2005 T Street Sacramento, CA 95811-6823 (916) 456-6307 bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com
Back to Home Page
Your search for Hunting & Fishing has returned 54 results.
A Decade of American Sporting Books & Prints by The Derrydale Press 1927-1937; With an Introduction by Eugene V. Connett, III
The Derrydale Press. 1937. New York.. Cloth. Illustrations. No. 496 of 950 copies. A complete bibliography of the books and prints published including the privately printed items. Uncut page edges. The book contains a chronological list of publications and brief descriptions of sp ortin g books such as: Riding and Horsemanship; Fishing; Yachting and the Sea; Cook Books; Sporting History and Americana; etc. RECREATION. RIDING AND HORSEMANSHIP. YACHTING. FISHING. DOGS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2316) $150.00
Nature and Outdoor Life. Prepared Under the Supervision of the Editorial Board of the University Society.
The University Society. New York. New York. 1927. Five volumes bound in light green cloth (fading to the spines) with black lettering and design on the spine and front cover. I: "Woodcraft and Camping"; xxi, 576 pages; illustrations, music scores. II: "Wild Life"; vii, 564 pages; illustrations. III: "Flowers and Trees: Natural Sciences"; viii, 562 pages; illustrations. IV: "Gardening: Domestic Animals"; ix, 542 pages; illustrations. V: "Sports and Games: Pets and Hobbies"; xi, 512, lxxix pages; illustrations; general index. Contained within these volumes is everthing that a inquisitive child would want to know about the natural world and its activities. Clean copies inside and out. Condition: Very Good. Juvenile Literature, Nature. DK-38 (Book ID 10652) $47.50
Ocean City Fishing Club: 1944 Year Book
Ocean City, New Jersey. Brown fabricoid with slight rubbing along fore edge. Former owner's name on front end paper. A nice, clean copy. Consists of: Club news, history and a list of previous yearbooks; "Wartime Thoughs on Fishing" by Jim Hurley ; " Fishing in the Aleutians" by Sgt. Bill Gleeson, "Protection for the Channel Bass","World Record Game Fishes", "Surf Fishing as a Diversion for the City Dwellers" by Ed Fee, "Fishing the Florida Keys" by Cpl. Allen Corson, Jr.," Creed of the Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock", "Sheepshead" by John Dougherty, etc. 126 pages, including 25 pages of advertising of local business at end. Condition: Very Good. Deep Sea Fishing. Club History (Book ID 7496) $100.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "A Chance of a Lifetime."
Keystone View Company. Meadville, PA. 1898. # 9315. Stereograph on tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with printed commentary on the backside. View of a hunter with his sights on a large buck in the distance. Nice clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Hunting, Oregon. DK-3 (Book ID 9108) $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "'A Pot Full of Fish' - Trap-fishing for Salmon in Puget Sound, Washington."
Underwood & Underwood, Publishers. New York, New York. 1902. Unnumbered stereograph on gray board (3 1/2 x 7 inch) with title on the lower left bottom, title in six languages on the backside. Image of a full 'catch' of live salmon in a net tied to piers. From the days when unrestricted commercial fishing was allowed within Puget Sound. Fine clean copy. Condition: Fine. Salmon Fishing, Puget Sound, Washington. DK-81 (Book ID 11713) $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Drying Codfish in the Sun - Gloucester and Harbor in the Distance, Mass."
Keystone View Company. Meadville, PA. # 20221 (13). Stereogarph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the process of drying codfish in preporation for the market and the city-port of Gloucester. View of a worker tending the drying fish, head and entrails removed, on long tables under the sun alongside the harbor of Gloucester. Clean copy. Condition: Fine. Codfish, Gloucester, Massachusetts. DK-10 (Book ID 9551) $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Forest Growth on Appalachian Mountarinside, N.C. Spruce Pines, Gums and Chestnuts."
Keystone View Company. Meadville, PA. # V26195. Stereogaph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 imnch) with commentary on the backside about the distruction of the forests along the Appalachian Range and the efforts of the U.S. government to create a national park. Interior view of the forest with various types of trees. Some slight damage to the left side edge, else clean. Condition: Very Good. Appalachia, North Carolina, Forest. DK-9 (Book ID 9501) $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Quail Shooting in the Stubble - a Point - Look Out!"
