2005 T Street     Sacramento, CA 95811-6823     (916) 456-6307     bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com


Back to Home Page



Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Addison, Joseph  The Spectator Edited with Critical and Explanatory Notes By George Washingtron Greene 
J.B. Lippincott & Co..  Philadelphia.  1888.  Two volumes, complete. Contenporary three quarter leather with marbeled boards. Sprine labels in red and black. Gilt decorations and lettering. Marbeled end papers. A very handsome set with the hinges uncracked and top and bottom of spines unworn. 589 and 678 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  British Newspapers.  (Book ID 8281)  $50.00
Addison, Joseph; Edward Arber, Editor  Criticism on Milton's Paradise Lost 
(J. And W. Rider, Printers).  London.  1869.  Illustrated Paper Boards.  English Reprints series. Large paper edition. 152 pages. Unopened pages. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Slight chipping to spine top; small piece of spine bottom missing. Slight wear to cover edges. From the Introduction: "These papers constitute a primer to Paradise Lost. Most skillfully constructed both to interest and influence, but still a Primer. As the excellent setting may the better display the gem of incalculable value; so may Addison's thought help us to understand Milton's 'greatness of soul, which furnished him with such glorious Conceptions'."   English Literature. Literary Works. Poetry. Verse. Prose.  (Book ID 4404)  $37.50
Agnew, John Holmes  Autograph Letter Signed 
1864.  John Holmes Agnew (1804 -- 65). Autograph letter signed, two-page letter, New York City, April 28, 1864. Holmes edited literary magazines, including The Knickerbocker Magazine (1864--65). This is a letter to a contributor whose article Holmes has published.   Literature. Literary Magazine. Publication. Editor.  (Book ID 3829)  $30.00
Aiken, Conrad  A Seizure of Limericks 
(Holt Rinehart & Winston).  (New York).  First Edition.  Illustrated by Milton Glaser.  Unpaginated, by 50 limericks by Aiken, illustrated charmingly by Glaser. Aiken won both the Pulitizer and Bollinger Prizes for poetry.   Condition: Fine.  Modern Poetry.  (Book ID 7321)  $25.00
Akenside, Dr.  The Pleasures of Imagination: A Poem in Three Books 
Thomas B. Wait. Boston. 1816.  Leather backed boards. Gilt trim and lettering on spine. Book measures 3 1/2 x 5 3/4. 90 pages. Bottom of book has stain through covers and pages. Small damp stains rear cover. Ink notation front end paper. "There are certain powers in human nature which seem to hold a middle place between the organs of bodily sense and the faculties of moral perception -- They have been called by a very general name, The Powers of Imagination". In poetical form.   LITERATURE. AMERICAN. POETRY  (Book ID 3)  $25.00
Akenside, Mark  The Pleasures of Imagination. A New Edition. To Which is Prefixed A Critical Essay on the Poem, By Mrs. Barbauld. 
Printed for T. Cadel, in the Strand..  London, England.  1825.  157 pages; full leather binding in brown with gilt tooling to the covers and edges, raised bands with tooling and title label on the spine. Gilt edging to the pages. Former owner's bookplate on the inside front cover, a 2 1/2 x 3/4 inch cutout signature removed from the title page. Contains Akenside's poem with commentary by Mrs. Barbauld. Very good clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  English Poetry. DK-42  (Book ID 10798)  $37.50
Akusagawa, Ryunosuke  Rashomon and Other Stories, Translated By Takashi Kohima, Introductions By Howard Hibbett, Illustrations By M. Kuwata 
Liveright Publishing Company.  New York.  (1952). First American edition. Publisher's advance review slip / publiticy release laid in. A quate from the lurid dust wrapper: "Two of the stories in this book, Rashomon and In a Grove, were the source for the Japanese film called Rashomon. ... In a Grove is published here in English for the first time." Other stories included in this collection: Yamn Gruel, The Martyr, Kesa and Morito, The Dragon. The title story Rashomon was also published in Japan, in English by Charles Tuttle, also in 1952.Publisher green cloth with gilt lettering Some light soiling to back panel of dust wrapper and spine somewhat darkened. A few tiny chips along top and bottom Fomer owner's bookplate on front pastedown. 119 pages.   Condition: Fine.  Japanese Fiction in Translation. Academy Award Winning Movies.  (Book ID 8688)  $50.00
Alcott, Lousia May  An Old-Fashioned Girl. 
