2005 T Street     Sacramento, CA 95811-6823     (916) 456-6307     bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com


Back to Home Page



Your search for Literature has returned 1106 results.
Crockett, S. R.  Lochinvar 
Methuen and Co..  London.  1897.  First Edition.  Cloth.  CBEL Vol. 3, pg. 1045. Illustrations. Gilt page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. 447 pages plus publisher's advertising. Contents include: From Liking to Love; Why Kate Hated Lochinvar; Mistress Maisie Lennox, Diplomatist; The Breaking of the Prison; Wise Jan Waxes Wiser; John Scarlett Comes Ashore; An Ancient Love Affair; Satan Spies Out Paradise; Killiekrankie; Lochinvar Keeps Tryst; The Bride's Loving-Cup; etc.   English Literature. Literary Works. Fiction.  (Book ID 4431)  $25.00
Crothers, Samuel McChord  Among Friends. 
Houghton Mifflin Company.  Boston & New York.  1910.  First Edition.  278 pages, olive cloth with elaborate gilt stamping on front cover, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4". Nice copy. Nine essays including: The Anglo-American school of polite unlearning, The Hundred worst books, The Convention of books, In Praise of Politicians, My Missionary life in Persia, the Colonel in the Theological Seminary, and more.   Books on Books; Literary Essays  (Book ID 6203)  $25.00
Crowe, Eyre  Thackeray's Haunts and Homes; With Illustrations from Sketches by the Author 
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1897..  Vellum Backed Boards.  Limited to 1280 copies. Corners tipped with vellum. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Uncut page edges. Illustrations from sketches by the author. The author writes of Thackeray's various homes and also where he studied for the law (Taprell's Chambers, No. 1 Hare Court, Temple).   English Literature. Literary Works. Residences. Law Studies. Clubs.  (Book ID 447)  $27.50
Cullen, Clarence Louis  Tales of the Ex-Tanks: A Book of Hard-Luck Stories 
Grosset & Dunlap. New York. 1900..  Cloth.  1st edition (Grosset & Dunlap original). Wright III 1331. Illustrated front cover. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. 392 pages. Contents include: Tale the First -- Wherein Ex-Tank No. 3 Sheweth that the Hock-Shop Violin may be Ye Real Thing; Tale the Eleventh -- Wherein Ex-Tank No. 25 Elucidateth Ye Theory That a Man is Never Broke Unitl He Is Broke; Tale the Twentieth -- Wherein Ex-Tank No. 3 Endeavoreth to Convey an Idea of the Misery of Awakening in ye Bug-Ward; Tale the Twenty-Fifth -- In Which Ex Tank No. 27 Findeth Himself Shanghaied on Board ye Brigantine Monmouth Queen; etc.   LITERATURE. AMERICAN. LITERARY WORKS. FICTION. TALES. SHORT STORIES  (Book ID 95)  $37.50
Cummins, Ella Sterling  The Story of the Files: a Review of California Writers and Literature. 