American Stereoscopic Company. Chicago, Ill.. Unnumbered stereograph on light tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) in plastic slipcase. View of two hunters in the morning with dogs looking for quail. Some slight soiling to the card. Condition: Good. Hunting, Dogs, Quail. DK-4 (Book ID 9123) $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph."Glory Enough for One Day"
Keystone View Company. Meadville, PA. 1899. # 9451. Stereograph on orange board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with printed commentary on the backside. View of four hunters with the moose they have just shot in Maine, 1898. Some wear to the edges, else a clean image. Condition: Good. Hunting, Moose, Maine. DK-3 (Book ID 9107) $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph: "Planting a Trout in a Trout Stream, Wayne Co., Penna."
Keystone View Company. 3 1/4 by 7 inches. Numbered 72-29215 by the publisher. Shows a black and white photo of a man bent over, releasing fish from a net, with a bucket beside him. Circa 1915. Two columns of text on back. Letter "B" written on back. Condition: Very Good. Fishing. (Book ID 7663) $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph: Butchering Salmon--Interior of a Canning Establishment, Astoria, Oregon
Keystone View Company. 3 1/4 x 7 inches. Numbered 227-13625 by the publisher. Shows Chinese men standing at a table working on the salmon. Circa 1915. Two volumes of text on the back discusses how the salmon are caught, the Columbia River, the Chinese men who do the work and worldwide salmon consumption. Condition: Fine. Salmon Industry. Pacific Northwest Photography. Tac-1 (Book ID 8169) $25.00
Original Stereocard Photograph: Commander Adrien De Gerlache, Leader Ofthe Belgica Expedition 1897-99 on Skis Hunting Seals on South Polar Pack
Keystone View Company. 3 1/4 x 7 inches. Numbered 345-13348 by the publisher. Shows the Commander with a large sharp stick standing over a still-alive seal. Two colums of text on the back about the Expedition. Condition: Fine. South Pole. Polar Exploration. Belgica Expedition. Belgium. Tac-3 (Book ID 8186) $37.50
Original Stereocard Photograph: Drying Fish on the Yukon River, Alaska
Keystone View Company. 3 1/4 x 7 inches. Numbered 244-11548 by the publisher. Shows six Alaskan Indians standing in front of fish drying on pole racks. Circa 1915. Two columns of text on back discussing methods of Alaska fishing, the Yukon River and worldwide salmon distribution. Condition: Fine. Salmon Fisheries in Alaska. Yukon Natives. Tac-1 (Book ID 8167) $25.00
Original Stereocard Photograph; Columbia River, Oregon, Salmon Industry
Keystone View Company. Meadville, Pa.. Circa 1900. Title of the photograph: "First Haul of the Season -- Salmon Industry, Columbia River, Oregon, U. S .A.." Photograph shows fishermen looking at salmon caught in their nets. Horses in the background are hitched to the nets. The back of the photograph provides information about salmon and the spawning process. Photograph is numbered 226 -- (13624). Fishing. Net Fishing. Salmon. Spawning. (Book ID 3618) $17.50
Target and Game Shooting.
Crosman Arms Company, Inc.. Rochester, New York. circa.1926. 16 pages; illustrations; tan paper wrapper with red and black corn field illustrations (3 1/2 x 5 inch). Centerfold illustrates the 'Crossman Pneumatic .22 Caliber' saying No Noise / No Cleaning. Includes suggestions for shooting targets and farm pests using the rifle. Testimonials by R.L. Sutton (Big game hunter) and 'Rip' Collins of the Detroit Tigers. Very good clean copy with slight soiling. Condition: Very Good. Guns, Rifles, Crossman Arms Co. DK-72 (Book ID 11454) $25.00
Where to Hunt American Game
United States Cartridge Company. 1898. Lowell, Massachusetts.. First edition. Illustrated cloth. Illustrations. Private name stamp front end paper. The author describes the animals and game birds found in each state and which part of each state specific game is more prevalent. SPORT HUNTING. FIELD SPORTS. GAME BIRDS. WILD GAME. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2352) $47.50
Bigelow, Horatio
Gunnerman; Foreword by Col. Harold P. Sheldon
