2005 T Street Sacramento, CA 95811-6823 (916) 456-6307 bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com
Back to Home Page
Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Steel Engraved Portrait "Bayard Taylor"
circa.1870s. Steel engraving (3 1/2 x 4 1/4 inch) with engraved signature on paper sheet (9 1/2 x 12 inch). View of head and shoulder based on a daguareotype by Brady. Bayard Taylor (1825-1978) was an American famous for his travel letters VIEWS AFOOT (1846), ELDORADO (1850), JOURNEY TO CENTRAL AFRICA (1854), among others. Translated Goethe's FAUST (1870-71) and later served as U.S. minister to Germany. Condition: Very Good. American Author, Gold Rush Author. DK-40 (Book ID 10994) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "Benjamin Bussey Thatcher"
circa.1870s. Steel engraving (4 1/2 x 6 inch) with engraved signature on papar sheet (9 1/2 x 12 inch). Benjamin B. Thatcher (1809-1840), an American essayist who wrote for NORTH AMERICAN REVIEW. Among his publications are BIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS (1832), TRAITS OF THE BOSTON TEA PARTY (1835), and MEMOIR OF S. OSGOOD WRIGHT (1934). Condition: Fine. (Book ID 10997) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "Edgar Allan Poe"
circa.1860s. Steel engraved portrait (3 3/4 x 5 inch) with engraved signature below, on paper sheet (5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inch). View of Poe without his moustache in his early 30s. Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) was America's first great writer, poet, editor and literary critic. He is the invetor of detective fiction and an advocate of the short story. Condition: Very Good. American Literature, Edgar Allan Poe. DK-50 (Book ID 11004) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "Edgar Allan Poe"
Steel engraved portrait (3 x 3 1/4 inch) with engraved signature below on sheet of paper (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inch). Image of the upper body with moustache. Portrait of Poe in his early 30s. Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) is America's first great writer, poet, editor and literary critic. Known for his mystery & macabre stories, mostly in short story form which he excelled at. Invented the detective fiction story. Condition: Very Good. Edgar Allan Poe, American Literature. DK-50 (Book ID 11002) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "Fitz-Greene Halleck"
circa 1870s. Steel engraving (4 x 4 1/2 inch) on pink board (5 x 7 inch) with rounded corners. Upper body pose in suit. Fitz-Greene Halleck (1790-1867) was an American poet. Condition: Very Good. American Poet. DK-50 (Book ID 10993) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "Henry W. Longfellow"
J.B. Ford & Company. New York, New York. Illustrated by Engraved By Geo E. Perine. circa. Steel engraved portrait (4 x 5 1/2 inch) on a paper sheet (8 x 11 inch) of Mr Longfellow's head and shoulder. Facing paper tissue cover, water stain in lower left corner. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (1807-1882) an American poet and teacher. Among his most famous works are BALLADS AND OTHER POEMS (1841), EVANGELINE (1847), THE SONG OF HIAWATHA (1855), and THE HANGING OF THE CRANE (1874). Condition: Very Good. American Literature. DK-50 (Book ID 10991) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "James Russell Lowell"
circa.1880s. Steel engraved portrait (3 1/2 x 5 inch) on a paper sheet (5 x 8 inch) of his head and shoulders with engraved signature. James Russell Lowell (1819-1891) was an American essayist, poet, and diplomat. Was editor of the Atlantic Monthly, and served as a diplomat to Spain and Great Britain. He seems to be in his 60s in the portrait with gray beard. Condition: Very Good. American Literature, Atlantic Monthly. DK-50 (Book ID 10988) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "James Russell Lowell"
Putnams. New York, New York. "Putnams Monthly Portraits: IV". Steel engraved portrait (3 x 4 inch) on a paper sheet (6 x 9 inch) fold at the top with extensive foxing. Portrait of the author without a beard, perhaps in his late 20s. James Russell Lowell (1819-1891) was an American essayist, poet and diplomat. Was editor of the Atlantic Monthly, and served as a diplomat to Spain and Great Britain. Condition: Good. American Literature. DK-50 (Book ID 10990) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "John G. Whittier"
circa.1870s. Steel engraving (4 1/2 x 6 1/4 inch) of the upper body on a paper sheet (9 1/2 x 11 3/4 inch). John Greehleaf Whittier (1807-1892) known as the 'Quaker Poet' and an ardent abolitionist. Among his published works are MOLL PITCHER (1832), HOME BALLADS (1860), SNOW-BOUND (1860). Condition: Very Good. American Poet, Abolitionist. DK-50 (Book ID 10999) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "R. H. Stoddard"