World's Fair Commission of California.  San Francisco, California.  1893.  First Edition.  460 pages; portraits; 3 pages of ads before the text and 3 pages follow it (all unnumbered); Rebacked with the original boards, leather label. ZAMORANO EIGHTY # 24 - "Aside from its extreme textual value and interest, this book has become a collector's item. Nowhere else can be found the wealth of material on the early writers and their literature that is given in THE STORY OF THE FILES. There is more than a hundred portraits of California authors of note, and sketches from many of their writings. Also found in this book, are histories of the famous early magazines and newspapers of San Francisco." Very good clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  California Literature, American Literature. DK-68  (Book ID 11358)  $100.00
Curtis, George Wiiliam  Ars Recte Vivendi: Being Essays Contributed to "The Easy Chair" 
Harper & Brothers.  New York and London.  1898.  First Edition.  Publisher's dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Some light wear at extremities. The title translates into English as "The Art of Living Rightly" and a former owner has written that in ink on the title page. Former owner's signature on front end paper. These essays originally appeared in Harper's Magazine in Curtis's column "Easy Chair" and are on (as the preface says) "vital questions of hygiene, courtesy and morality." Bibliography of American Literature number 4409. 136 pages plus two pages of publisher's advertisements.   Condition: Very Good.  19th Century American Literature. Essays  (Book ID 7734)  $25.00
Cutter, Eunice P.  Once Upon A Time 
Printed By John Henry Nash.  San Francisco.  1934.  First Edition.  Cloth Backed Decorative Boards.  No. 2 of 600 copies printed. Inscribed by the author to his mother: "Dear, My Mother, Please read pages seventy one to seventy three. I love you. Leland. Christmas 1934." A second inscription following the above reads as follows: "To Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Woodring in appreciation of their friendship for my mother and sister from Leland W. Cutler, August 6, 1948". With annotating by the author concerning most chapters. Book has spine label. Slip case: spine label; damp spotting front and rear covers; small split bottom of spine; slight wear to opening edges. 81 pages. Page sides and bottoms are uncut. Book measures 8 1/4 x 11 1/4. In the Introduction the author notes: "In this book I set down some things that I have said from time to time. I make no claim of virtue for the words except that they were spoken on occasions when I tried to say the things I felt". Contents include: Summer Dreams; Broken Colors; A Toast; My Mother's Dad; Meaning of Christmas; A Layman and the Law; David Starr Jordan; San Francisco and Ignatius; At the Hearthstone; The Founders of Stanford; Traveled Roads; Drinking Song; When I Was A Laddie; A Cheerful Song; etc.   Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Poetry. Verse. Publications.  (Book ID 4401)  $100.00
Dalrymple, Leona  Uncle Noah's Christmas Inspiration 
McBride, Nast & Company..  New York.  1912.  First Edition.  Illustrated by F.C. Yohn.  Publisher's white boards with color illustration on front cover. Attractively printed in red and black. 62 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  Negro Dialect Stories. African American. Black  (Book ID 7578)  $37.50
Dalton, Louisa  The Two Paths ... And Other Stories and Sketches. Reprinted from the "Ave Maria." 
H.L.Kilner & Co., Publishers..  Philadelphia, PA.  1892.  194 pages; publisher's binding in pale green cloth with color flower decoration on front cover and spine. Gilt title, author, and publisher on the spine. "Premium Library" in gilt on the cover. Series of stories about peoples' lives and religion. Nice clean copy inside and out.   Condition: Very Good.  Religion, Education. DK-22  (Book ID 10068)  $37.50
Dane, Clemence Pseud. Of Winifred Ashton  Typed Letter Signed 
One page. 6 7/8 x 5 7/8 inches. Date March 30, 1947. London. To Jean Hersholt. "I am writing to thank you personally for your most kind and heart-warming cable, and also to thank you as President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for the award for the film 'Vacation from Marriage.' I am most honoured by it, and shall value the trophy enormously. May I ask you to convey my thanks and sense of gratification for honour done not to me alone, but to my collaborator Anthony Pelissier and to the entire group who worked on 'Vacation from Marriage' and most of all, of course, to Alexander Korda himself." The film "Vacation from Marriage" was also released under the title "Perfect Strangers." It won an Academy Award for "Best Original Story" in 1946. Dane (1887-1965) was a British artist, actress, novelist and playwright.   Condition: Fine.  Academy Awards. Hollywood. Movies. Autographs and Manuscripts  (Book ID 8088)  $50.00
Davies, Rhys  The Black Venus. A Novel. 
Howell, Soskin, Publishers.  New York, New York.  1946.  1st American edition. 325 pages; black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, dust jacket (no chips or wear and not price clipped) under mylar. Rhys Davies (1901-1978) was a Welsh novelist and short story writer. He wrote 18 novels and over 100 short stories, awarded a OBE in 1968, and won the "Edgar Alan Poe Award" in 1967 for a short story. A copy in collector's condition.   Condition: Fine.  Novels. DK-60  (Book ID 11209)  $37.50
Davies, W.H.  Later Days 
George H. Doran Company.  New York.  First American Edition.  Nice dust wrapper with a few short tears. (1926). With publisher's insignia on copyright page, incdicating that it is the first American edition. An introductory poem, followed by an essay by this tramp-author. The essay subjects include the authors Joseph Conrad and Arnold Bennett. 234 pages.   Condition: Fine.  Welsh Literature. British Literature  (Book ID 7844)  $25.00
Davis, Richard Harding  The Novels and Stories of Richard Harding Davis. Crossroads Edtion. 