The Derrydale Press. (1939). New York.. Cloth. Illustrations. 950 copies printed. Slight spotting to top and side edges. The author tells some of his favorite hunting stories. And he imparts hunting wisdom learned through his many years as a sports hunter (how many hunters know that a tur key flushed in the twilight will seek a tree with bare limbs?) SPORTS BIRD TURKEY HUNTING. SPORT SHOOTING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2317) $100.00
Boker, George Henry
The Legend of the Hounds...Pictures By Gordon Ross, with an Introduction By Owen Culbertson
William Edwin Rudge. 1929. New York.. Cloth backed boards. Frontispiece protrait of the author and black and white illustrations throughout.. 800 copies printed, with typography by Frederick Warde. The Legend of the Hounds was written in 1867 by George Henry Boker, of Philadelphia. Due to his father's financial success, the author was financially able to spend his life in study and in wri ting. He became a poet and fox hunter. He wrote this poem about fox hunting, based on a story told to him by a citizen from Pennsylvania. 31 pages, plus colophon Condition: Fine. FOX HUNTING. POETRY. FICTION. LITERATURE. LITERARY WORKS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2343) $37.50
Brown, Kenneth
The Medchester Club
The Derrydale Press. (1938). New York.. Cloth. Illustrations. No. 824 of 950 copies. The author writes horses and golfing in: "The Converted Mule"; "Ulysses on the Links"; "Politics and Aniseed"; "The Somersault Pony"; "The Bucket Match"; "The Feminist and the Horseman"; etc. PRIVATE CLUBS. HORSE RIDING. GOLF. SPORTS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2314) $75.00
Buckland, Frank
Log-Book of a Fisherman and Zoologist
Chapman & Hall, 193 Piccadilly. London. 1875. First Edition. Original publisher's green cloth. 497 pages. Enjoyable stories by a true free-thinker. Condition: Very Good. Fishing. Animals. Hunting. Travel. (Book ID 6966) $47.50
Camp, Samuel G
Taking Trout with the Dry Fly.
Macmillan Company. New York. 1930. First Edition. 143 pages, plates and text illustrations, tan cloth with gilt title, 8 x 5.5". Nice copy, spine a bit sunned. Instruction in the American Dry Fly Method, dry fly rods, dry flies and other tackle, how to cast the dry fly, fishing the dry fly, and where and when to use the dry fly. Fishing; Sporting (Book ID 6192) $37.50
Carroll Dixie
Lake and Stream Fishing: A Practical Book on the Popular Fresh-Water Game Fish, the Tackle Necessary and How to Use it
Steward & Kidd Company. Cincinnati. 1917. First Edition. Introduction by James Keeley, foreword by Jack Lait, verse by Albert Jay Cook. Published black cloth. Back hinge slighly cracked. Former owner's stamp in various places. 253 pages. Illustrated. Condition: Very Good. Trout, Bass, Musky, Wall-Eyed Pike (Book ID 7421) $25.00
Chalmers, Patrick R.
Rhymes of Flood & Field
Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1931. London.. First edition. Cloth. Illustrations. 1500 copies printed. Page edges are uncut. A book of rhymes with illustrations: THE CHASE; The Vixen, The Fairy Fox, etc., THE RIVER; The Trout Fisher, Running Water, etc., THE MOOR AND MANOR; The Song of F ee, F o, Fum!, The Bread-And-Butter Bird, etc., THE FOREST; "The Muckle Hart", The Stag of Ten, etc. ENGLISH VERSE. SPORT HUNTING. FIELD SPORTS. GAME BIRDS. FISHING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2336) $50.00
Clark, Roland
Gunner's Dawn
The Derrydale Press. (1937). New York.. Boards. Illustrated with colour plates and drawings by the author. Frontispiece is signed. No. 488 of 950 copies. Some unopened pages. Uncut pages. Top page edges are gilt. The author writes about duck-shooting (and the variety of ducks inclu ding C anvasback, Mallard, Pintail Drake); Gunner's Dawn; Manitoba Ducks; The Ha'nt of Dragon Swamp; Dusk in the Stubble; etc. HUNTING. DUCK SHOOTING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2315) $400.00
Danielson, Richard E.
Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories
The Derrydale Press. (1938). New York.. Cloth. Illustrations. No. 384 of 1250 copies. In the Preface the author offers his apologies for his temerity in publishing a book about sporting reminiscences since sport has been a side issue in his life. He writes about: Martha Doyle, Wayne fleet and Banbury Cross (three horses he's known); On Starting a Hunt; Angling Heresies; Hounds and Dogs; On Losing Your Nerve; etc. FOX FISHING. HORSE RIDING. HUNTING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2313) $60.00
Dewar, George A.B.
Life and Sport in Hampshire.