circa.1870s. Steel engraving (3 x 3 inch) with engraved signature below on paper sheet (9 1/2 x 11 3/4 inch). Richard Henry Stoddard (1825-1903) was an American poet and literary critic from Massachusetts. Among his more famous works - A HYMN TO THE BEAUTIFUL, A HOUSEHOLD DIRGE, THE DEAD MASTER, ABRAHAM LINCOLN: AN HORATION ODE. Condition: Fine. American Poet. DK-50 (Book ID 10995) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait "Wm.H. Prescott"
circa.1870s. Steel engraving (3 3/4 x 5 inch) with engraved signature below on paper sheet (9 1/2 x 12 inch) with discoloration along the edges not effecting the image. William Hickling Prescott (1796-1859) was a noted American historian who graduated from Harvard (1814) and spent the rest of his life studing the Spanish conquest of America. Among his works - HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO (1843) and HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST PERU (1847). Condition: Very Good. American Historians, Spanish Conquest. DK-50 (Book ID 10996) $15.00
Steel Engraved Portrait. "Percy B. Shelley"
circa.1870. Steel engraving (3 1/2 x 5 inch) of his upper vody and engraved signature on a paper sheet (9 1/2 x 12 inch). Percy B. Shelley (1792-1822), the famous English poet spending much of his time in Europe with Byron, Edward Trelawny, and Edward Williams. Died while returning to England in 1822. Condition: Very Good. English Poet. DK-50 (Book ID 10998) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait "James Fenimore Cooper"
circa.1840s. Steel engraving (4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inch) on paper sheet (6 x 10 inch) of Mr Cooper seated at a table holding a book, "Our Contributors. No,. XII" across the bottom. James Fenimore Cooper (1789-1851) was an early American novelist most famous for THE SPY (1821), THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (1826), THE DEERSLAYER (1841), among many others. Later in life he became critical of America which cost him some of his popularity. Condition: Good. American Literature, James Fenimore Cooper. DK-50 (Book ID 10985) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait "James Russell Lowell"
circa.1860s. Steel engraving (2 1/2 x 2 1/2 inch) on paper sheet (5 x 7 1/2 inch) of his head and shoulders in black beard. James Russell Lowell (1819-1891) was an American essayist, poet and diplomat. He edited the Atlantic Monthly, and served as a diplomat to Spain and Great Britian. Seems to be in his late 30s in the portrait. Condition: Very Good. American Literature, American Diplomats. DK-50 (Book ID 10989) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait "Sir Walter Scott"
circa.1840s. Steel Engraved portrait (3 x 4 inch) on a paper sheet (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inch) of Sir Walter seated holding a cane. Based on a painting by C.R. Leslie, the American painter. Very light foxing to the paper. Sir Walter Scott (1771-1832) a Scottish poet and historian noted for his LADY OF THE LAKE (1810), IVANHOE (1819), among others. Condition: Very Good. Scottish Poets, Sir Walter Scott. DK-50 (Book ID 10983) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "A. Tennyson"
Steel engraving (4 x 6 inch) on paper sheet (5 3/4 x 9 inch) of a full body portrait in jacket. Lord Tennyson (1809-1892) famous English poet among them TIMBUCTOO (1829), POEMS (1842), CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (1854). Condition: Very Good. British Poets, Lord Tennyson. DK-50 (Book ID 10992) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Henry W. Longfellow"
1873. Illustrated by Sorony. Steel engraving. Rectangle portrait (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch) on a sheet (7 3/4 x 11 inch) of Longfellow seated showing his upper body with a signature below. A clean dark image. Condition: Very Good. American Poets, Poet Portraits. DK-55 (Book ID 11106) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Henry W. Longfellow"
Illustrated by Alonso Chappel. Steel engraving. Rectangle portrait (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch) on a sheet (7 1/2 x 10 3/4 inch) of Longfellow as a young man seated with his signature underneath. Foxing around the edges of the sheet. Condition: Very Good. Poet Portrait, American Poets. DK-55 (Book ID 11105) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Henry W. Longfellow"
circa.1870s. Steel engraving. Rectangle portrait (5 x 7 inch) on a sheet 7 x 9 inch) of Longfellow in his early sixties, upper body looking right, rather striking image. Condition: Very Good. American Poets, Poet Portrait. DK-55 (Book ID 11107) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Henry W. Longfellow"
Illustrated by George E. Perine, New York.. circa.1890. Steel engraving. Oval portrait (5 1/4 x 6 1/2 inch) on paper (6 3/4 x 9 inch) of an older Longfellow of his upper body facing right. Signature underneath. Very slight foxing on edges. Clear clean engraving. Condition: Very Good. American Poets, Poet Portraits. DK-55 (Book ID 11103) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Henry W. Longfellow."
