. vii, 367 pages; illustrations. A nice set of Roosevelt's writings and Thwing's biography. Condition: Very Good. American Presidents, Theodore Roosevelt. DK-107 (Book ID 12236) $75.00
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
The Blessed Damozel.
Johnson, Hickborn and Company. London, England. "Edition de Luxe". [14] pages; portrait; green cloth wrapper (4 3/4 x 7 inch) with paper label on the cover. Contains 'The Blessed Damozel' and 'Maude Clare'. Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882) was a Victorian poet and painter who helped change the image of the ideal woman to a tall, thin, long-necked, long haired stunners of frail health. Clean copy. Very attractively printed. Condition: Very Good. English Poetry, Victorian Age. DK-66 (Book ID 11317) $25.00
Rostand, Edmond
Chantecler: Play in Four Acts Translated By Gertrude Hall
Duffield and Company. New York. 1910. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering. Color illustration of a rooster on front cover. First edition of this translation. 289 pages. Condition: Very Good. French Plays in Translation (Book ID 8143) $25.00
Rostand, Edmond
Cyrano De Bergerac...Chanticleer...translated from the French By Clifford Hershey Bissell, Ph.D ...and William Van Wyck....
The Ward Ritchie Press. Los Angeles. 1947. First printing of this translation. Inscribed by one translator: "To Tressye with best wishes from Celia nd Clifford Bissell" and initialed by the other translator on the dedication page. 490 pages. Nice, unworn copy. Condition: Very Good. California Fine Printing. French Literature in Translation. Signed and Inscribed Books (Book ID 7200) $25.00
Rothenstein, William
Twenty-Four Portraits ... with Critical Appreciations by Various Hands.
Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. (1920).. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. 2000 copies printed. Illustrations. Small and light stain to cover, small stain to bottom edge of some pages from front end papers to first 18 pages. Small stain bottom of rear cover by spine. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. From the Preface: The twenty-four drawings here reproduced...were selected from among many which it has been my happy privilege to make of my friends and contemporaries during the last few years". T.E. LAWRENCE, MAX BEERBOHM, J. CONRAD, ANDRE GIDE, T. HARDY, W.H. HUDSON, G.B. SHAW, H.G. WELLS , E. GOSSE, JOHN MASEFIELD, EDWARD ELGAR, T.J. COBDEN-SANDERSON, JOHN GALSWORTHY, A.E. HOUSMAN, ETC. Lit (Book ID 375) $47.50
Rousseau, Henri (Le Douanier)
A Russian Orphan's Revenge: Drama in 5 Acts, 19 Scenes
Prairie Books. Austin. (1978). Wrappers. Slight bump at top of spine, otherwise a nice copy. Translated by Katherine Staples, illustrations by Margaret Harman, foreword by Roger Shattuck. First edition of this translation. Inscribed by the translator: "For Bob, all the best, Katherine." No. 113 of 500 copies printed. 113 pages. Condition: Very Good. French Art and Literature. Fine Press and Printing. Literature in Translation (Book ID 7873) $25.00
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Contrat Social Ou Principes Du Droit Politique Precede De Discours, Lettre a l'Alemert Su Les Specticles et Suivide Considerations Ur al Gouveremnt De Pologne et La Reforme Prejetee En Avril 1772/
Garnier Freres, Libraires0Editeurs. Paris, France. 1880. bound in 1/4 tan leather with raised bands on the spine. Gilt pattern tooling and lettering with red (author) and green (title) fields also on spine. edges of pages are marbled. 514 pages with some foxing to title page. Rousseau (1712-1778) was a French philosopher and author. 'Le Contrat Social' first published in 1762, was a discussion of the principles of political right, upholding that the rightful authority is the general will. During the last 15 years of his life he was insane. Solid clean copy. Condition: Fine. French, Literature, Pholosophy. DK-15 (Book ID 9752) $25.00
Rowe, George Fawcett
Autograph Letter Signed
5 x 8 inches. Two pages. No date, but circa 1900. Rowe was an American playwright who saw some success in the late 19th century. He was the author of a play about Napoleon, "The Fortune of St. Alban" 1861) and did an adaptation of a novel by James Fennimore Cooper ("Leatherstocking" 1874) etc. In this letter to an F. Partington, Rowe writes about books that owns. Condition: Fine. Playwrights. American Authors. Autographs and Manuscripts (Book ID 8070) $37.50
Rukeyser, Muriel
Beast in View
Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc.. Garden City, New York. 1944. First Edition. A fine copy in a chipped, torn and scuffed dust wrapper. Light erasure on front end paper. Inscribed by author on front end paper: "For Irene Pitts with all best wishes, Muriel Rukeyser. June 1945." Publisher's black cloth stamped in white. 98 pages. Condition: Fine. Women's Poetry. Political Poetry. World War II (Book ID 8347) $50.00
Runyon, Damon
Rhymes of the Firing Line.