John C. Winston Company.  Chicago, Illinois.  Illustrated by Burd, Clara M..  Printed in 1928. ix, 342 pages; illustrations; bound in publisher's blue cloth with colored illustration glued to the front cover with gilt lettering to the spine. Clean copy inside and outside. Former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf "Peggy Lou Finnegan".   Condition: Fine.  Children's Stories, Juvenile Literature. DK-16  (Book ID 9798)  $25.00
Alcott, Lousia May  Flower Fables. 
Hurst & Company, Publishers.  New York, N.Y..  'Knickerbocker Classics". 178 pages; frontportrait; publisher's blue cloth binding with full color illustration of a Howard Chandler Christie-like lady on cover. Contains: The Frost King; Eva's Visit to Fairyland; The Flower's Lesson; Little Bud; Little Annie's Dream; among others. (9 total). Clean copy (4 1/4 x 6 inch).   Condition: Fine.  Essays, Poetry, Literature. DK-16  (Book ID 9795)  $17.50
Alcott, Lousia May  Little Women; or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. With Illustrations in Color. 
Little, Brown, and Company.  Boston, Massachusetts.  1922.  Illustrated by Smith, Jessie Willcox.  "Popular Illustrated Edition." viii, 397 pages; color illustrations; bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on spine (worn) and paste down illustration on the cover, dust jacket under mylar. 9 color plates inclcuding frontis, complete. Former owner's bookplate "Optata Luce". A fine and attractive copy of this famous story of a New England family of young women during the Civil War.   Condition: Fine.  Children's Literature, 19th Century American Literature. DK-87  (Book ID 11841)  $37.50
Aldrich, Bess Streeter  Typed Letter Signed 
1932.  Elmwood, Nebraska, April 22, 1932. One-page letter is 8 1/2 x 11 personalized stationery, letterhead with author's name, city and state. Two small tears side edge and one on bottom edge. Ms. Aldrich (1881-1954) was an American novelist, best known for her novels set in Nebraska and Iowa. In this letter she thanks a correspondent for bringing to her attention an error in a quotation that has appeared in one of her books.   American Novelist. Literature. Author. Fiction. Midwest Setting. Fan. Correspondent. Misquote. Correction.  (Book ID 5059)  $25.00
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey  Autograph Letter Signed 
Boston. 3 3/4 by 7 inches. 1889. 1 page. On stationery of "Editorial Office of The Atlantic Monthly." Aldrich, an American author of both fiction and poetry, was editor of The Atlantic Monthly from 1881 through 1890. This brief note, to a S.W. Lawrwence, reads: "I sned you herewith two dollars for the portrait of Hilda and Jillian. Your truly, T.B. Aldrich."   Condition: Fine.  American Literary Autographs. Signed and Inscribed. 19th Century American Literature.  (Book ID 5311)  $47.50
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey  The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. Illustrated By the Paint and Clay Club. 
Houghton Mifflin and Company.  Boston.  1882.  Steel engraved frontis. portrait, orig. decorated cloth, all edges gilt. Attractive copy, spine top slightly rubbed, Bookplate. First collected edition. BAL 305.   Poetry; Literature;  (Book ID 5573)  $47.50
Allen, Ann Andrews  Typed Letter Signed. "Ann Andrews Allen" 
South Miami, Florida.  circa.1950s. One page typed signed letter on Allen's stationary dated November 17. Ann Andrews Allen was the wife of Hervey Allen whom she married in 1927. Hervey Allen (1889-1949) was a popular American novelist, biographer, and poet in the 1930x/40s. His best known work is ANTHONY ADVERSE (1933). He is also the author of a respected biography of Edgar Allen Poe ISRAFEL (1926) 2 volumes. In this brief letter, Ann Andrews Allen writes about Hervey Allen's unexpected death, saying that the period after his death was one of "shock and readjustment" for her. About her husband she writes "No, he did not know of any heart condition, and had seemed unusually well until the last moment". The letter is addressed to a Mr. Lull.   Condition: Fine.  American Authors, Harvey Allen. DK-59  (Book ID 11173)  $25.00
Allen, James Lane  A Cathedral Singer. 