Charles Scribner's Sons.  New York, New York.  1916.  Set of 12 volumes reprinting Davis' works in an edition of 256 copies, this being # 85. Bound in publishers cloth with paper wrapper on boards (darking to the spine). Issued on Japan paper, paper labels, gilt edging to the top of the pages. I: Van Bibber and Others - xiv, 331 pages; frontportrait. II: The Exiles and Other Stories - viii, 325 pages; frontis. III: Gallegher and Other Stories - ix, 306 pages; frontis. IV: Soldiers of Fortune - xv, 358 pages; frontis. V: Captain Macklin, His Memoirs - viii, 329 pages; frontis. VI: Ranson's Folly - vi, 320 pages; frontis. VII: The White Mice - viii, 305 pages; frontis. VIII: The Scarlet Car - xi, 401 pages; frontis. IX: The Bar Sinister - vi, 306 pages; frontis. X: The Man Who Could Not Lose - vii, 365 pages; frontis. XI: The Red Cross Girl - xx, 296 pages; frontis. XII: The Lost Road - xxii, 330 pages; frontis. Each volume contains a brief introduction by an author who knew Davis. Note -- Volume X: "The Log of the Jolly Polly" pp 312-365, first edition thus; Volume XI: "The Boy Who Cried Wolf" pp 251-276, first edition thus; Volume XII: "The Man Who Had Everthing" pp 308-330, first edition thus. Blanck - BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERIACN LITERATURE 2, # 4574 "12 volumes issued in a variety of bindings ... The earlier sets (Harper, 1898; Scribner, 1899; Scribner, 1903) contain no first edition material. The UNIFORM EDITION, New York (Scribner, 1918) printed from the plates of the 1916 edition"   Condition: Very Good.  Collected Writings of Richard H. Davis. DK-29  (Book ID 10366)  $250.00
Dawkins R.M.  Norman Douglas 
Rupert Hart--Davis.  London.  1952.  Blue wrappers, printed in red. Enlarged and revised edition. 88 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  British Literary Biography. Critical Studies  (Book ID 7372)  $17.50
Day, Clarence  Life With Mother 
Alfred A. Knopf..  New York.  1937.  First Edition.  Cloth Backed Boards.  Limited to 750 copies. Gilt page tops, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Ribbon book mark. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Damp stains top edge front cover. The author's previous book, "Life With Father", was a huge success. Here the author continues to provide more stories about his family, but centered around his mother: Mother and Father Meet; Father Visits the War; Mother Shows Us Off; Mother on Horseback; Mother Gets an Allowance; Mother and Our Wicked Mare; Mother and Pug Dogs and Rubber Trees; Mother and the Servant Problem; etc.   American Literature. Literary Works. Stories. Family Life. Writings.  (Book ID 4433)  $47.50
Day, Donald  The Humorous Works of George W. Harris 
Reprinted from American Literature, Volo. 14, No. 4, January, 1943.  An offprint. Stapled wrappers. Inscribed by the author: "To Bob Sisk--This & two articles in the Tennessee Historical Quarterly constitute the essential part of my PhD dissertation at the University of Chicato. Donald Day." Harris was a Tennesse author of humorous tales written under the name Sut Lovingood. Day would go on to write popular biographies of Will Rogers, Woodrow Wilson, Josh Billings, Theodore Roosevelt, etc. Pages 391-406.   Condition: Very Good.  19th Century American Humor.  (Book ID 7870)  $25.00
de Boufflers, Stanislas-Jean; (Translated By Eric Sutton)  The Queen of Golconda and Other Tales 
Chapman & Hall Ltd..  London.  1926.  Cloth backed decorative boards. 1000 copies printed by the Curwen Press. Gilt page tops. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Slight browning to end papers. 260 pages. The author was born in France in 1738, achieved the rank equivalent to our Brigadier-General, and won a great reputation for his skill in light verse. Contents include: The Queen of Golconda; AH! If Only...; The Dervish.   European Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Prose. Poetry. Verse.  (Book ID 37)  $25.00
de Fusse de Voisenon, Claude-Henri  All the Better for Her! and Other Stories Translated from the French of Claude-Henri de Fusee de Voisenon (de l'Academie Francaise) by H. B. V. with an Introduction by Ralph Struas. 