Desmond FitzGerald, Inc.. New York. First Edition. (1912). 159 pages, frontispiece, cloth backed boards, 8 x 5.5". Corners worn, some spotting to boards, tear in page 14 without loss, some pages unopened. Ballads concerning military service in the Philippines during the Spanish-American War. The author's second book. Spanish-American War; Philippines; Poetry (Book ID 5926) $50.00
Runyon, Damon
The Tents of Trouble. (Ballads of the Wanderbund, and Other Verse).
Desmond FitzGerald, Inc.. New York. First Edition. (1911). 131 pages, flexible brown cloth with title stamped in black, 8 x 5.5". Binding somewhat soiled and spotted, interior very good. Ballads of strike breaking and scabs, travels, service in the Philippines, training the Chinese army, etc. Author's first book. Literature; Poetry; Labor; Military; Philippines (Book ID 5927) $100.00
Ruskin, John`
Sesame and Lilies; Two Lectures
Thomas B. Mosher. Portland, Maine. 1900.. Paper Boards. 925 copies printed. Illustrated front cover. Yapped edges. Uncut page edges. Ribbon book mark, unattached. 130 pages. Two book plates front end paper. Offsetting pages xxii-xxiii and 48-49. Contents include: Prefaces - To the Edition of 1882, and, To the First Edition; Lecture I -- Sesame -- of Kings' Treasurers; Lecture II -- Lilies -- Of Queen's Garden. English Literature. Literary Works. Writings. (Book ID 376) $25.00
Sadleir, Michael
Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac. With an Introduction By Bradford A. Booth, Issued on the Occasion of an Exhibit of Books from the Michael Sadleir Collection of Nineteenth-Century Fiction.
University of California Library. Los Angeles, California. 1962. First Edition. 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press for the joint meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. xii, 38 pages; frontis; gray paper wrapper (6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inch) with half title on the cover. Taken from his book about assembling his several book collections on Gothic books, Victorian novels, etc., all of the finest condition. The collection now is at UCLA. Condition: Very Good. Book Collectors, UCLA, Michael Sadleir. DK-78 (Book ID 11616) $25.00
Saltus, Edgar
Imperial Purple
Morrill Higgins & Co.. Chicago. 1892. First Edition. Cloth. BAL 17147, first printing. Cloth with gilt decoration front cover and spine. Book plate front end paper. 234 pages. Contents include: That Woman; Conjectural Rome; Fabulous Fields; The Pursuit of the Impossible; Nero; The House of Flavia; The Poison in the Purple; Faustine; and, The Agony. American Literature. Literary Works. Imperial Rome. Caesar. Nero. Flavia. Faustine. (Book ID 378) $47.50
Saltus, Edgar
The Ghost Girl.
Boni & Liveright. New York. First Edition. 236 pages, red cloth stamped in black, 7.5 x 5". Rubbed, rear hinge cracked, tiny puncture in spine near author's name. Literature (Book ID 6222) $25.00
Saltus, Edgar
The Imperial Orgy, an Account of the Tsars from the First to the Last.
Boni & Liveright. New York. 1920. First Edition. xii, 237 pages, portraits, double frontispiece, blue cloth with gilt stamping, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2", dust jacket. Nice copy, jacket with some soiling and a tear in upper edge of back panel. Literature. Russia (Book ID 6737) $100.00
Saltus, Edgar
The Monster.