Century Co..  New York.  1916.  First Edition.  142 pages, frontispiece by Sigismond de Ivanowsky, patterned cloth, dust wrapper. Nice attractive copy in jacket which is edge worn, darkened, and split along front hinge, protected by mylar. "An exquisite story backgrounded by the great cathedral of St. John the Divine on Morningside Heights in New York City."   Literature  (Book ID 6568)  $37.50
Allen, James Lane  Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York.  1891.  Illustrated by Pyle, H.  308 pages, illustrated by H. Pyle, original gilt stamped cloth, 7.5 x 5". Spine rubbed and dull, else a sound copy. First edition, first issue of the author's first book.   Literature.  (Book ID 6569)  $100.00
Allen, James Lane  The Alabaster Box. 
Harper & Brothers.  New York & London.  1923.  First Edition.  64 pages, charcoal cloth with attractive silver stamping, dust wrapper, 7.5 x 4.75". Nice copy, jacket lightly chipped and protected by a mylar jacket. First edition, so stated.   Literature;  (Book ID 6069)  $37.50
Allen, James Lane  The Bride of Mistletoe. 
Macmillan Company.  New York.  1909.  First Edition.  viii, 190 pages, original cloth, gilt top edge, 7 x 5". Attractive copy. A story set in Kentucky.   Kentucky. Literature  (Book ID 6567)  $25.00
Allen, James Lane  The Heroine in Bronze, or a Portrait of a Girl. A Pastoral of the City. 
Macmillan Company.  New York.  1912.  First Edition.  281 pages, green cloth with gilt stamping including oval vignette of the heroine on front cover, gilt top edge, 7.5 x 5.25", dust wrapper. Fine copy, jacket with light edge wear and a scratch in rear panel, protected with a mylar jacket.   (Book ID 6067)  $60.00
Allen, James Lane  The Kentucky Warbler. 
Doubleday, Page & Co..  Garden City, New York.  1918.  First Edition.  195 pages, color frontispiece, original cloth, dust jacket, 7.5 x 5". Light wear, a couple of etched spots on lower spine, quite worn jacket. "A tale of the Blue Grass Country, and of a young hero who wanders off after a bird's note to find romance and the key to his own locked nature."   Literature  (Book ID 6566)  $37.50
Anderson, Margaret  Large Signature in Pencil 
7 x 9 1/4 inches. Inscribed "Best wishes, Margaret Anderson." Somewhat creased. Anderson (892-1973) founded "The Little Review." As editor of the magazine she published the first chapters of "Ulysses" by James Joyce.   Condition: Very Good.  Women Authors and Editors. Autographs and Manuscripts  (Book ID 8075)  $17.50
Arber, Edward, Editor  The Revelation to the Monk of Evesham, 1196; Carefully Edited from the Unique Copy Now in the British Museum, of the Edition Printed By William De Machlinia About 1482 
London.  1869.  Illustrated Paper Boards.  English Reprints series. Large paper edition. 112 pages. Unopened pages. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Slight wear to edges. Slight chipping to top and bottom of spine. Small damp stain back cover. From the Introduction: "We have in this Book, a Story as distinct from a Revelation. The Story is laid in the monastic circle at Evesham Abbey. The Revelation tells us of a Journey. It is the pilgrimage of the Soul from Death through Purgatory and Paradise to Heaven".   LITERATURE, ENGLISH, RELIGION  (Book ID 7)  $37.50
Armour, Richard  Armour's Almanac or Abround the Year in 365 Days with Timely Illustrations By Campbell Grant 
McGraw-Hill Book Company.  New York, Toronto, London.  First Edition.  (1962). Inscribed by the author: "For Joseph A. Foster, master printed and master friend, with the warm regards of his colleague at Scripps for many years, Dick." Foster, like Armour, was a professor of English at Scripps College, Claremont, California. Dust wrapper with a few small chips along the top. 162 pages.   Condition: Fine.  American Humor. California Authhors. Signed and Inscribed Books  (Book ID 8319)  $47.50