Longmans, Green, and Co.. New York, New York. 1908. First Edition. Illustrated by A. Thorburn. FIRST EDITION. xii, 274 pages; 2 colored plates, photogravure plates, photographs; index; blue cloth witjh gilt design on the cover and gilt lettering on the spine. An account of wild life and sport, hunting and fishing, in north-west Hampshire and especially the village of Oakley. Wear along the edge of the front cover, else a very good copy. Signed on the title page "Richard Stecker, Spana Way, Wash. 27 Sept 72" and on the back of the title page "Richard Stecker 27 Sept 72" Deschutes River 4 - 12" - 13 1/2". Condition: Very Good. Fishing, Nature Writing, Hampshire, England. DK-86 (Book ID 11817) $50.00
Dewar, George A.B.
The South Country Trout Streams. Illustrated.
Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd.. London, England. 1189. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. "The Anglers' Library". viii, 195 pages; illustrations; appendix, index; bound in brown cloth (5 x 7 1/2 inch) with gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Mr Dewar writes about fishing in the streams of the southern section of England including Kent, Surrey and Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Gloucestershire, Berkshire, Hampshire, Dorsetshire, Wiltshire, Somersetshire, Devon and Cornwall streams. In the first part he goes into the southern trout streams - their past, present and future, and the ecology along the streams. Fine clean copy with minimal foxing on some pages. Condition: Fine. Fishing, Trout, England. DK-86 (Book ID 11813) $100.00
Fountain, Paul
The Great North-West and the Great Lake Region of North America
Longmans, Green, and Co. 1904. New York.. First Edition. Fine binding by Frost & Co. 3/4 light blue leather with blue cloth; gilt trim at leather edges. Abundant gilt decorations on spine with black and red spine labels . Gilt page tops. A beautiful book in fine condition. The author writes about: The Woodland Lake; Fishing, and Other Summer Occupations; The Approach of Winter; A Winter in the Solitary Wilderness; Life in the Woods of North Michigan; etc. NATURE. NATURALIST. WOODLANDS. WILDERNESS. CAMPING. OUTDOORS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2350) $100.00
Hallock, Charles
The Sportsman's Gazetteer and General Guide; The Game Animals, Birds and Fishes of North America, Their Habits and Various Methods of Capture; Copious Instructions in Shooting, Fishing, Taxidermy, Woodcraft, etc; (continued)
American News Company, Agents. 1877. New York.. First edition. Complete with all three maps. Illustrated cloth. Illustrations. Slight chipping to top and bottom of spine and corners. Title continued: "..A Directory to the Principal Game Resorts of the Country, Illustrated with Maps". HUNTING. SPORT FISHING. FIELD SPORTS. GUN DOGS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2333) $200.00
Hart-Davis, Capt H.V.
Chats on Angling. With Illustrations By the Author.
Horace Cox.. London, England. 1906. First Edition. vi, 110 pages; illustrations, ad in back; bound in tan with lettering in brown on the cover and spine. Corners are bumped. Former owner's bookplate "O.M. Reed" on the front pastdown. Twenty-nine chapters on fishing. Among them: In Praise of the Dry Fly; Dry Fly Tackle and Equipment; Education of the South Country Trout; The Angler and Ambidexterity; Loch Fishing; Grayling Fishing; Salmon fishing; Salmon and Flies; Sea Trout Fishing and Its Chances. Fine clean copy. Condition: Very Good. Angling, Fishing. DK-94 (Book ID 11981) $50.00
Holland, Bob, Dan Holland & Ray Holland
Good Shot! A Book of Rod, Gun, and Camera
Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. New York.. First edition. Cloth. No. 205 of 850 copies signed by the authors. Ray Holland and his sons Bob and Dan and friends are the sportsmen who pursue the sports described and also record the events with cameras. The book has numerous photos taken by the authors. GAME BIRDS. HUNTING. SPORT FISHING. FIELD SPORTS. PHOTOGRAPHY. NATURE. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2331) $125.00
Holland, Ray P.