Illustrated by John Sartain. Steel Engraving. Rectangle image (4 3/4 x 7 inch) on a sheet (9 1/2 x 12 inch) of a young Longfellow, no beard, showing his upper body looking left with his signature under the portrait. Condition: Very Good. Poet Portrait, Longfellow. DK-55 (Book ID 11104) $15.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "James Russell Lowell"
Steel engraved portrait (4 x 4 1/2 inch), circa 1880s. Upper body image with Lowell in a suit.James Russell Lowell (1819-1891) was an American Romantic Poet, critic, ablitionist and editor of the Atlantic Monthly. Associated with Harvard as a student and teacher and later in his life a diplomat for the United States in Europe. Clean engraving. Condition: Very Good. American Poetry, Atlantic Monthly. DK-48 (Book ID 10933) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "John Locke"
Steel Engraving Portrait (9 x 10 1/2 inch) with title under the portrait. Clean copy with very good impression. John Locke (1632-1704) was an English philosopher well known for his writtings and became known as the father of English empiricism. Very influencial during the American Revolution. Condition: Very Good. English Philosopher. DK-48 (Book ID 10927) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "John Milton"
Dodd Mead and Company. New York, New York. Steel Engraved Portrait (4 x 4 inch) on a full sheet (9 1/2 x 12 inch) of Milton's upper body. John Milton (1608-1674) was an English poet most famous for "Paradise Lost" (1665). circa.1860s. Very good clean copy. Condition: Very Good. English Poet. DK-48 (Book ID 10930) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Lord Byron"
Illustrated by Engraved By F. Helpin. Steel Engraving of six portraits of Lord Byron (8 3/4 x 11 inch) on sheet. Engraved by Ray - 1795; Westall - 1814; Harlowe - 1817; Saunders - 1807; Phillips - 1814; and Thorwaldsen - 1816. Some foxing to the page. Lord Byron (1788-1824) was an English poet of great note. Condition: Good. Lord Byron, English Poets. DK-48 (Book ID 10926) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Milton, Gray, Beattie, Young"
Illustrated by J.B. Longacre. Steel engraving (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inch) of the four poets in a cabinet setting. John Milton (1608-1674) was an English poet most famous for "Paradise Lost" (1665); Thomas Gray (1716-17771) was an English poet famous for his "Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard" (1751); James Beattie (1735-1803) a Scottish poet famous for his "Minstrel" (1771); and Edward Young (1683-1765) an English poet, leader of the 'Graveyard Poets' whose most famous work was "The Universal Passion" (1725-8). Slight foxing on the sheet, removed from a book. Condition: Very Good. Poetry, English. DK-48 (Book ID 10923) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Robert L. Stevenson"
Steel Engraving Portrait (3 x 4 inch) on a full sheet (9 1/2 x 12 inch) of his upper body. Robert Louis Stevenson (1850-1894) was a Scottish essayist, novelist, and poet. Of "Dr Jeckel and Mr Hyde" fame. Very good clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Scotish Writers. DK-48 (Book ID 10929) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Thomas Moore"
Steel Engraving Portrait (9 1/2 x 11 3/4 inch) on large sheet, minor foxing across the bottom. Thomas Moore (1779-1852) was a well known Irish poet famous for his "Irish Melodies" (1807-34). Lord Byron entrusted him with his Memoirs which Moore destroyed. A prolific writer. Condition: Very Good. Irish Poet. DK-48 (Book ID 10928) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Voltaire"
Steel Engraving portrait (7 x 11 1/4 inch) sheet with the title "Voltaire. No. 39". Small tear on left side and missing upper right hand corner (1/2 x 1 inch). Francois Marie Arouet known as 'Voltaire' (1694-1778) was a French satirest most famous for his works "Candide (1759) and "Dictionnaire Philosophique" (1764). Old brittle paper, circa 1840s. Condition: Good. French Literature, Voltaire. DK-48 (Book ID 10924) $25.00
Steel Engraving Portrait. "Voltaire"
Steel Engraving Portrait (6 1/2 x 9 inch) sheet with a quotation below the portrait in french with title. Portrait glued onto the sheet. Francois Marie Arouet was known as 'Voltaire' (1694-1778) was a French satirest most famous for his works "Candide" (1759) and "Dictionnaire Philosophique" (1764). Clean portrait of the upper body. Condition: Very Good. Voltaire, French Writers. DK-48 (Book ID 10925) $25.00
The Adventures of Elizabeth in Rugen. By the Author of "Elizabeth and Her German Garden".