Chapman & Hall. London. 1927..  Cloth backed boards in dust jacket. No.49 of 1000 copies.   LITERATURE. FRENCH.  (Book ID 99)  $50.00
de Gourmont, Remy.  A Virgin Heart. Authorized Translation By Aldous Huxley. 
The Modern Library, Publishers..  New York, N.Y..  1927.  First Modern Library Edition.  Publisher's green binding with title, author, and publisher on the spine in gilt. Fine clean copy inside and out. 236 pages with 4 pages of ads. English translation authorized by de Gourmont.   Condition: Very Good.  Literature, Aldous Huxley. DK-11  (Book ID 9575)  $17.50
De La Fontaine, Jean  The Tales and Novels of Jean De La Fontaine Completely Translated Into English 
Privately Printed.  New York.  1929.  Two volumes. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Fine copies in dust wrappers that are chipped a bit a the top of the spines. 250 and 331 pages.   Condition: Fine.  (Book ID 7508)  $25.00
De La Mothe-Fenelon, Salignac  The Adventures of Telemachus, the Son of Ulysses. From the French of Salignac De La Mothe-Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray. By John Hawkesworth, LL.D. 
D. Mallory.  New-York.  1825.  2 volumes: 253, 242 pages, full leather, small 5 x 3". Leather with some scuffing, spines sunned, front hinge of volume 2 split, clean and tight, with foxing.   Literature; Leather Bindings; Early American Imprints; Greek and Roman Classics  (Book ID 5852)  $75.00
Defore, Daniel  Roxana: The Fortunate Mistress, or a History of the Life and Vast Variety of Fortunes of Modemoisell De Beleau, Afterwards Called the Countess De Wintselheim in Germany, Being the Person Known By the Name of Lady Roxana in the Time of Charles II. (cont.) 
The Limited Editions Club.  Avon, Conn..  1976.  Illustrated by Kroeber, Bernd.  # 1352 of 2000 copies printed at The Stinehour Press, in Lunenburg, Vermont for the Limited Editions Club. Illustrations cut in wood by Bernd Kroeber and signed by him on the colophon page. xiv, 256 pages; publisher's red and white cloth binding with design on cover and gilt title on the spine. Contained in publisher's slipcase (8 3/4 x 11 1/2 inch). Slipcase with light sun fading along box opening and with a small chip.   Condition: Fine.  Daniel Defoe, English Literature. DK-20  (Book ID 9989)  $37.50
DeJong, David Cornel  The Unfairness of Easter and Other Stories 
The Talisman Press. 1959. San Jose, California..  First edition. 500 copies printed. Cloth backed patterned boards. Dust wrapper. With seven illustrations by Newton Baird. From the dust wrapper: "The Unfairness of Easter and Other Stories is a collection of memorable short stories by a writer of co nsiderable reputation. Mr. DeJong has achieved distinction in the craft of fiction with the publication of such works as 'Old Haven' and 'The Day of the Trumpet'. This is Mr. DeJong's first collection of short stories since the publication in 1946 o f 'Snow on the Mountain'. The stories in this present collection are diverse in plot and setting, rich in detail, and each is an example of accomplished prose fiction". Contents include: Ninth Anniversary; Those Who Eat Dragonflies; The Funeral of P apje; Accident of Disloyalty; etc.   LITERARY WORKS. FICTION. LITERATURE. PUBLICATIONS. WRITINGS.  (Book ID 3290)  $37.50
Deland, Margaret  The Voice 
Harper & Brothers Publishers.  New York.  1912.  First Edition.  Illustrated Cloth.  Illustrated by Koerner, W. H. D..  Landscape scene upper half of front cover. Gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Illustrations. Page sides and bottoms are uncut. Ink notation front end paper. A marriage-age young lady and her father settle into a new area and become acquainted with the local minister and neighbors. The minister talks of speaking in tongues.   American Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Fiction. Religion.  (Book ID 4178)  $25.00
Delille  Les Georgiques De Virgile, Avec La Tradution En Vers Francois; Par M. Delille 
Geneve.  1777.  ii, 191 pages, half title present, portrait of Virgilius, full leather with gilt tooled spine, small 5 x 2.75", all edges gilt, marbled end leaves. Clean and tight, with some edge wear. Quite an acceptable copy of this classic Roman writer.   Classic Roman Literature; Seventeenth Century Literature; Leather Bindings  (Book ID 5831)  $37.50
Descartes, Rene  Oeuvres De Descartes. Nouville Edition Collationnee Sur Les Meilleurs Textes. Introduction Par M. Jules Simon. 