Armour, Richard  Drug Store Days: My Youth Among the Pills & Potions 
McGraw-Hill Book Company.  New York, Toronto, London.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Catherine Barnes.  (1959). Amour's recollections of his grandparenst' and parents' Pomona, California drug store from about 1912 to 1918. Armour became later in life a professor of English at Scripps College in nearby Claremont, CA. Inscribed by Armour to his friend and fellow Scripps English professor colleague Joseph Arnold Foster and his wrife: "For Joe & Sally Foster, this bit of Americana or --------- (unreadable), with every good wish of one who left the motar & pestle for the mortorboard. Dick. September 14, 1955." Very nice, complete dust wrapper with a couple of short tears. 186 pages.   Condition: Fine.  American Humor. Southern California Businesses. California Authors. Signed and Inscribed Books  (Book ID 8322)  $47.50
Armour, Richard  For Partly Proud Parents: Light Verse About Children...with an Introduction By Phyllis McGinley (and) Drawings By Leo Hershfield 
Harper & Brothers.  New York.  First Edition.  (1950). Publisher's decorated boards. Dust wrapper a bit darkened at spine and with a very small chip at top. Inscribed by the author to his friend and fellow Scripps College (Claremont, California) English professor Joseph Arnold Foster and his wife: "For Joe and Sally Foster, fellow parents, with sincere regards, Richard Armour." 52 pages, plus colophon.   Condition: Fine.  American Humor. Humorous Poetry. California Authors. Signed and Inscribed Books  (Book ID 8320)  $47.50
Armour, Richard  Going Around in Academic Circles: A Low View of Higher Education...with Illustrations By Leo Hershfield 
McGraw-Hill Book Company.  New York, Toronto, London.  First Edition.  (1965). Dust wrapper somewhat sunned at spine. Southern Callifornia native Armour got his PhD from Harvard and taught at a number of universities before his long career at Scripps College in Claremont. These humorous essays provide a serious look at what he regarded as shortcommings in American higher education. 144 pages.   Condition: Fine.  American Humor. California Authors.  (Book ID 8321)  $25.00
Armour, Richard  My Life with Women: Confessions of a Domesticated Male 
McGraw-Hill Book Company.  New York, Toronto, London, Sydney.  Second Printing.  Illustrated by Leo Hershfield.  (1968). Inscribed by the author to a fellow Scripps College English professor Joseph Arnold Foster and his wife: "For Joe & Sally, good neighbors and good friends, with warm regards from their authority on women. Dick. February, 1968." 180 pages.   Condition: Fine.  American Humor. California Authors. Signed and Inscribed Books  (Book ID 8318)  $25.00
Armour, Richard  The Classics Reclassified in Which Certain Famous Books are Not So Much Digested as Ingested Together with Mercifully Brief Biographies of Their Authors, a Few Unnecessary Footnotes, and Questions Which it Might be Helpful Not to Answer 
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc..  New York, Toronto, London.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Campbell Grant.  (1960). Amusing parodies of Home, The Illiad; Shakespeare, Julius Caesar; Sir Wallter Scott, Ivanhoe; Nathaniel Hawthorne, The Scarlet Letter; Herman Melville, Moby Dick; George Eliot, Silas Marner; Charles Dickens, David Copperfield. Inscribed by the author to his fellow English professor at Scripps College, Claremont, California: "For Joseph A. Foster, scholar, gentleman, colleague, friend, with the warm regards of the mangler of guest books. Richard Armour. October 13, 1960." 147 pages.   Condition: Fine.  American Humor. Signed and Inscribed Books. California Authors  (Book ID 8317)  $47.50
Armstrong, Martin  The Sleeping Fury. 