Macmillan Company. New York. 1904. First American Edition. 299 pages, folded map, green cloth stamped in gilt, 8 1/4 x 5 3/4", untrimmed page edges. Very nice copy of the first American edition. Stories of ramblings on Rugen, and "Every one who has been to school and still remembers what he was taught there, knows that Rugen is the biggest island Germany possesses, and that it lies in the Baltic Sea off the coast of Pomerania." Literature; Germany; Travels (Book ID 6237) $25.00
The Bibliophile Society Year Books, 24 Volumes
The Bibliophile Society. Boston. 1902. Boards. Collection of year books: 1902 (1st) thru 1929 (last). Lacks 3rd and 5th years (22nd Annual Report is for 1923-1924). Issued for members only. From the first volume article entitled "Bibliomania": "According to a very generally accepted lexicography, bibliomania is thus defined -- 'Book madness ---- a rage for collecting and possessing books, especially rare and curious ones'." Limited to 500 copies. Volumes contain from 60-206 pages. Boards, some with gilt lettering on spine; one issue 3/4 paper with cloth. Volumes 4-7 and 21-28 have slip cases. Frontispiece or illustrations in some volumes. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some volumes have: Unopened page tops; offsetting front or rear end papers; some sun fading; browning to end papers. Volume 6 -- small scuff marks on slip case; Vol. 9 -- small stains front and rear cover, outside only; Vol. 15 -- slight chipping spine top and bottom, small scrape to front cover edge; Vol. 19 -- small stain top edge page 131, text unaffected, 20th Anniversary number, gilt page tops, 3/4 paper with cloth; Vol. 21 -- small stain spine and front of slip case, small ink stain bottom edge pages 37-rear end paper; Vol. 26 -- tears top margin pages 20-21 and 35-38, text unaffected; Vol. 28 -- tears pages 59-81, some text affected (improper opening of unopened pages), chipped spine label. Contents include: Treasurer's Reports; Member Lists; Constitution and By-Laws; and articles such as "Three Newly Discovered Poems of Whittier"; "Early Books and Book Collectors"; "Facsimile page from The Shelly Note Books"; "Some Fakes, Old and New"; "The Abuse of the Term De Luxe"; "Marshall Grouchy's Account of the Battle of Waterloo"; "Where Mark Twain Got His Nom de Plume"; Facsimile of two-page typed letter dated 1918 critiquing the Byron-Hunt article "Byron's Malach Hamoves"; etc. Books. Book Collectors. Book Lovers. Literary Works. Writings. Publications. (Book ID 4949) $500.00
The California Literary Centennial; 1850-1950
Historical Society of Southern California. (1950). (No City).. 1950. 15 pages; illustrations; illustrated paper wrappers. An exhibit catalog. The catalog describes the items to be exhibited and cities and times of the exhibits. Works to be shown by notables such as: Gertrude Atherton, Ambrose Bierce, Ina Coolbrith, Richard Henry Dana, Jr., Bret Harte, John Muir, Robert Louis Stevenson, Charles Erskine Scott Wood, etc. Condition: Fine. AUTHORS. POETS. LITERARY WORKS. POETRY. VERSE. LITERATURE. (Book ID 2098) $10.00
The Horace Festival; Commemorating the Two-Thousandth Anniversary of the Birth of the Roman Poet
University of California. 1935. Berkeley, California.. Illustrated wrappers. The Horace Festival consisted of Introductory Addresses, A Pageant, and two poems, "Carmen Saeculare" and "Hymn to Apollo and Diana". Participating Institutions were Mills College, Saint Mary's College, Stanford University, University of California, University of San Francisco and University of Santa Clara. FINE ARTS. ARTISTIC EXPRESSION. LITERATURE. LITERARY WORKS. WRITINGS. (Book ID 3078) $10.00
The Idylls and Epigrams of Theocritus Bion and Moschus in Three Volumes Edited by Henry Aiken Metcalf with an Introduction by William Cranston Lawton.