G. Charpentier et Die, Editeurs.  Paris, France.  1880.  Bound in 1/4 tan leather with raised bands on the spine, pattern gilt tooling with lettering. Author on a field of red and title on a field of green, marbeled edges to pages. Some foxing on title page. 618 pages. This is Descartes' (1596-1650) most famous work with supporting essays. He introduced modern philosophy and science of thought to Europe, especially the ideal of mathematical certitude. Solid clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  French, Philosopher, Mathematician.  (Book ID 9751)  $25.00
Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol in Prose, Being a Ghost Sotry of Chritmas By Charles Dickens. 
Harold Berlinger.  Nevada City, California.  1976.  Illustrated by Wolfgang Lederer..  Number 81 of 750 copies printed. 118 pages; illustrations; bound in cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt illustration on the front cover (12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inch). Signed by the illustrator; inscribed by the printer "To the Sowle's from the Berliner, 1-8-78".   Condition: Very Good.  Christmas, Holidays, Charles Dickens. DK-69  (Book ID 11370)  $75.00
Dickens, Charles  American Notes for General Circulation 
The Limited Editions Club. Avon, Connecticut. 1975..  Illustrated by Houlihan Raymond F..  Leather backed illustrated boards, spine label. Slip case with decorated spine label. No. 482 of 2000 copies signed by illustrator. Color plates. 272 pages. 6 3/4" x 10". From the Introduction: "American Notes is the account of a love affair that went badly wrong. Charles Dickens travelled to America in January, 1842, with a romantic dream of what he would find in that Land of Liberty; he left six months later a disillusioned, hostile critic of most of what he had seen". In the author's Preface, Dickens notes: "To represent me as viewing America with ill-nature, coldness, or animosity, is merely to do a very foolish thing: which is always a very easy one". Contents include: The Passage Out; Boston; An American Railroad. Lowell and its Factory System; New York; Philadelphia and its Solitary Prison; A Night Steamer on the Potomac River. A Virginia Road, and a Black Driver. Richmond. Baltimore. The Harrisburg Mail, and a Glimpse of the City. A Canal Boat; A Jaunt to the Looking-Glass Prairie and Back; etc.   Illustrated Books. Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Travel Experiences.  (Book ID 103)  $75.00
Dickens, Charles  Bleak House. 
Bradbury and Evans.  London, England.  1853.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Browne, H.K.  First Edition in book form. xvi, 624 pages; illustrated; bound in quarter tan leather with gilt tooling and title on a black field on the spine, raised bands. Former owner's bookplate on the inside cover and signature in ink on the inside flyleaf. Some darkening to frontis and first title page, light foxing near some the plates (complete), otherwise a clean tight copy. Dickens's great story of a will, lawyers and the families involved in a multi-generational lawsuit and its results on all involved.   Condition: Fine.  Dickens, English Literature, Law and Lawyers, England. DK-17  (Book ID 9835)  $375.00
Dickens, Charles  Children's Stories from Dickens. Re-told By His Granddaughter and Others. 