Pulitzer Publishing Company. New York. 1912. First Trade Edition. 240 pages, brown cloth with black stamping, 7.5 x 5". Very good, lightly soiled. First trade edition. BAL 17170. Literature; Fiction (Book ID 6247) $37.50
Saltus, Edgar
The Pace That Kills; A Chronicle
Belford, Clarke & Company Publishers.. Chicago. First Edition. Cloth. (1889). BAL 17141, first printing. Binding state A. Cloth with gilt lettering front cover, gilt page tops. 202 pages. American Literature. Literary Works. Novel. Fiction. Story. (Book ID 380) $47.50
Saltus, Edgar
Victor Hugo and Golgotha: Two Essays
Printed for Pascal Covici Publishers by the Renshaw Press.. Chicago. 1925. Leather backed boards. No. 108 of 310 copies LITERATURE, AMERICAN (Book ID 379) $47.50
Samms, A.L.
Race, a Novel of Wives and Others.
Covici-McGee. Chicago. 1923. First Edition. 273 pages, decorated cloth, 7 3/4 x 5". Very good, lightly soiled. Light-hearted romantic tales set in Kentucky. Literature; Kentucky (Book ID 6080) $37.50
Sangster, Margaret E.
With My Neighbors
Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York. 1896.. First Edition. Decorated Cloth. Floral and gilt decorations front cover and spine. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. 256 pages. Damp stain top edge pages v-vii. From page v: "These bits of talk on homely themes address themselves to a fireside audience, and aim only to be helpful to those who face 'the common days, the level stretches white with dust'. Originally published in 'The Congregationalist' and 'The Christian Intelligencer', it is at the suggestion of many readers that they are here gathered and arranged in a little book. The poems are included by request". American Literature. Religion. Sabbath. Communion. Poetry. Poems. Literary Works. (Book ID 383) $25.00
Saroyan, William
Sons Come and Go, Mothers Hang in Forever
The First Edition Society: The Franklin Library. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania. 1976. First Edition. Full light brown leather, gilt lettering and decorations, raised bands. Two page introduction from Saryoan that appears only in this edition. Booklet "Notes from the Editors" laid in. 230 pages. Condition: As New. Leather Binding. Modern Literature (Book ID 7617) $37.50
Saxe, John G.
Signature On Card
1885. John Godfrey Saxe (1816 -- 1887). Signature on 2 1/4" x 3 1/2" white card dated 1885. American poet and humorist. Also unsuccessful Democratic candidate for governor of Vermont in 1859 and 1860. Saxe studied law and practiced for a while, then turned to journalism as a profession, writing poetry in his spare time. He published a number of volumes of satirical and humorous poems. American Poet. Humorist. Attorney. Journalist. Literature. Writings. Publications. (Book ID 3822) $12.50
Scarron, Paul
The Comical Romance and Other Tales ... Done into English by Tom Brown of Shifnal, John Savage and Others with an Introduction by J. J. Jusserand.
Lawrence and Bullen. London. 1902.. Vellum backed boards. 2 volumes Limited edition of 150 copies. LITERATURE (Book ID 384) $75.00
Scarron, Paul (Translated By Tom Brown, John Savage, and Others)
The Comical Romance, and Other Tales; Two Volumes
Lawrence and Bullen. London. 1892. Paper Backed Cloth. Two volumes. Limited to 150 copies. With an Introduction by J. J. Jusserand. Illustrated from the designs of Oudry. Uncut page edges. Volume I, 340 pages (Introduction is liv pages); Volume II, 329 pages. Contents include: What Deplorable Success the Play Had; The Adventure of the Chamber-Pot; What Disturbance Rancour made that Night in the Inn; The Adventure of the Litters; The History of Ragotin's Foot; Of the Two Rival Brothers -- a Novel; The Two Jealous Ladies -- a Novel; The Capricious Lady -- a Novel; etc. French Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Novel. Story. (Book ID 4465) $75.00
Schermerhorn, James
Typed Letter Signed
1904. Dated may 12, 1904 letter (8 1/2 x 11 inch) signed with The Detroit Times letterhead. Addressed to Mr. Edward Frensdorf, it conerns a property in Hudson, Michigan that a local railway wants to place a branch line over. Seems the property is worthless. James Schermerhorn (1865-1941) was a longtime Michagan newspaperman. Among the papers he worked for was the Hudson Gazette, the Detroit News, the Drtroit Free Press and founded the Detroit Times in 1900. He was also an author of several books. Evidence of folds to the letter. Condition: Very Good. Journalist, Detroit, Hudson, Mich. (Book ID 8933) $25.00
Schnitzler, Arthur
Anatol
S. Fischer, Verlag.. Berlin. 1901. First Illustrated Edition. Embossed Cloth. Illustrated by Coschell, M.. Allen -- Schnitzler Bibliography, C. 4-10. German text. Illustrations. Cloth with gilt lettering front cover and spine. Slight chipping spine top and bottom. Book plate front end paper. Patterned front and rear end papers. 206 pages. German Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Novel. (Book ID 385) $37.50
Scott, Sir Walter
Historical, Legendary and Romantic Tales from the Works of Sir Walter Scott. Selected and Arranged By William T. Dobson.