The Bibliophile Society. Boston. 1905.. Boards. Limited to 477 copies. 3 volumes. LITERATURE, CLASSICAL (Book ID 450) $75.00
The Magazine Catalog, 1928. The Best Periodicals at the Lowest Prices.
John W. Graham & Company. Spokane, Wash.. 1928. 32 pages; filled with ads for various magazines; light blue paper wrapper (6 x 9 inch). Listings and advertisements for magazines to subscribe to with original order blank on the back of the cover. Back page is an full page ad to "The Greene Murder Case" by S.S. Van Dine to appear in Scribner's. Condition: Very Good. Subsciption, Catalogues, Magazines. DK-60 (Book ID 11195) $15.00
The Monarch Philanthropist (cover title)
Cubery & Company, Steam Book and Job Printers. San Francisco. 1892. Illustrated Wrappers. 22-page booklet. On the cover page is this small notation: "The manuscript of this California Romance was found near the docks of San Francisco and was deemed worthy of publication. The author will confer a favor by making his name known; if found it will appear in future editions." The story centers on a man who struggled hard for many years, acquired enough money to buy a farm and build his dream house for his loving wife and daughter. He was a truly happy and contended man until one day an official of a railway corporation that planned the building of a line into the suburban town decided he wanted to buy the gentleman's farm. The farm was not for sale. Could the farmer still lose his much loved land? Literature. Fiction. Short Story. California Romance. Literary Works. Writings. (Book ID 4078) $15.00
The Queen's Christmas Carol. An Anthology of Poems, Stories, Essays, Drawings and Music By British Authors, Artists and Composers.
Published By the "Daily Mail.". London, England. 1905. First Edition. 120 pages; plates, music scores; bound in publishers white cloth with green lettering on the cover and spine. Former owner's bookplate on the inside cover. Small brown spotting on the front cover, else a clean copy inside and out. Collection of essays with illustrations to raise funds for the unemployment fund. Among the contributors are: Alfred Austin (Poet Laureate), Hall Caine, Austin Dobson, Thomas Hardy, Robert Hichens, Sir Lewis Morris, G.R. Sims, Bram Stoker, Israel Zangwill, among others. Condition: Very Good. British Royal Family, Christmas Books. DK-42 (Book ID 10795) $25.00
The University of California Magazine, Vol. II, No. 4, May 1896; Edward Rowland Sill Memorial Number
University of California. 1896. No City.. Wrappers. Some unopened pages. Monthly magazine devoted to University news and articles. This issue remembers Edward Rowland Sill, teacher and poet, with articles and poetry; includes a list of his writings. In 1874 he was called to the chair of Eng lish at the University and taught there for eight year. TEACHER. POET. UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTOR. STUDENT MENTOR. Lit (Book ID 2061) $12.50
The Week-End Book
The Nonesuch Press. London. 1924.. Cloth. Illustrated front and rear end papers. Book plate front end paper. From the Preface: "The Week-End Book explains itself. A preface can but italicize the anthological principles of the editors. The first of these is the axiom that there are no good anthologies, always excepting the one which every man would like to make himself..." "...a book of clues to good life and reading for week-end pairs and parties..." Book contains poems, songs, game suggestions, tips on food and drink, first aid in divers crises - medical, surgical & gastronomical, index of poems (first lines), and blank pages for writing poems and songs. English Literature. Literary Works. Anthologies. Poetry. Poems. Verse. Games. Sings. Food. Drink. (Book ID 487) $37.50
Volgarizzamento Delle Scelte Poesie Di Catullo, Tibullo, e Properzio. (&) Cognizi Geografica...Antica Grecia.
