2005 T Street Sacramento, CA 95811-6823 (916) 456-6307 bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com
Back to Home Page
Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Whitney, Mr. A.D.T.
A Golden Gossip: Neighborhood Story Number Two
Houghton Mifflin and Company: The Riverside Press. Boston & New York. 1892. First Edition. Wright III, 5932. A fine, bright, seemingly unread copy. Women's 19trh Century Fiction. (Book ID 6972) $25.00
Whittier, John G.
The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems.
Ticknor and Fields. Boston, Mass. 1867. BAL # 21866 - B binding, preceeded only by what BAL calls a "trial binding". First issue of text with letter "N" perfect in line 2, page 172. 172 pages; bound in publisher's green cloth. Former owner's bookplate 'Frances H. Catlin' and pencil inscription 'F.H. Catlin. February 23rd, 1867'. Copy clean inside and out, except for small buble on cover (3/8 x 1 1/2 inch). Whittier (1807-1892) was a well known reformer, involved in the anti-slavery movement and politics. This is a collection of his poetry. Condition: Fine. American Poetry, New England. DK-17 (Book ID 9836) $37.50
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Hazel-Blossoms.
James R. Osgood & Company. Boston. 1875. First Edition. 133 pages, frontispiece, green cloth with gilt stamping, 7 x 4 3/4". Spine ends lightly chipped, else very good with some foxing. Poems include Sumner, The Prayer of Agassiz, John Underhill, Conductor Bradley, Vesta, The Healer and others, augmented by some poems by Elizabeth H. Whittier, his sister, including John Quincy Adams, Dr. Kane in Cuba, Lady Franklin, Night and Death, and others. BAL 21923. First edition, printing 1, state "B". (Book ID 6845) $25.00
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Home Ballads and Poems
Ticknor and Fields. Boston. 1860.. First Edition. Embossed Cloth. BAL 21819: "1500 copies printed." 206 pages, plus publisher's advertising pages. Smudge bottom pages 76-77, text unaffected. Outer edge front end paper removed. Contents include: Ballads -- The Witch's Daughter, The Garrison of Cape Ann, The Double-Headed Snake of Newbury, etc.; Poems and Lyrics -- The Shadow and the Light, The Old Burying-Ground, On a Prayer-Book, The Red River Voyageur, The Sisters, etc. American Literature. Poetry. Verse. Lyrics. Rhymes. Literary Works. Writings. (Book ID 505) $50.00
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Miriam and Other Poems
Fields, Osgood & Co. Boston. 1871.. First Edition. Cloth. BAL 21889. Binding 1. Gilt decoration and lettering front cover and spine. Slight chipping spine top. Book plate front end paper. 106 pages. Contents include: Miriam; Nauhaught, the Deacon; In School-Days; The Hive at Gettysburg; The Prayer Seeker; A Spiritual Manifestation; "The Laurels"; Hymn; etc. American Literature. Literary Works. Poetry. Verse. Writings. (Book ID 504) $25.00
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Snow-Bound, A Winter Idyl.
Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Boston, Mass. 1895. Illustrated by E.H. Garrett. viii, 43 pages; illustrations; bound in blue cloth with gilt design, title and border on the cover with gilt title and author on the spine. Very good clean copy of this book. Inscribed "From Papa to Nettie. Christmas Dec 25/1896". Condition: Very Good. American Literature, New England. DK-45 (Book ID 10861) $17.50
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Snow-Bound: A Winter Idyl.
Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Boston, Mass. 1892. Illustrated by E.H. Garrett. Limited to 250 copies printed on Japanese paper, this is the Publisher's copy, later inscribed to Mrs Roland Hazard. 1st Edition of the "Prefatory Note". vii, 43 pages; photogravures; notes; bound in white vellum with gilt design and lettering on the cover and spine. Signs of slight wear to the top and bottom of the spine, else a fine clean copy inside and outside. Printed only on the left hand pages. Blanck - BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, Vol 9. Number 22152. Condition: Very Good. Poetry, American Literature, Snow. DK-47 (Book ID 10894) $100.00
Whittier, John Greenleaf
The Pennsylvania Pilgrim and Other Poems
James R. Osgood and Company. Boston. 1872.. First Edition. Cloth. BAL 21904 printing 1. Binding A. Illustrations. Gilt decoration and lettering front cover and spine. Slight chipping spine top and bottom. Slight white spotting front and rear covers. Small photograph affixed to front end paper. 129 pages. Contents include: The Pennsylvania Pilgrim, The Pageant, The Singer, My Birthday, The Brewing of Soma, Disarmament, The Sisters, King Volmer and Elsie, The Three Bells, etc. American Literature. Poetry. Verse. Lyrics. Literary Works. Writings. (Book ID 503) $25.00
Whittier, John Greenleaf
The Vision of Echard and Other Poems
Houghton, Osgood & Co. Boston. 1878.. First Edition. Cloth. Gilt decoration and lettering front cover, gilt lettering spine, gilt page tops. Slight chipping to spine top and bottom. 131 pages. Offsetting pages 64-65. Contents include: The Vision of Echard; The Witch of Wenham; June on the Merrimac; Hymn of the Dunkers; Centennial Hymn; The Two Angels; The Henchman; King Solomon and the Ants; I was a Stranger, and ye took me in; At Eventide; The Problem; Response; etc. American Literature. Poetry. Verse. Writings. Literary Works. (Book ID 501) $17.50
Whittier, John Greenleaf
The Writings of John Greenleaf Whittier in Seven Volumes; Poetical Works and Prose Works
Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Boston. 1894.. Cloth. 7 volumes, complete. Frontispiece in some volumes. Gilt page tops. Some unopened pages. Rubber library stamp from the State Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, and the Blind, Berkeley, Cal. in each volume. Library envelope removed from rear end papers, slight paper residue remains. 347-437 pages. Whittier's Poetical Works: Vol. I - Narrative and Legendary Poems; Vol. II - Poems of Nature -- Poems Subjective and Reminiscent -- Religious Poems; Vol. III - Anti-Slavery Poems -- Songs of Labor and Reform; Vol. IV - Personal Poems -- Occasional Poems -- The Tent on the Beach -- The Poems of Elizabeth H. Whittier -- An Appendix Containing Early and Uncollected Verses. Whittier's Prose Works: Vol. I - Margaret Smith's Journal -- Tales and Sketches; Vol. II - Old Portraits and Modern Sketches -- Personal Sketches and Tributes -- Historical Papers; Vol. III - The Conflict with Slavery; Politics and Reform; The Inner Life; Criticism. American Literature. Poetry. Poems. Verse. Tales. Sketches. Literary Works. Writings. Songs. (Book ID 500) $100.00
Whittier, John Greenleaf; Annie Russell Marble, Editor
A Whittier Calendar
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers. New York. (1910).. Full Suede. Frontispiece. Gilt decoration and lettering front cover, gilt page tops. Flexible boards. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Ribbon book mark, affixed. Damp stain side edge pages v - 14. Split at spine between pages vi and 1. From the Preface: "His poems touch our hearts and souls with a personal, fraternal tenderness". "He was pre-eminently the bucolic poet of American literature; he was a world-champion of emancipation and a prophet of world-peace". "Whittier's sympathetic idyls of New England life and his hymns of aspiration and worship bring refreshment to wearied minds and jaded souls". Book contains Whittier writings for every day of the year. American Literature. Literary Works. Poetry. Prose. Poems. Verse. Writings. (Book ID 499) $17.50
Whittier, John Greenleaf; Louis Untermeyer, Editor
The Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier
The Limited Editions Club. New York. 1945.. Cloth. Illustrated by Holden, R. J.. No. 910 of 1500 copies. Signed by the illustrator. Frontispiece. Selected and Edited with a Commentary by Louis Untermeyer. Pencil drawings. 333 pages. Border on each page and end papers. Full-page illustrations. Slight chipping to spine top. Slight fading to upper portion front cover. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Book measures 6 3/4 x 10 3/4. Uncut page bottoms. Poems included are from the following categories: Ballads and Legends; Snow-Bound; Of Places and People; The Tent on the Beach; War and Anti-Slavery; Reminiscence and Reform; and, The Eternal Goodness. American Literature. Literary Works. Poetry. Prose. Verse. Writings. (Book ID 498) $47.50
Wickes, George
Aldous Huxley at UCLA. A Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Aldous Huxley Collection with the Texts of Three Unpublished Letters, Edited with an Introduction By George Wickes.