Bickers & Son. London. 1886. vii, 344 pages, 12 mounted photographs, one a portrait of Scott, the rest reproductions of scenes from earlier editions of his works, full green morocco with extensive gilt tooling, 5 raised bands, all edges gilt. Spine sunned to tan, margins with shallow light stain which has caused the boards to bow out. The photographs depict Heroism and Humanity, The Murder of Rizzio, Assassination of Regent Murray, Last scene in the life of Montrose, Murder of Archbishop Sharpe, Escape of Alaster Macdonald from the massacre of Glencoe, a Drove of Highland Cattle, Bothwell Bridge, the Covenanters, Deer-Stalking, and Death of Colonel Gardiner. English literature; Literary Works; Photographs (Book ID 5962) $150.00
Scott, Sir Walter
Lady of the Lake, Edited with Preface and Notes By W. Minto...with a Map of Scott's Lake Discrict
Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1891. First Edition Thus. Part of the "Clarendon Press Series." Published in London by Henry Frowde and in New York by Macmillan and Co. The editor's preface (pages 5 through 19), notes (175-243) and the folding map are all original to this edition. This excellent, scholarly edition of Scott's poem was carefully prepared by Scott expert William Minto, who went as far as comparing the original manuscript (then in the possession of Francis Richardson) to previously published versions. Title page creased, othewise a very nice copy. 243 pages. Condition: Fine. Scholarly Editions of Classic Works. Scottish Poetry. Scotland Literature. (Book ID 8060) $47.50
Scott, Sir Walter
The Lady of the Lake
The Bobbs-Merrill Company. (Indianapolis). Illustrated Cloth. Illustrated by Christy, Howard Chandler. (1910). Beautifully illustrated front cover with gilt lettering. Twelve full-page color illustrations with numerous black and white illustrations. Small tear one page edge, tape repaired. Book measures 9 x 11 1/2. Small ink notation front end paper. Illustrated Books. English Literature. Literary Works. Poem. Poetry. Verse. Scotland. Battles. Warriors. Love. Romance. (Book ID 4484) $100.00
Scott, Sir Walter
The Poetical Works... Complete in One Volume with All His Introductions, Notes, Various Readings and Notes by J. G. Lockhart, Esq. with General Index.
Adam and Charles Black. Edinburgh. 1882.. Embossed full leather. LITERATURE, ENGLISH, POETRY (Book ID 388) $75.00
Scott, Sir Walter
The Works of Sir Walter Scott, Including the Waverley Novels and the Poems in Fifty Volumes.