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltc..  London, England.  Illustrated by Frances Brundage, Harold Copping, the Baroness Orezy, J. Willis Grey, Edith Scannell, Major Giles..  "Golden Gift Series". 104 pages; illustrations, 13 (complete) in color by Frances Brundage; bound in illustrated boards with blue backcloth. Fraying to the corners and along the front board edges. Clean copy inside. Selections from Dickens stories.   Condition: Very Good.  Charles Dickens, Childrens Books, English Literature. DK-75  (Book ID 11541)  $25.00
Dickens, Charles  Mr. Pickwick's Christmas: Being an Account of the Pickwickians' Christmas at the Manor Farm, of the Adventures There; the Tale of the Goblin Who Stole a Sexton, and the Famous Sports on the Ice. With Illustrations in Colour and Line. 
The Platt & Peck Co..  New York, New York.  1906.  Illustrated by Goege Alfred Williams..  149 pages; color and black and white illustrations and plates (complete); bound in blue cloth with color illustration pasted on the front cover, gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Dickens's Christmas story from the Pickwick Papers. Attractive gift-type book.   Condition: Very Good.  Dickens, Christmas. DK-60  (Book ID 11212)  $25.00
Dickens, Charles  Pictures from Dickens with Readings. 
E.P. Dutton & Co..  New York, New York.  Illustrated by H.M. Paget, Fred Barnard, Haold Copping, John H. Bacon, Victor Venner, and G.H. Thompson.  96 pages; drawings, color plates (12, complete); bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustrations (7 1/2 x 9 inch). All page edges stained red as published. Selections from Charles Dickens's various writings with period illustrations. Clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Charles Dickens, English Literature, Children's Books. DK-75  (Book ID 11540)  $37.50
Dickens, Charles  The Short Stories of Charles Dickens 
The Limited Editions Club. New York. 1971..  Illustrated by Ardizzone, Edward.  3/4 cloth with patterned boards, gilt trim on cover, gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Patterned slip case (matches book cover), spine label. No. 482 of 1500 copies. Signed by illustrator and designer-printer. 423 pages. 6 3/4" x 10". Color plates. Selected and Introduced by Walter Allen. Book contains numerous short stories by Dickens: The Boarding House; Horatio Sparkins; Mr. Minns and His Cousin; Mrs. Larriper's Lodgings; Dr. Marigold; Mugby Junction; Hunted Down; George Silverman's Explanation; etc.   Illustrated Books. English Literature. Literary Works. Writings. Fiction. Novelist. Journalist. Editor. Limited Editions.  (Book ID 104)  $100.00
Dickens, Charles; Edited By Harry B. Smith  The Dickens-Cole Letters ... Suppemental to the Letters from Charles Dickens to Maria Beadwell 
The Bibliophile Society.  Boston.  1910.  First Edition.  Paper (immitating vellum) over boards. Fine copy in lightly worn publisher's double slip case. which has some chipping at bottom of spine and spotting to labels.. Illustrated with engraving and fascimilies of letters. 90 pages.   Literary Correspondence. Fine Press and Printing. Limited Editions.  (Book ID 8587)  $75.00
Dickens, Charles; Edited By George Pierce Baker  Charles Dickrens and Maria Beadnell Private Correspondence 
The Bibliophile Society.  Boston.  1908.  First Edition.  Publisher's paper (immitating vellum) over boards. A fine copy of the book in a very good publisher's double slipcase. Black and white and color illustrations. Limited to 493 copies. This copy belonged to Dickens's bibliographer John C. Eckel ("The First Editions of the Writings ofCharles Dickens and Their Value", Chapman & Hall, 1913) ) and has his very attractive bookplate on the front pastedown. 152 pages, plus unpaginated illustrated section and colophon at end.   Condition: Fine.  Literary Letters. Association Copies.  (Book ID 8584)  $75.00
Dickinson, Donald, W. David Laird and Margaret F. Maxwell  Voices from the Southwest: a Gathering in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell. Gathered By ... 