University of California Library. Los Angeles, California. 1964. First Edition. 1200 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom. 36 pages; illustrations; illustrated paper wrapper (6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inch) stapled. A discussion of the collection and how it came about over the years. Much on Los Angeles bookseller Jake Zeitlin's role as agent, friend and collector of Aldous Huxley. Clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Aldous Huxley, UCLA. DK-75 (Book ID 11563) $15.00
Wicksteed, Philip H., Translator
Our Lady's Tumbler; A Twelfth Century Legend
Thomas B. Mosher. Portland, Maine. 1906. Paper Boards. Decorative wrappers. 41 pages, measuring 3 3/4 x 5 1/2. Slight chipping to bottom edge. From the Foreword: "This quaint little tale is one of a multitude that have come down to us from mediaeval French sources. It was first done into English in 1894 by the Rev. Philip H. Wicksteed whose translation we here reprint entire. Difficult as it is to convey the charm of so slight a thing we cannot but feel that Mr. Wicksteed has successfully turned into Nineteenth Century speech the simple Old World diction of this diminutive story". French Literature. English Translation. Tale. Story. Fiction. Literary Works. (Book ID 4479) $12.50
Wilde, Oscar
A Critic in Pall Mall: Being Extracts from Reviews and Miscellanies
Methuen & Co.. London. First Edition. (1919). Publisher's green cloth. A bright, unworn copy. 218 pages. Misc. literary essays first published here in book form. Condition: Fine. (Book ID 7146) $100.00
Wilde, Oscar
A Woman of No Importance
None. Paris. 1903. Cloth. No. 7 of 250 copies, (lacks front end paper). Uncut page edges. A four-act play. Some characters include Lord Illingworth, Sir John Pontefract, Lady Hunstanton, Mrs. Arbuthnot, etc. Some scenes take place at The Drawing-room at Hunstanton Chase and the Sitting-room in Mrs. Arbuthnot's House at Wrockley. The action of the play takes place within twenty-four hours, in the present time, and in the Shires. English Literature. Literary Works. Stage Play. Theatrical Production. Drama. Theatre. (Book ID 511) $50.00
Wilde, Oscar
The Fisherman and His Soul
Thomas B. Mosher. Portland, Maine. 1905.. Paper Boards. Limited to 425 copies. Decoration front cover. 88 pages, measures 3 1/2 x 5 1/4. Uncut page sides and bottoms. The fisherman catches a mermaid and there the tale begins. English Literature. Mosher. Literary Works. Tale. Story. Fiction. (Book ID 510) $25.00
Wilder, Daniel W.
The Life of Shakespeare Copies from the Best Sources Without Comment
Little, Brown and Company. Boston. 1893. First Edition. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering. A sourced biography starting in 1551 (the time of William Shakespeare's father John) and going through to the end of Shakespeare's life. Wilder was one of the original editiors of "Bartlett's Familiar Quotations" and uses the techniques he leared to good use in this book. 206 pages. Condition: Very Good. William Shakespeare. (Book ID 8133) $25.00
Wilder, Thornton
The Angel That Troubled the Waters and Other Plays
Coward-McCann. New York. 1928. First Edition. A fine copy in ;publisher's cloth. Blue, unprinted dust wrapper, as issued and also fine. Number 101 of 750 copies signed by Wilder. Some pages unopened. 149 pages, plus colophon. American Theatre. Signed and Inscribed Books (Book ID 8136) $75.00
Williams, Jesse Lynch
The Stolen Story & Other Newspaper Stories
Charles A. Scribner's Sons. New York. 1899. First Edition. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering and ruling. Frontispiece. Williams, and editor, playwright and short story writer, was awarded to Pulitzer Prize for his play "And So They Were Married" in 1918. Former owner's signature on front end paper. A nice, clean copy. 291 pages. Condition: Very Good. Newspaper Fiction. Short Stories. (Book ID 8657) $25.00
Williams, William Smith
Autograph Letter Signed with Initials
London. 1872. 2 pages. 7 1/4 x 9 inches. In this letter, written on behalf of the publishing company Smith Elder & Co., Williams writes a Mr. G. Bullen and tells him, at length, that his novel "Drifted by the Sea" end with too complicated a plot for readers to maintain their sympathy for the characters. Williams is best remembered as a friend and editor of Charlotte Bronte. Condition: Fine. British Publishing and Literature. Autographs and Manuscripts (Book ID 8091) $37.50
Williamson, C.N. And A.M.