Victor Gollancz Ltd..  London.  1929.  Vellum backed cloth. Limited to 125 copies signed by author. 288 pages. Contents include: Charlotte at Fifty; Charlotte Asleep; Charlotte Awakes; Charlotte's Second Awakening.   LITERATURE, ENGLISH  (Book ID 10)  $75.00
Arnold, Matthew  Essays in Criticism. (First and Second series) 
Bernhard Tauchnitz.  Leipzig.  1887-1892. Three volumes (complete), uniformly bound in 3/4 black leather and cloth, 6.5 x 4.5". Very good, volume 3 spine is scuffed, affecting author's name. Each contains signature and bookplate of Fred W. Carpenter, who was private secretary to William Howard Taft. Essays on Maurice de Guerin, Eugenie de Guerin, Heinrich Heine, Pagan and mediaeval religious sentiment, Joubert, Spinoza and the Bible, Marcus Aurelius, Milton, Thomas Gray, Keats, Wordsworth, Byron, Shelley, Count Leo Tolstoi.   Literary Criticism; Literature  (Book ID 5858)  $60.00
Arnold, Sidney  Irish Literature and Its Influence; A Lecture Delivered Extempore by Sidney Arnold, Editor of The Arts And Philosophy, on September 20th, 1953, at the Irish Club, London; Tom Hickey, Esq., B.A. B.Comm., Editor of The Statist, in the Chair 
(The Candlelight Press). (Circa 1953). (Essex, England)..  Wrappers.   Lit  (Book ID 2103)  $10.00
Arnold, Sir Edwin  Potiphar's Wife and Other Poems 
Charles Scribner's Sons.  New York.  1892.  First American Edition.  Publisher's decorated green cloth, a bit soiled. Offsetting to front end paper and with a pin hole. Consists of: "Egypitian Poems (3); "Japanese Poems" (8); "Other Poems" (15). 128 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  British Poetry.  (Book ID 7995)  $25.00
Aronin, Ben  Walt Whitman's Secret 
Argus Books. Chicago. 1955..  First Edition.  Cloth in Dust Wrapper.  Decorated front cover. Illustrated dust wrapper, slight chipping to spine bottom and bottom edge. 374 pages. From the dust wrapper: "Walt Whitman's Secret tells the life of the great American poet from the time of his first New Orleans visit until shortly after the close of the Civil War. Ben Aronin's story, remarkable for its vivid portrayal of the happenings and intellectual climate of the times, is nevertheless, biographical fiction". "...Aronin has touched those riotous, turbulent decades with a magic pen. Everson, Thoreau, Foster, Melville, and scores of other famed personalities come to vibrant life in this magnificently written story".   American Literature. Literary Works. Biographical Fiction. Novel. Story. Poetry. Poet. Verse.  (Book ID 496)  $25.00
Ascham, Roger; Edward Arber, Editor  The Scholemaster 
(Muir & Paterson, Printers).  London.  1870.  Illustrated Paper Boards.  Written between 1563-8. Posthumously published. First Edition, 1570; collated with the Second Edition, 1571. By Edward Arber. 160 pages. Unopened pages. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Slight chipping to top and bottom of spine. Slight wear to edges. From the Contents page: "The First Book for the Youth"; 1. Ascham's Method of Teaching Latin, First and Second Stages; 2. Why, in mine opinion, Love is fitter than Fear, Gentleness better than Beating, to bring up a child rightly in learning". "The Second Book"; 10. Ascham's Method of teaching Latin, Third and Fourth stages; etc.   English Literature. Literary Works. Teach Latin. Schoolmaster. Trainer. Leader.  (Book ID 4405)  $37.50
Ashton, John  Humour, Wit, & Satire of the Seventeenth Century. Collected and Illustrated. 
Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly.  London, England.  1883.  First Edition.  454 pages; illustrations, music scores; index; green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and cartoon design in gilt on the cover of a jester riding a mule. Collection of humor and wit gathered from the seventeenth century. A rather long article cut out of a newspaper glued into the back section also relating to humor.   Condition: Very Good.  Humor, Comedy. DK-72  (Book ID 11428)  $47.50
Atherton, Gertrude Franklin  The Conqueror: Being the True and Romantic Story of Alexander Hamilton 
The Macmillan Co..  New York.  1902.  First Edition.  Inscribed by Atherton: " For Mr. Van Nosdall, with the compliments of Gertrude Atherton, 1919." Also included in a one page autograph letter signed by Atherton to Mr. Van Nosdall telling him that she will be happy to sign a photograph and this book when he visits San Francisco. The letter is tipped onto the the front pastedown. Also included is the original envelope in Atherton's hand. Decorated binding bright and clean. Back hinge slightly cracked.   Condition: Very Good.  California Authors. Early American History. Federalist Period.  (Book ID 5459)  $150.00
Atwood, Margaret  Dreams of the Animals 
(Michael Ondaatje)..  (Toronto).  (1970). Broadside measuring 11 x 11 inches. Published by Ondaatje as "Rhinoceros 1." Printed version, in circular form, of Atwood's handwritten poem and a drawing of a reptile. Signed by Atwood in the upper margin.   Condition: Very Good.  Canadian Poetry. Signed and Inscribed. Poetry Broadsides  (Book ID 8138)  $75.00
Auchincloss, Louis  The Colledted Stories of Louis Auchincloss 
Houghton Mifflin Company.  Boston (and ) New York.  1994.  First Edition.  Publisher's cloth backed boards. Bookplate signed by Auchincloss on front pastedown. 465 pages.   Condition: Fine.  Signed and Inscribed Books. Modern Literature  (Book ID 8763)  $25.00
Auslander, Joseph  Tribute to the Unconquerables (cover title) The Open Letter to the Unconquerables: The Story of the Tributes to the Submerged Peoples of Europe and of the Distinguished Poet Who Wrote Them (internal title) 
"From the Saturday Evening post".  No date, but circa 1944. Consists of: Printed 11 x 15 inch envelope; One sheet, 9 1/4 x 12 1/4, printed both sides, with biographical information on Auslander, a portrait photo, and his reasons for writing this series; Six different poems, all titled "An Open Letter to the Unconquerable", all with color illustrations, 11 3/4 x 14 1/2: 1. Dutch, illustrated by John Atherton. 2. Poles, illustrated by Everett Henry. 3. Norwegians, illustrated by Stevan Dohanos. 4. Czechoslovaks, illustrated by Allen Saalburg. 5. Greeks, illustrated by Robert Riggs. Envelope, very good. Internally fine.   Condition: Very Good.  American Poetry. World War II. Color Illustrations.  (Book ID 7902)  $50.00
Austin, Alfred  Authograph Letter Signed. 
1903.  Autograph letter, four pages, signed (4 1/2 x 7 inch) by Austin on his stationary, dated May 28, 1903 to a Mr Young. Austin aska that a small donation be given to the Benevolent society as compensation for the autograph. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. He was named poet Laureate of England in 1896. Letter was folded once for mailing.   Condition: Fine.  Poetry, Poet Laureate of England. DK-20  (Book ID 10003)  $37.50
Austin, Alfred  Autograph Lette Signed 
1907.  Autograph letter signed, 3 pages (4 1/2 x 7 inch) on Austin's stationary, dated June 5, 1907. Austin writes that he has left the publication of the "Coronation Poem" up to the discretion of the agent and the letter is addressed to "Dear Sir". Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor and author of many miscellaneous works. Was named poet laureate of England in 1896.   Condition: Fine.  Poetry, English, Poet Laureat of England. DK-20  (Book ID 10002)  $37.50
Austin, Alfred  Autograph Letter Signed 
1896.  3 page autograph letter (4 1/2 x 7 inch) signed by Austin and dated January 11, 1896. Addressed to Mr. Ward who Vanity Fair has asked Austin to invite him over for a visit. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. He was named poet laureate of England in 1896. Letter has mounting marks on the back where it was glued in a album.   Condition: Fine.  Poetry, Poet Laureate of England. DK-20  (Book ID 10006)  $37.50
Austin, Alfred  Autograph Letter Signed 
1896.  Autograph letter (4 1/2 x 7 inch) signed by Austin and addressed to "Dear Madame", dated September 31, 1896. The letter is a brief note acknowledging her letter and signing this letter for her autograph collection. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. He was named poet laureate of England in 1896. The letter has mounting marks on the back side for glueing in a autograph album.   Condition: Fine.  Poetry, Poet Laureate of England. DK-20  (Book ID 10005)  $37.50
Austin, Alfred  Autograph Letter Signed 
1902.  Two page autograph letter (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inch) signed by Austin to Harper Brothers, dated April 11, 1902. In the letter Austin states that he wants copies of his latest book to be sent to Mr. Roosevelt, Secretary Hay, and David Munro. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. Hew was named poet laureate of England in 1896.   Condition: Fine.  Poetry, Poet Laureate of England. DK-20  (Book ID 10004)  $37.50
Austin, Alfred  Autograph Letter Signed. 