Italian manuscript in several hands, 242 pages, bound in patterned boards, 8 1/2 x 6". No imprint, but probably Italy, ca. 1800. Spine and edges rubbed, interior fresh. This appears to be the result of a collaboration of several people to translate three Latin poets into common Italian. The poets are: Gaius Catullus (84-54 B.C.), Albius Tibullus (54-19 B.C.) and Sextus Propertius (54-16 B.C.) Also includes a 90 page section on the Known Geography of Ancient Greece. Also included in the manuscript is a brief translation attributed to Jacapo Antonio Bassoni. Literature. Classics. Italian Language (Book ID 6462) $350.00
Wit and Humor of the Age; Comprising Wit, Humor, Pathos, Ridicule, Satires, Dialects, Puns. Conundrums, Riddles, Charades, Jokes and Magic, By Mark Twain, Robt. J. Burdette, Josh Billings, Alex. Sweet, Eli Perkins. With the Philosphy of Wit and Humor, By
Lae, King & Law Publishing House. San Francisco, California. 1884. 776 pages; leather binding with gilt pattern and lettering. Missing chips to the top and bottom of the spine and corners. Internally a very good clean copy. Brokern down into subject areas of humor. Condition: Very Good. American Humor, Literature. DK-106 (Book ID 12210) $25.00
(Beckett, Andrew)
A Concordance to Shakeseare Suited to All the Editions in Which the Distinguished and Parallel Passages in the Plays of That Justly Admired Writer are Methodically Arranged to Which are Added Three Hundred Notes and Illustrations Entirely New
Printed for G.G.J. And J. Robinson. London. 1787. First Edition. Full contenporary leather. Front and back joints cracked, but holding. Top of spine chipped. Spine label lacking. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Internally clean and nice with no spotting, staining or foxing. Arranged alphabetically. vii, 470. William Shakespeare. Reference Works (Book ID 8473) $125.00
(Keenan, Henry Francis)
The Money-Makers: A Social Parable
D. Appleton & Co.. New York. 1885. First Edition. Author's first book, published anonymously. Wright III, number 3060: "Social and political life , New York and Washignton." Oxford Companion to American Literature, pages 384-5: "The Money-Makers (is) intended as a reply to (John) Hay's The Bread-Winners. It shows the selfish, unprincipled actions of capitalists, which lead to the conditions attacked in Hay's anti-union novel." 337 pages, plus two page publisher's advertisement at back. Some slight bubbling to cloth, otherwise a nice, bright unworn copy in publisher's green decorated cloth. Condition: Very Good. Author's First Books. 19th Century American Literature. (Book ID 7557) $37.50
(Page, Thomas Manning)
Bohemian Life or the Autobiography of a Tramp
J. Dewing & Co.. San Francisco, Cal. 1884. First Edition. Publisher's decorated green cloth. Wright III number 4065, locating only one copy of the Dewing & Co. imprint. Fictionalized account of an American artist's life. Black and white and toned illustrations. 451 pages. Condition: Very Good. 19th Century American Fiction. Art and Artists (Book ID 8128) $37.50
(Twain, Mark)
Their Husbands' Wives. Harper's Novelettes. Edited By William Dean Howells and Henry Mills Alden.
Harper & Brothers. New York & London. (1906). 181 pages, red cloth, spine stamped in gilt, 7 x 4.5". Very good. This is the first book appearance of Mark Twain's "Eve's Diary", one of six stories contained in the book. BAL 3488. Literature; Mark Twain; Samuel Clemens (Book ID 6053) $75.00
(Wells, H. G.)
George Meek, Bath Chair-Man. With an introduction By H. G. Wells.
E. P. Dutton & Co.. New York. 1910. First American Edition. xxii, 312 pages, brown cloth with gilt title and some ruling decorations, 7.5 x 5". Nice copy. Title page may be a cancel, using British sheets with American imprint. Socialist literature. Socialism. Literature (Book ID 6717) $25.00
[Irving, Washington]
Tales of a Traveller. By Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.
John Murray. London. 1824. 2 volumes: xvi, 364, vi, 394 pages, bound in 3/4 polished leather and marbled boards, gilt tooled spines, gilt stamped spine labels, 8.5 x 5.5". Spines sunned, some edge wear, signature near middle just started, still a nice set. First edition, BAL 10115, state B (no known priority). Contains 5 pieces not in the first American edition. (Book ID 5961) $175.00
Abbott, Jane
Dicket: A Story of Friendships.
J.B. Lippincott Company. Philadelphia, PA. 1933. First Edition. Illustrated by Hayes, Katharine W.. 285 pages; illustrations; publisher's tan cloth, color dust jacket (foxing on the backside) under mylar. Clean copy with bookseller sticker on the lower inside of the backcover. "The trials and triumphs of a young girl at boarding school, ..." dust jacket. Condition: Fine. American Fiction, Female Boarding School. DK-23 (Book ID 10132) $37.50
Abe, Kobo
The Woman in the Dunes
Secker & Warburg. London. First British Edition. Dust wrapper with a couple of very small chips. Translated by E. Dale Saunders. Illustrated with line drawings by the author's wife, Machi Abe. 241 pages. Condition: Fine. Japanese Fiction in Translation. Modern Literature. (Book ID 8056) $47.50
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books