Set in Silver.
Doubleday, Page & Co.. New York. 1909. First Edition. Illustrated by Leyendecker, Frank. 445 pages, frontispiece by Frank Leyendecker, 12 other plates including map showing auto route in England, turquoise cloth stamped in gilt and blind, with mounted vignette, dust wrapper, 8 x 5.5". Nice copy, jacket chipped at corner of upper rear cover. "The sprightly and clever heroine, Audrie Brendon...visits in her motor adventures those places which Americans love most in England, and the plot holds the reader to the last line." Literature; Travels; England; Illustrated Books (Book ID 6045) $50.00
Williamson, C.N. and A.M.
The Powers and Maxine.
Empire Book Company. New York. First Edition. Illustrated by Merrill, Frank T.. (1907), first edition. 316 pages, 3 black and white plates by Frank T. Merrill, red cloth with gilt stamping and mounted cover illustration, 7.5 x 5". Not worn, but dampstained on small portion of top and bottom page edges, cover bright and attractive. Romantic fiction. (Book ID 6227) $25.00
Willis, N.P.
Autograph Note Signed Requesting mail be Forwarded
Brief note, 3 lines, 3 1/2 x 8 1/4", "Please give my letters to the bearer, my brother-in-law, Mr Dernett (?), who will forward them to Yours very truly N.P. Willis. Nov 17, 18". No place or year. Willis (1806-67) was an American writer, very popular in his time. Very good, on thin onion skin paper with light wear. Autographs. Letters. Authors (Book ID 6354) $37.50
Wilmot-Buxton, Ethel M.
The World's Romances: Faust and Marguerite.
Dana Estes and Company,. Boston, Massachusetts. Illustrated by Little, Norman. 95 pages; 8 color plates (complete); white cloth binding with gilt lettering and pasted illustration on the cover. Retelling of the classic story. Very good clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Literature, (Book ID 12199) $37.50
Wilson Colin
Collection of First American Editions: The Outsider; Beyond the Outsider; The Strength to Dream; Religion and the Rebel; Chords & Discords; The Stature of Man
The Outsider, Houghton Mifflin, 1956, Boston. Fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper; Beyond the Outsider, Houghton Mifflin, 1965, Boston. Fine copy in fine dust wrapper. The Strength to Dream, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, Boston. Fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. Religion and the Rebel. Houghton Mifflin, 1957, Boston. Fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. Chords & Discords. Crown, (1966) New York. Fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. The Stature of Man. Houghton Mifflin. 1959. Boston. Fine copy in fine but somewhat soiled dust wrapper. Sold as a collection only. Modern First Editions (Book ID 7445) $150.00
Wilson, Francis
The Eugene Field I Knew
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1898.. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrations. Gilt decoration and lettering front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Facsimile of 1895 handbill announcing an evening entertainment with readings by Mr. Eugene Field and Mr. Opie P. Read affixed at pages 122-123; offsetting to both pages. Book plate front end paper. The author remembers his friendship with Eugene Field, the jokster that was Field, the writer of poetry, etc. American Literature. Literary Works. Biography. Writings. Poetry. (Book ID 126) $25.00
Wilson, Francis
The Eugene Field I Knew
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1898. First Edition. Publisher light green cloth with gilt lettering. Some foxing on preliminary pages and back end papers. Inscribed by the author: "My dear Mr. Dwight. The Eugene Field K knew was a fellow of infinite jest & infinite tenderness. Your very sincerely, Francis Wilson. July, 1899. New York, N.Y.." Wilson was an actor, author and book collector. In this book of fond recollections, he recounts the life of Eugene Field, author and fellow book collector. Illustrated with photos, drawings and fascimilies of Field's manuscripts. 128 pages of text. Condition: Very Good. Book Collecting. American Literature. Humor (Book ID 7776) $50.00
Wilson, James Grant
Thackeray in the United States, 1852-3, 1855-6; Including a Record of a Variety of Thackerayana; Two Volumes
Dodd, Mead and Company. New York. 1904.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Cloth. Two volumes. Gilt decoration front cover; gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some unopened pages. Bibliography by Frederick S. Dickson. Vol. I: Small discoloration bottom corner page preceding page 1; slight scattered spotting along edges of illustration between pages 10 & 11 and pages 206-209; light offsetting to numerous pages at spine; offsetting pages 154-155 and adjoining illustration. Vol. II: slight scattered spotting pages 170-171 and adjoining illustration; and page 188 and adjoining illustration. Papers containing accounts of Thackeray's two visits to the U.S. English Literature. Correspondence. Travels. Journeys. Voyages. (Book ID 448) $60.00