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston, Mass.. 1912. Printed at the Riverside Press, 1912-19 . Large Paper Edition. Number 203 of an edition of 375 copies. 50 volumes, complete; hand colored illustration on title page, volume one; bound in publisher's black cloth with leather label on the spines (occasional very light chipping on the labels). I: Waverley, volume I - xxxvi, 366 pages; photogravures; set preface, appendices, notes, glossary. II: Waverley, volume II - 333 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. III: Guy Mannering, volume I - xxxv, 303 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. IV: Guy Mannering, volume II - v, 324 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. V: The Antiquary and The Black Dwarf, volume I - xx, 415 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. VI: The Antiquary and The Black Dwarf, volume II - v, 405 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. VII: Rob Roy, volume I - lxxvi, 279 pages; photogravures; appendices, notes, glossary. VIII: Rob Roy, volume II - 336 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. IX: Old Mortality, volume I - xxx, 309 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. X: Old Mortality, volume II - v, 316 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XI: The Heart of Midlothian, volume I - xx, 408 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XII: The Heart of Midlothian, volume II - v, 417 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XIII: The Bride of Lammermoor - xxi, 473 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XIV: A Legend of Montrose - xxvi, 318 pages; photogravures; appendices, notes, glossary. XV: Ivanhoe, volume I - xxxvii, 320 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XVI: Ivanhoe, volume II - v, 358 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XVII: The Monastery, volume I - lxxv, 255 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XVIII: The Monastery, volume II - v, 319 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XIX: The Abbot, volume I - xix, 326 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XX: The Abbot, volume II - 334 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXI: Kenilworth, volume I - xvii, 339 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXII: Kenilworth, volume II - v, 345 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXIII: The Pirate, volume I - xvi, 341 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXIV: The Pirate, volume II - v, 346 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXV: The Fortunes of Nigel, volume I - xli, 327 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXVI: The Fortunes of Nigel, volume II - 359 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXVII: Peveril of the Peak, volume I - xxxi, 431 pages; photogravures; appendices, notes, glossary. XXVIII: Peveil of the Peak, volume II - 474 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXIX: Quentin Durward, volume I - lii, 303 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXX: Quentin Durward, volume II - 361 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXXI: St. Ronan's Well, volume I - xiii, 311 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXXII: St. Ronan's Well, volume II - 331 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXXIII: Redgauntlet, volume I - xxi, 329 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXXIV: Redgauntlet, volume II - 330 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXXV: The Bethrothed - xxxii, 460 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXXVI: The Talisman - xiv, 467 pages; photogravures; appendix, notes, glossary. XXXVII: Woodstock, volume I - xxvii, 331 pages; photogravures; appendix, notes, glossary. XXXVIII: Woodstock, volume II - 373 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XXXIX: The Fair Maid of Perth and Other Chronicles of the Canongate, including The Highland Widow, volume I - xxvii, 455 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XL: The Fair Maid of Perth and Other Chronicles of the Canongate, including The Highland Widow, volume II - vii, 479 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XLI: Anne of Geierstein and Chronicles of the Canongate, including The Two Drovers, with Stories from the Keepsake, volume I - xxiv, 391 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XLII: Anne of Geierstein and Chronicles of the Canongate, including The Two Drovers, with Stories from the Keepsake, volume II - 437 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XLIII: Count Robert of Paris and The Surgeon's Daughter, volume I - xxxvi, 389 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XLIV: Count Robert of Paris and The Surgeon's Daughter, volume II - 435 pages; photogravures; appendix, notes, glossary. XLV: Catle Dangerous, with a General Appendix to the Waverley Novels - xvi, 369 pages; photogravures; appendix, notes, glossary, general appendix. XLVI: The lay of the Last Minstrel: Early Ballads and Lyrics - xxxiii, 421 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XLVII: Marmion: The Vision of Don Roderick - vii, 424 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XLVIII: The Lady of the Lake, Harold the Dauntless, The Field of Waterloo - viii, 446 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. XLIX: Rokeby, The Lord of the Isles - viii, 614 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary. L: The Bridal of Triermain, Miscellaneous Poems - xv, 471 pages; photogravures; notes, glossary, set index. A handsome clean set of Sir Walter Scott's collected works on large paper, with added prefaces, and photogravuer illustrations, notes, glossarys, and index. Condition: Fine. Collected Writings of Sir Walter Scott, Scottish Writers. DK-29 (Book ID 10368) $1,000.00
Scott, Walter
Rokeby; A Poem.
Printed for John Ballantyne and Co., and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown.. Edinburgh, Scotland. 1813. First Edition. Untrimed in original boards with original spine label. 330 pages; cxvi, 3, 8 pages; bound in orignal boards (9 1/4 x 11 1/2 inch). with nice wide margins to the untrimed pages. Re-spined in cloth, with original label chipped along all sides. Former owners name on the top of the title page in ink "Robert Duff". Advertisement for the author and publisher in the back. Intro - "The Scene of this Poem is laid at Rokeby, near Greta-Bridge, in Yorkshire, and shifts to the adjacent fortress of Barnard-Castle, andto other places in that vicinity." Condition: Very Good. Sir Walter Scott, Poetry, Scotland. DK-75 (Book ID 11544) $200.00
Sears, Donald A.
Webster: First, Last, and Always.
California State University Fullerton.. 'Patrons of the Library, Library Lecture Series Number 1' label pasted to the inside cover. 8 pages pamphlet in a tan cover with title and illustration on the cover. Printed by Dennis Printers, Santa Ana, California. Remarks on the occasion of the presentation of the first edition of Noah Webster's American Dictionary in memory of Pierre Marc Guyette to the library. Condition: Fine. Languages, Dictionaries, English. DK-13. Noah Webster (Book ID 9633) $15.00
Seawell, Molly Elliot
The Loves of the Lady Arabella.