1910.  Autograph letter signed (4 1/2 x 7 inch) by Alfred Austin on his stationary and addressed to Hamilton Holt, dated March 15, 1910. In the letter Austin thanks Holt for payment and wishes him better health. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. Was named poet laureate of England in 1896.   Condition: Fine.  Poetry, English, Poet Laureat of England. DK-20  (Book ID 10001)  $37.50
Austin, Gabriel [editor]  Four Oaks Library. [With] Four Oaks Farm. 
Privately Printed.  Somerville, New Jersey.  1967.  First Edition.  1250 copies printed by The Thistle Press (Volume II in an edition of 1000 copies). I: xxii, 135 pages; illustrations; bibliography; bound in gray boards with black backstrip, gilt lettering. II: 113 pages; illustrations; bound in gray boards with black backstrip, gilt lettering. Both boxed in the same slipcase (6 1/2 x 10 inch). Volume one deals with the rare book collections with descriptions of the more rare books and manuscripts of Samuel Johnson, Boswell, Wilde and other Eighteenth century authors, volume two deals with the estate, structures, gardens and guests. Fine clean set.   Condition: Fine.  Private Libraries, Rare Books, Gardening. Four Oaks. DK-75  (Book ID 11533)  $75.00
Austin, Mary  Indian Pottery of the Rio Grande 
Esto Publishing Company.  Pasadena, California.  1934.  First Edition.  Publisher's original pale purple wrappers with black lettering. Front cover corners slightly creased, but otherwise unworn. This is part of the publisher's "Enjoy Your Museum" series (this being number IIIb). This series was designed to be used in many different musuems, rather than one in specific. Attractive Indian design printed in brown and black on title page. Merle Johnson's American First Editions (1942) page 36. 4 1/2 x 6 1/8 inches. Unpaginated, but 14 pages, including a final page listing other books in the series and with the price changed (by hand) for this title from 10 to 20 cents.   Condition: Very Good.  California and Southwestern Literature. Women Writers. American Indian Art.  (Book ID 8447)  $47.50
Austin, Mary; Franklin Walker, Editor  Mother of Felipe and Other Early Stories 
The Book Club of California. 1950. (San Francisco)..  First edition. Cloth backed patterned boards. 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Page sides are uncut. From the Introduction: In 1902, Mary Austin was asked by her publisher to write a description of herself. She wrote: "You are to figure to yourself a small, plain, brown woman, with too much hair, always a little sick, and always busy about the fields in a manner, or so they say in the village, as if I should like to see somebody stop me". As described by Charles Lummis, "..a deser t woman, competent, rugged, self-reliant and unconventional.." Her writings included here are: The Mother of Felipe; The Truscott Luck; Pahawitz-na'an; The Lost Mine of Fisherman's Peak; and The Ford of Crevecoeur.   Condition: Fine.  WESTERN THE SOUTHWEST. CALIFORNIA HISTORY. OWENS VALLEY.  (Book ID 3392)  $75.00
Bacheller, Irving  The Master 
Doubleday, Page & Company. New York. 1909.  1st edition. Cloth; illustration and gilt lettering front cover and spine. Inscribed by the author: "Yours for peace, Irving Bacheller, Riverside Ct. Dec '09". Small inked stamp imprint front end papers. Slight browning to end papers. A tale of the sea.   American Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Fiction. Sea Tale.  (Book ID 17)  $50.00
Bacheller, Irving  The Scudders; A Story of To-day 
The Macmillan Company. New York. 1923.  First Edition.  Cloth. Dust jacket (chipped). From the dust jacket: "Mr. Bacheller has given us in this new novel a telling satire on the follies of fashionable life, and the fads and excesses of the young people of to-day. His treatment is kindly but keen, and the story will take its place as a social sermon full of clever hits at ultra-modern points of view".   American Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Novel. Fiction. Story. Satire.  (Book ID 16)  $25.00
Go to page: 1  2  3 4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23 

Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.   
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books