Winter, William
English Rambles and Other Fugitive Pieces in Prose and Verse
James R. Osgood and Company. Boston. 1884. First Edition. Full leather binding with raised bands and gilt decorations on spine. All edges gilt. Marbeled end papers. Inscribed by the author to his wife: "To my beloved wife--My Lizzie, on her birthday, December 19, 1883. William Winter." Signed "Elizabeth Winter" on front end paper. Bibliography of American Literature number 23052, first state: "According to publisher's records first printing of 520 copies Nov. 12, 1883." Text consists of Winter's literary travels in England, a tribute to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (Winter's early literary patron) and poems, some of which concern actors and acting. 173 pages, plus two pages of advertisements for other books by Winter. Condition: Fine. American Travelrs in England. Signed and Inscribed Books. Unique Books. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. (Book ID 8693) $250.00
Winter, William
Gray Days and Gold
Moffat, Yard & Company. New York. 1911. Uncommon, early dust jacket moderately chipped along top and bottom edges. Publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering and tooling over front cover design in grren and gilt. Bibliography of American Literature number 23141: "This edition contains a new 'Preface,' dated July 15, 1910. In spite of Winter's statement in this 'Preface,' most if not all of the material is reprinted from Gray Days and Gold, 1896, or Old Shrines and Ivy, 1892. It has, however, been heavily revised." Largely unopened. Illustrated. 371 pages. Condition: Fine. Literary Travel. (Book ID 8739) $47.50
Winter, William
Gray Days and Gold: In England and Scotland... New Edition, revised, with Illustrations
The Macmillan Company. New York and London. 1896. Publisher's dark gray cloth heavily decorated with gilt floral pattern. Inscribed by author with slip on front pastedown: "To my dear Louis. An affectionate rememberance on Christmas Eve 1896. With his father's love and blessing." (Not signed). William Winter was the leading theatre critic in America from the 1870's through the mid 19 teens. His son Louis was an actor. This is the first printing of the revised and illustrated edition. 324 pages, plus advertising of other of Winter's books at end. Condition: Very Good. Literary Travel. Signed and Inscribed Books. Americans Traveling Abroad (Book ID 8731) $75.00
Winter, William
Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson Together with Some Account of His Ancestry and of the Jefferson Family of Actors
Macmillan and Co.. New York and London. 1894. First Edition. Bound in contemporary full blue leather with raised bands and gilt lettering and decorations. A beautiful book. Number 18 of 50 copies printed with illustations on Whatman Paper. Bibliography of American Literature number 23106. Inscribed by Jefferson: "Faithfully yours, J. Jefferson, Oct. 1900." 319 pages, including index. Condition: Fine. Fine Binding. Literary Limited Editions. (Book ID 8653) $350.00
Winter, William
My Witness: a Book of Verse
James R Osgood and Company. Boston. 1871. First Edition. Publisher brown cloth with gilt lettering. Some internal and external soiling. Slightly chipped and rubbed top and bottom of spine. Bibliography of American Literature number 23009: ..."1020 copies printed." 128 pages. Condition: Very Good. American Poetry. 19th Century American Literature (Book ID 8741) $25.00
Winter, William
Old Shrines and Ivy
Macmillan and Co.. New York and London. 1892. First Edition. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. The first trade edition. Bibliography of American Literature number 23094. Inscribed by the author to his son: "To Louis, with his father's love. July 17, 1892." (Also signed in 1905 by William Winter's daughter Viola Winter Stilson). An early inscription, since BAL notes that the book was deposited for copyright July 18, 1892. Literary travel in England, Scotland and the United States. William Winter was America's leading theatre cirtic and also was a poet and travel writer. 296 pages, plus advertising section of other books by Winter (Old Shrines and Ivy listed as "In the Press"). Condition: Very Good. Literary Travel. Signed and Inscribed Books (Book ID 8732) $75.00