Bobbs-Merrill Company. Indianapolis. Illustrated by Underwood, Clarence F.. (1906). 244 pages, 12 color plates by Clarence F. Underwood, decorated cloth by Franklin Booth, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2". Attractive copy. Literature (Book ID 6528) $25.00
Seccombe, Thomas, and W. Robertson Nicoll.
The Bookman Illustrated History of English Literature. With Full-page Illustrations in Rembrandt Photogravure.
Hodder and Stoughton. London, England. 1905. Two tall (11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inch) volumes bound in half-binding dark brown leather. Gilt lettering to the spines with raised bands. Some damage and splitting to the top of the spine in volume two. Both volumes showing wear and fading to the spine. I: viii, 240 pages; illustrations with facing tissue. II: Pages 241-522; illustrations with facing tissue. From Caxton to Swinburne. Biographies of leading English authors in an essay style. Illustrations are complete. Condition: Good. English Literature, Literature History. DK-38 (Book ID 10653) $75.00
Segetho, Thoma
De Principatibus Italiae, Tractatus Vary.
Elzeviriana. 1628. 318 pages plus 14 page index and one page errata, bound in vellum, small 4.5 x 2.25", interesting title page with coats of arms border surrounding title. Quite a nice copy, clean and tight, with some chipping to edges of spine label and lower corner of front cover. Fine Printing; Literature; Early Printed Books (Book ID 5833) $175.00
Shaffer, Ellen
The Silverado Museum: a Twenty Year Retrospect.
The Tudor Press. Atlanta, Georgia. 1989. No. 68 of 300 copies. Fine clean copy. An account of The Silverado Museum [devoted to Robert Louis Stevenson] in St. Helena, Ca, its founding by Norman Strouse, and later growth. [8] pages in wraps. Condition: Fine. Robert L. Stevenson, Literature, St. Helena (Book ID 8826) $20.00
Shakespeare, William
Kiel Placas al VI [King Hnery VI] Komedio En Kvin Aktoj.
La Sesa Internacia Kongreso De Esperanto. Washington, D. C.. 1910. Translated by Ivy Kellerman. 137 pages; illustrations; paper wrapper with title on the cover (4 x 5 1/2 inch). The play "Henry VI" translated into Esparanto. Clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Shakespeare Plays, Esparanto, DK-36 (Book ID 10571) $15.00
Shakespeare, William
The Complete Works of Shakespeare, from the Original Test: Carefully Collated and Compared with the Editions of Halliwell, Knight, and Collier: With Historical and Critical Introductions, and Notes to Each Play; and a Life of the Great Dramatist, (cont.)
Johnson, Fry and Company. New York, New York. (cont.) by Charles Knight. Illustrated with New and Finely Excuted Steel Engravings, Chiefly Portraits in Character of Celebrated American Actors, Drawn from Life, Expressly for this Edition. Tragedies [Comedies. Historical Plays]. Three volume set in quarter brown leather binding. Published 1858-61. Gilt title with volume contents on raised band spine, gilt edging to leather binding. I: Comedies. 640 pages; steel plates: William Shakespeare, Mrs Abbott as Miranda, Mr Warren as Lance, Fanny Kemble (Butler) as Isabella, Henry and Thomas as the Two Dromios, Miss Julia Dean as Beatrice, Mr John Gilbert as Dogberry, Mr E.L. Davenport as Bendick, Miss Lizzie Weston as Oberon, Mr W.E. Burton as Bottom, Mr John E. Owens as Launcelot Gobbo, Mr James W. Wallack as Shylock, Miss Laura Keene as Portia, Mr James W. Wallack as Jacques, Mrs Mowatt as Rosalind, Mr & Mrs Wood as Touchstone & Audrey, Mr James E. Murdoch as Petruchio, Charlotte Cushman as Katharina, Mr John Drew as Sir Andrew Agne-Cheek, Mrs Julia Bennett Barrow, Mr & Mrs Burton as Sir Toby Belch and Maria, Mr Bass as Malvolio, Mr Dgott as Leonetes, Mr W.E. Burton as Autolyeus. II: Historical Plays. pages 641-1097; steel engravings: Mr James E. Murdoch as Falconbridge, Mr & Mrs Charles Kean as King John & Lade Constance, Mrs D.P. Bomers as Lady Constance, Mr P. Richings