Northland Press.  Flagstaff, Arizona.  1976.  First Edition.  xv, 159 pages; frontportrait, illustrations; bibliography; bound in dark gray cloth with silver lettering, dust jacket under mylar. Photographs by Ansel Adams and John Schafer. Issued in honor of Powell's seventieth birthday, included are essays on history of the southwest, books and people of the southwest and a bibliography and checklist, pages 132-159, of his writings. Fine clean copy.   Condition: Fine.  Lawrence C. Powell Books, Southwestern Literature. DK-71  (Book ID 11406)  $37.50
Dindorf, Guilielmus  Homeri Ilias. Edidit Gujilielmus Dincorf. Editio Quinta Correctior Quam Curavit C.Hentze. 
In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri.  Lipsiae.  1886.  Two volumes in one: xxiii, 249, viii, 264 pages, bound in 3/4 leather, marbled edges and end leaves, 7 x 4.5". Clean and tight, rear cover with some water staining. Text in Greek   Greek and Roman Classics; Iliad  (Book ID 5923)  $50.00
Dinesen, Isak  Seven Gothic Tales...illustrations By Majeska 
Harrison Smith and Robert Haas.  New York.  1934.  First Edition.  Author's first book. Limited edition: No. 259 of 1010 copies. Black cloth. Fine copy in edgeworn publisher's slipcase that has one short split at the upper right side of the opening. 420 pages.   (Book ID 7192)  $300.00
Disraeli the Younger  The Infernal Marriage 
William Jackson (Books) Ltd..  London.  1929.  Vellum Backed Cloth.  Illustrated by Austen, John.  No. 744 of 850 copies printed at The Curwen Press. Gilt trim at vellum edges, gilt lettering front cover and spine. Color and black and white illustrations, full and partial page. Gilt edged page tops. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Some unopened pages. Small stain bottom last page of Introduction to page 3, text unaffected. The Introductory Note mentions that this work and "Ixion", both by Disraeli, were published in 1834 and "...it is significant that though he later wrote more profound, more sustained works, never did he write anything more brilliant and witty than 'Ixion' and 'The Infernal Marriage'." "The author's father, a learned bibliophile and erudite historian, thought they were his best work, and many a later critic has agreed with that judgement". "...unsurpassed in English literature as romantic, fantastic 'contes', or 'middles' as future historian will probably come to call them".   Illustrated Books. English Literature. Curwen Press. Literary Works. Satire. Fiction. Contes. Middles.  (Book ID 105)  $47.50
Disraeli, Benjamin or, the First Earl of Beaconsfield  Hugnenden Edition: Novels and Tales of the Earl of Beaconsfield with Portrait and Sketch of His Life 
Longmans Green & Co..  London.  1881.  11 volumes, complete. Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, Volume 3, page 773. Original publishe'sr grayish brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Front cover with blue background and gilt coat of arms of Beaconsfield. Slight wear at corners, buta handsome set and very good. Consists of: 1. Vivian Grey. 2. The Young Duke and Count Alarcos. 3. Contarini Fleming and The Rise of Iskander. 4. Alroy, Ixion in Heaven, the Infernal Marriage and Popanilla. 5. Henrietta Temple. 6. Venetia. 7. Sybil. 8. Tancred. 9. Coninsby. 10. Lothair. 11. Endymion   British Politics and Literature. Sets Prime Minister. Judiaca.  (Book ID 5290)  $200.00
Dobie, J. Frank  John C. Duval, First Texas Man of Letters: His Life and Some of His Unpublished Writings. 