Winter, William
Poems
George W. Briggs & Co.. Boston. 1855. First Edition. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering and impressed design front and back cover. Bibliography of American Literature number 22993. First edition of author's first book. BAL's state "A" of binding. Slightly chipped top and bottom of spine. Internally clean and fresh. Winter's early writing career was as a poet. He later became the leading theatre critic in America and was the author of many biographies of the leading actors and actresses of the day. 143 pages. Condition: Very Good. American Poetry. 19th Century American Literature (Book ID 8740) $37.50
Winter, William
Shakespeare's England
Moffat, Yard & Company. New York. 1916. "Shakespeare Tercentennary Edition." Number 144 of 450 copies, signed by Winter. Additionally with a four line autograph poem signed on the front end paper and dated August 22, 1916 and with the illustration on page 73 initialled by Winter. Bookplate on front pastedown of Frederick W. Skiff. Attractive publisher's black cloth with gilt and green pattern on fron cover and gilt lettering. Illustrated 344 pages. Condition: Very Good. Literary Travels. Americans Traveling in England. Signed and Inscribed Books. Unique Books (Book ID 8737) $75.00
Winter, William
Shakespeare's England: New Edition, Revised with Illustrations
Macmillan and Co.. New York and London. 1893. Publisher's blue cloth heavily decorated in a gilt flower patern. Small splits at top of spine and spine slightly darkened, but a nice copy. First printing of the revised, illustrated edition. Copy of Emma Taft Ennis and Helen Ennis, with their names written on front end paper. 254 pages of text, plus advertising section for other book by the author at the end. Condition: Very Good. William Shakespeare. Literary Travel. (Book ID 8729) $25.00
Winter, William
The Poems of William Winter ... With a Portrait
Moffat, Yard & Company. New York. 1909. First Edition. Limited edition: Number 69 of 150 copies printed, with an original photograph portrait signed by Winter as the frontispiece. This copy was given by Winter to his daughter Viola Winter Stilson. On the front end paper the author has written a 13 line poem titled "Viola" and inscribed it "To My Dear Baby-Girl." This poem appears on page 265 in the book. The limitation page is also signed for Viola Winter Stilson by William Winter. Prospectus laid in. Original boards, somewhat soiled. In publisher's slipcase, scuffed, soiled and worn. Winter began his writing career as a poet, but later (1870's) became America's leading theatre critic. His long career lasted until the mid 19 teens. 319 pages, including index. Condition: Very Good. Unique Copies. Manuscript Poems. (Book ID 8730) $150.00
Winter, William
The Poems of William Winter with a Portrait
Moffat, Yard and Company. New York. 1909. First edition. No. 124 of 150 copies printed. BAL 23132. Paper over boards. A fine copy in a somwhat worn and soiled slipcase. Inscribed by Winter to Elihu Root: "To Eilhu Root, with admiration for a noble mind (and) of grateful rememberance of a signal kindness, from the author May 15, 1917." Root (1845-1937) was United States Secretary of War (1899-1904); Secretary of State (1905-1909) and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1912. Winter was the leading theatre critic of his day and the author of many biographies of actors of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Signed and Inscribed. Theatre. Drama. Elihu Root. (Book ID 5324) $100.00
Winter, William
The Queen's Domain and Other Poems
E.O. Libby & Co. (and) Charles Scribner. Boston and New York. 1859. First Edition. Publisher's pebble cloth with gilt lettering and sprine ornament of large shoot of flowers with a tear drop pendant (BAL 22997, state B of binding "no priority"). Some wear to extremities and offsetting to title page, but a nice copy of a fragile book. This is an early book of Winter's. He started his writing career as a poet, but later became America's leading theatre cirtic. 144 pages. Condition: Very Good. American Poetry. (Book ID 8733) $25.00
Winter, William
Wanderers, the Poems of William Winter, New Edition, with Portrait
Macmillan and Company. New York and London. 1892. Publisher's gray cloth with title label on spine. Bibliography of American Literature number 23096. Nine of the poems and "notes" (;ages 265-8) appear in this edition for the first time Limited to 250 copies printed on hand made paper. 268 pages. Condition: Very Good. 19th Century American Literature and Poetry (Book ID 8742) $47.50
Wister, Owen
Lady Baltimore.