as King Richard II, Mr Hackett as Falstaff, Mr Lester as Prince of Wales, Mr Edwin Forrest as Ricahrd III, Mrs Farren as Queen Katharine, Mr C.W. Couldock as Cardinal Wolsey. III: pages 1099-1733, liv; steel engravings: Mr Edwin Forrest as Othello, Mr Edwin Forrest as Coriolanus, Thomas Hamblin as Coriolanus, Mr Wm. Weatley as Romeo, Mr J.W. Wallack, Jr. as Merrutio, Mrs Julia Dan Haynes as Juliet, Miss Davenport as Juliet, Mr Jamieson as Brutus, Miss Charlotte Cushman as Lady Macbeth, Mr Edwin Forrest as Macbeth, Mr henry Placide as Polonius, Mr Edwin Forrest as Hamlet, Mr E.L. Davenport as Hamlet, Miss Eliza Logan as Cordelia, Mr Fleming as Edgar, Mr Edwin Forrest as King Lear, Mr C.L. Davenport as Othello, Mr Edwin Booth as Iago, Mr Edward Eddy as Posthumus. The set contains all of Shakespeare's plays and writings with notes by the leading authorities of the day. Condition: Very Good. Shakespeare, Theatre, English. DK-20 (Book ID 10007) $200.00
Sharp, William
The Mountain Lovers
Roberts Bros.. Boston. 1895. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Illustrated by Beardsley, Aubrey. William Sharp writing under the name of Fiona Macleod. Cover, title page and frontispiece decoration by Aubrey Beardsley. 222 pages. Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Fiction. Publication. (Book ID 4353) $125.00
Shaw, Bernard
Buoyant Billions; A Comedy of No Manners in Prose
Constable & Co. No City. 1949.. First Edition. Illustrated by Winsten, Clare. Vellum backed illustrated cloth in slip case. No. 428 of 1025 copies. Book measures 10 x 12 1/2. From the Preface by Mr. Shaw: "If I am asked why I have written this play I must reply that I do not know. Among the many sects of Peculiar People which England produces so eccentrically and capriciously are the Spiritualists. They believe in personal immortality as far as any mortal can believe in an unimaginable horror. They have a cohort of Slate Writers and Writing Mediums in whose hands a pencil of any sort will, apparently of its own volition, write communications, undreamt-of by the medium, that must, they claim, be supernatural". Illustrated Books. English Literature. Drama. Play. Performance. Literary Works. Fiction. (Book ID 535) $75.00
Shaw, Bernard
Peace Conference Hints
Constable and Company Limited. London. 1919.. First Edition. Illustrated Paper Boards. 108 pages. Contents include: Chapter I -- Enter History -- Exit Romance -- British Foreign Policy -- The Diplomacy of 1906-1914; Chapter II -- Cross Purposes in Home Politics -- The Great Camouflage -- Prince Lichnowsky; Chapter III -- The Fall of Mr. Asquith and Sir Edward Grey -- The Lion's Spring -- The Blockade -- The Freedom of the Seas; Chapter VII -- Good Manners in War and Peace -- The Creed of Christian Chivalry -- Our Full Meal of Vengeance -- Atrocity Mongering Had Better End -- The Peril of Class War; etc. English Literature. Dramatic. Foreign Policy. Diplomacy. Politics. Wartime. Peacetime. (Book ID 392) $20.00
Shaw, Bernard and Ellen Terry; Christopher St. John, Editor
Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw; A Correspondence
The Fountain Press. New York. 1931.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. No. 2794 of 3000 copies. 370 pages. Gilt decoration front and rear covers, gilt lettering spine; sun fading spine. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some unopened pages. Publisher's brochure advertising this publication laid in. With a Preface by George Bernard Shaw. From the advertising brochure: "This book is without question the outstanding literary sensation of recent years. Ellen Terry, probably the greatest of English actresses, and Bernard Shaw corresponded devotedly for over a quarter of a century, revealing a deep and sincere attachment". English Literature. Stage. Theatre. Dramatic Actress. Author. Letters. (Book ID 394) $75.00
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books