Southwest Review.  Dallas, Texas.  1939.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Sketches By Tom Lea.  1000 copies printed. 105 pages; sketches; buff boards with brown backstrip, gilt lettering. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "T E.G. Gillett, from John H. McGinnis. Christmas, 1939", Gillett was a Texas newspaperman who had a Texas town named after him, McGinnis was Editor of the Southwest Review. A biography of John C. Duval (1816-1897), noted Texas story teller and surveyor. Most famous for EARLY TIMES IN TEXAS (18 ), THE ADVENTURES OF BIGFOOT WALLACE (1870), among other works. Includes a bibliography of his writings and Duval's Unpublished Writings. First published in the SOUTHWEST REVIEW during 1939.   Condition: Very Good.  J. Frank Dobie, Texas, John C., Duval. DK-75  (Book ID 11534)  $75.00
Dobson, Austin  The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the XVIIIth Century 
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London. 1893..  Cloth.  Illustrated by Thomson, Hugh.  Elaborate gilt decorations and lettering front cover and spine, gilt page tops. Illustrations. Ink notation front end paper. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Contents include: A Gentleman of the Old School; A Gentlewoman of the Old School; The Old Sedan Chair; Molly Trefusis; A Chapter of Froissart; etc.   LITERATURE. ENGLISH. POETRY. LITERARY WORKS. WRITINGS. VERSE. RHYTHM.  (Book ID 106)  $25.00
Donne, John  Some Poems and a Devotion of John Donne, the Poet of the Month 
New Directions.  Norfolk, Connecticut.  1945.  First Edition Thus.  Green boards with lettering in black. This is the more-uncommon hardback version of this title. There was also a soft cover version. The dust wrapper has some chipping along the top and bottom. Nicely designed and printed by D.B. Updike of the Merrymount Press. Unpaginated.   Condition: Fine.  Poetry  (Book ID 8431)  $17.50
Dostoevsky, Feodor  A Raw Youth. 
Limited Editions Club.  Stamperia Valdonega, Verona.  1974.  2 volumes, xviii, 264, x, -514 pages, wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg, translated by constance Garnett, introduction by Konstantin Mochulsky, gray-green cloth, 11 1/2 x 8", #1839 of 2000 copies, signed by the artist. Fine copies in slipcase with light staining, including to spine label.   Russian Literature; Illustrated Books  (Book ID 6296)  $100.00
Doucet, Jerome  Tales of a Spinner. Done Into English By T.O. Guen. 
R.H. Russell.  New York, New York.  1902.  Illustrated by Jones, Alfred Garth.  500 copies printed, this is #98. [112] pages; illustrations; bound in brown cloth with vellom spine, gilt lettering and design on the cover. Dampstaining to some internal pages. T.O. Tuen's translation of the French collection of Jerome Doucet's (1865-1957) fantasy stories, illustrated by Alfred G. Jones (1872-1939) the noted British illustrator. Handsome book with wonderfully fantastic illustrations.   Condition: Very Good.  (Book ID 11816)  $50.00
Douglas Norman  How About Europe? Some Footnotes on East and West 
Chatto & Windus.  London.  1930.  First British edition. Woolf, Norman Douglas Bibliography A30c: "3000 copies printed." Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Spine somewhat sunned. 264 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  Travel Literature.  (Book ID 7389)  $25.00
Douglas Norman  In the Beginning 
The Folio Society.  Illustrated by Richard Sharp.  Dust wrapper sunned along top. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Woolf, Norman Douglas Bibliography A26d: "2750 copies were printed. Published in London, June 9, 1953.... This edition... contains an introduction by Mr. Constantine FitzGibbon.... The illustrations consist of a frontispiece, 10 full-page line-drawings and 6 head-pieces each repeated seven times." 213 pages.   Condition: Fine.  Illustrated Books.  (Book ID 7392)  $17.50
Douglas Norman  In the Beginning 
The John Day Company.  New York.  1928.  First American Edition.  Cloth backed decorated boards. Wear along bottom of boards. Former owner's bookplate front paste down. Woolf, Norman Douglas Bibliography A26b. 309 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  British Literature  (Book ID 7366)  $17.50
Douglas Norman  In the Beginning 
Chatto & Windus.  London.  1928.  First British Trade Edition.  Former owner's book plate on front pastdown. Dust wrapper chipped at top of spine and corners, not affecting printed portion. Brown paper tape on inside of dust wrapper spine. Dirt flecks on foreedge. Woolf, Norman Douglas Bibliography A26c. 272 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  (Book ID 7362)  $47.50
Douglas Norman  Looking Back: An Autobiographical Excursion 
Harcourt Brace and Company.  New York.  First American Edition.  (1933). Former owner's bookplate front pastedown. Nice bright unworn copy. 428 pages, including index.   Condition: Very Good.  Literary Autobiography. British Literature  (Book ID 7380)  $37.50
Go to page: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23 

Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.   
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books