Macmillan Company. New York & London. 1906. First Trade Edition. Illustrated by Bailey, Vernon Howe. 406 pages, illustrated by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph, green cloth with gilt and black stamping, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2", signed by the author. Nice copy, spine lightly rubbed. Literature (Book ID 6132) $75.00
Wolfe, Humbert
George Moore
Harold Shaylor. London. 1931.. Cloth. No. 190 of 250 copies. Signed by the author. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Contents include: A Day of George Moore; Music and Painting; Ireland; Criticism; and, The Writer. English Literature. Literary Works. Biography. Writer. Author. (Book ID 318) $20.00
Woolf, Virginia
A Cockney's Farming Experience and the Experiences of a Pater-Familias, with Introduction By Suzanne Henig
San Diego State University Press. 1972. First Edition. Publisher's blue buckram with gilt lettering on front cover. No. 4 of 2000 copies printed. Inscribed by Henig: "1989. With best wishes to my friend Jonathan. Suzanne Henig." Two previously unpublished works by Woolf, written when she was 10 years old. 11 pages. Condition: Fine. English Literature. Signed and Inscribed Books. Limited Editions (Book ID 7884) $75.00
Woollcott, Alexander
The Woollcott Reader, Bypaths in the Realms of Gold. [Together With] Woollcott's Second Reader.
The Viking Press. New York, New York. The two volumes, complete. First volume: Published in 1935. I: xi, 1010 pages; bound in publisher's white cloth with green and gilt design on the cover, brown and gilt title on the spine, gilt edging to the top of the pages, boxed. Edition of 1500 copies, this is #471 and signed in ink. II: x, 1056 pages; bound in publisher's white cloth with black and gilt design on the cover and spine, gilt edging to the top of the pages, boxed.Second volume: Edition of 1500 copies, this is #181 and signed in ink. Volume One contains stories by J.M. Barrie, Anthony Hope, Thornton Wilder, Ian Maclaren, Carl Ewald, William Allen Shite, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Marcel Schwob, H.H. Munro, Charles Macomb FlandrauHomer W. Smith, Richard Harding Davis, Paul alberdes, Lytton Strachey, Clarence Day, Evelyn Waugh, and Alexander Woollcott. Volume Two contains stories by Shih Nai-an, Edith Wharton Gustav Eckstein, Max Beerbohm, D.H. Lawrence, Willa Cather, W. Somerset Maugham, Frederick A. Pottle, Kenneth Grahame, William Austin, Albert Halper, Dorothy Parker, Ernest Hemignway, William Bolitho, Anne Parrish, Stephen Crane, Robert Louis Stevenson, Dr. John Brown, Clarence Day and Wilbur L. Cross. Fine clean copies of the two volumes with 'mylar' wrappers. Condition: Fine. Woollcott's Readers. DK-44 (Book ID 10839) $100.00
Woollcott, Alexander
The Woollcott Reader: Bypaths in the Realms of Gold
The Viking Press. New York. 1935. First Edition. Publisher's paper over boards. Leather labels on spine and front cover. (Spine label browned). Number 648 of an edition not to exceed more than 1500 copies, signed by Woollcott. An anthology of contenporary fiction by this noted theatre critic and radio personality. Slight rippling to top of pages. 1051 pages. Condition: Very Good. Signed and Inscribed Books. Literary Limited Editions (Book ID 8665) $37.50
Wouk, Herman
Inside, Outside: A Novel
Little, Brown & Comapny. Boston & Toronto. First Edition. Signed, limited edition: Number 641 of 1565 copies printed, and signed in full by the author.. Cloth, mylar dust wrapper, publisher's slip case, all fine. 646 pages. Condition: Fine. Modern Literature. Signed and Inscribed Books (Book ID 7497) $100.00
Wylie, Elinor
Birthday Sonnet
Random House. New York. 1929. First Edition. The Poetry Quartos. Illustrated wrappers. Consists of title page, one page poem and limitation page. 475 copies printed. Condition: Fine. American Literature. Poetry. Fine Press. (Book ID 6991) $20.00
Wylie, I. A. R.
Four Sons; Photoplay Title of Mother Bernle Learns Her Letters and Other Stories
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. New York. (1928).. 3/4 Leather with Cloth. Photoplay. Gilt edging to leather on front and rear covers, much gilt decoration on spine with gilt lettering. Illustrated with scenes from the William Fox Photoplay, A John Ford Production. 335 pages. Marbled front and rear end papers. Grandmother Bernle must learn her letters before she can join her son in America. American Literature. Literary Works. Fiction. Story. Novel. To America. Immigration. (Book ID 519) $25.00
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books