Seven Grand Gun Dogs
Thomas Nelson & Sons. (1961). New York.. First edition. Cloth. Slip case. No. 134 of 260 copies signed by the author and the illustrator. In the Foreword the author describes seven dogs he's known in recent years: "By any standard, these were all great dogs due to their extraordinary intel ligence and ability. These dogs were all finished workmen in the hunting field, plying their trade of finding game and retrieving it". DOGS. SPORT HUNTING. GAME BIRDS. RETRIEVERS. POINTERS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2332) $175.00
Hunt, Lynn Bogue
An Artist's Game Bag
The Derrydale Press. (1936). New York.. Cloth. Illustrations. No. 251 of 1225 copies. Slight wear to spine extremities. This book is dedicated to the preservation and restoration of game birds, which have been overhunted. It contains many illustrations (some in color) of a wide varie ty o f game birds such as geese, river ducks, sea ducks, rails, snipes, quail, grouse, pheasant, partridge and predatory birds. BIRDS. SPORT HUNTING. GAME PRESERVATION. GEESE. PHEASANT. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2320) $250.00
Nimrod (Charles James Apperley)
My Life and Times (Edited with Additions by E. D. Cuming)
William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 1927. Edinburgh.. Cloth. Illustrations, some in color. Slight chipping to top and bottom of spine. Title page partially loose. Some sun fading of spine. The author recalls his boyhood on the family farm, his father's love of the church, his mother's views on propriety, the servants, away at school, begins to write, marriage, views on hunting dress, pioneer hunting correspondent, etc. FARMING. ENGLISH FOX HUNTING. FISHING. SPORTSWRITING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2341) $37.50
Parker, Eric, J.H.R. Bazley, Antony Bridges, Edward Ensom ("Faddist"), et al
Fine Angling for Coarse Fish; The Lonsdale Library, Volume IV
J. B. Lippincott Company. (1930). Philadelphia.. First American edition. Cloth. With 159 illustrations. Also authored by: F.H. Heald, Stephen Hill, A.E. Hobbs, J.A. Milne, J.C. Moore, A.J. Rudd, Eric Taverner, Dr. W.J. Turrell, F.W.K. Wallis, & Alban Bacon, Barrister-at-Law. The authors write abou t: The Literature of Coarse Fishing, Tackle, Baits, a variety of fish, Knots & Splices, Wax & Varnish, The Legal Aspect of Fishing, etc. SPORTS FISHERMEN. FRESHWATER FISH. TYING. FLY FISHING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2339) $25.00
Pearson, Nathan E.
The Fishes of the Atlantic and Pacific Slopes Near Cajamarca, Peru; No. 7
California Academy of Sciences. No City. 1937. Illustrated Wrappers. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 7, pp. 87-98, pls. 12-13, 1 text fig. April 26, 1937. Some unopened pages. Page sides and bottoms are uncut. "From July to September 1923 the writer made a trip across the Western Andes of northern Peru from Pacasmayo to the Rio Maranon to collect fishes". Specimens collected included the families of: Characinae; Gymnotidae; Pimelodidae; etc. New species collected include: Chasmocranus quadrizonatus Pearson; Astroblepus supramollis Pearson; etc. Vertebrates. Aquatic Life. Gills. (Book ID 4303) $10.00
Pearson, Nathan E.
The Fishes of the Beni-Mamore and Paraguay Basins, and a Discussion of the Origin of the Paraguayan Fauna; No. 8
California Academy of Sciences. No City. 1937. Illustrated Wrappers. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 8, pp. 99-114. May 28, 1937. Some unopened pages. Page sides and bottoms are uncut. "The resemblance of the freshwater fish fauna of the La Plata to that of the Amazon basin has been known since the earliest collections were made in those regions". The author writes about the Physical and Geological Features; Origin of the Fishes of the Paraguay; etc. In Summary, he writes: "The origin of the Paraguayan freshwater fish fauna can be explained by migration". He also provides a chart of the fishes of Beni-Mamore and Paraguay Basins. Vertebrates. Freshwater Fish. Fish Fauna. Amazon. Migration. Aquatic Life. (Book ID 4304) $10.00
Prime, W.C.
Among the Northern Hills.
Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York, New York. 1895. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. 209 pages; light green cloth binding (4 3/4 x 7 inch) with gilt lettering on the spine and cover along with indented pattern. Some wear to the top and bottom of the spine, fromer woners inscription in ink on front flyleaf "Aunt Em with love from Frank." An easy going series of essays on the natural world of New England and the author's adventures while traveling. Fine clean copy. Condition: Fine. Wildlife, Fishing, New England. DK-86 (Book ID 11814) $25.00
Prime, W.C.
I Go A-Fishing.
Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle. London, England. 1873. First British Edition. 308 pages; cloth bound with gilt lettering on the spine, lightly faded. An account of fishing adventures in New England, especially New Hampshire and Connecticut during the last half of the 19th century. Pleasant reading in a very good copy. Condition: Very Good. Fishing, New England, Nature Writers. DK-86 (Book ID 11815) $50.00
Robinson, Rowland E.
Hunting Without a Gun and Other Papers
Forest and Stream Publishing Company. New York. 1905. First Edition. Illustrated by Rachael Robinson. Decorated green cloth. Very good. 381 pages. Hunting. Fishing. Camping. Out of Doors. (Book ID 5334) $25.00
Robinson, Rowland E.
In New England Fields and Woods
Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1896. Boston.. First edition. Illustrated cloth. Ink name stamp on front end paper. The author writes about changes that take place in fields and woods during the New England change of seasons; the variety of animal life that begins to stir as the weather warms an d the ponds thaw. The author describes a twelve month cycle. SEASONAL WEATHER. NATURE. ANIMAL LIFE. THE FOUR SEASONS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2349) $37.50
Roosevelt, Theodore
American Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist. With More Than Two Hundred Illustrations from Photographs By Kermit Roosevelet and Other Members of the Expedition, and from Drawings By Philip R. Goodwin.
Syndicate Publishing Company. New York, New York. 1910. Illustrated by Philip R. Goodwin. xxiii, 583 pages; illustrations, map; apenndix, index; bound in illustrated cloth with designs on the cover and spine [cover - Hunter shooting at a lion attacking a native with title above, animal head with lettering.] An account of Roosevelt's hunting trip to East Africa before WWI. Many illustrations in color. Some foxing to the pages and light wear to the front cover. Condition: Very Good. Big Game Hunting, American Presidents, Africa. DK-99 (Book ID 12115) $50.00
Seale, Alvin
A New Member of the Blenny Family; No. 6
California Academy of Sciences. No City. 1936. Illustrated Wrappers. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 6, pp. 85-86. August 12, 1936. "On December 3, 1934, the Steinhart Aquarium of the California Academy of Sciences received a shipment of live fishes from Suva, Fiji Islands. Included among these were two small blennies belonging to the genus Petroscirtes Ruppell". The author provides a description of this newly identified fish. Chordata. Fish. Aquatic Life. Craniate Animal. Gills. Cold Blooded. (Book ID 4302) $10.00
Seneca (Compiler)
Hints and Points for Sportsmen
Forest and Stream Publishing Company. 1889. New York.. First edition. Cloth. Illustrations. The book describes many areas of interest to sportsmen: Guns (choice, fit, aim, ammunition); Game (hunting, estimating distance, tracking and trapping); Fish and Fishing (types, baits, fly-casting, rods and r eel s); Camping (utensils, provisions, cooking); Dogs (medicine, obedience); Boating and Yachting; Health Hints and Remedies; etc. OUTDOORS. CAMPING. FISHING. SPORT HUNTING. FIRST AID. CAMP COOKING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2338) $75.00
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Woodmyth & Fable
The Century Co.. New York, N.Y.. 1905. First Edition. Illustrated by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Good condition in publishers' red cloth with illustrated cover. Decorations by Sacramento born Grace Gallatin Seton. Some soiling to cover and spine, slightly bent corners and some fraying to top of spine. Binding is tight and internally clean with no marks. 181 pages. Condition: Good. Myths and Fables, Illustrated Book, Nature (Book ID 8803) $37.50
Shaw, Fred G.
The Science of Dry Fly Fishing.
Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ld.. London, England. 1906. First Edition. THE TRUE (AND RARE) FIRST EDITION. xii, 142 pages; xxviii pages of ads (half in front, half in back with index); photo illustrations; bound in green cloth (7 1/2 x 9 1/8 inch) with three color illustration and title on the front cover and black lettering on the spine. Fred Shaw was a champion trout fly fisherman in 1904 and wrote this book for others interested in the sport. A very informative guide which includes: How to cast a trout fly; where to cast a trout fly; about the fly, the trout, and the rise; hints on breeding trout and on fishing matters generally; and the necessities of the trout fisherman. The photo illustrations are a great aid to understand the proper way to fly fish. Condition: Fine. Dry Fly Fishing, Fishing, Trout Fly Casting. DK-86 (Book ID 11818) $250.00
Slosson, Annie Trumbull
Fishin' Jimmy
Anson D. F. Randolph & Co. (1889). New York.. First edition. Wright 4967. Cloth. Illustrations. The author recalls her first meeting with Fishin' Jimmy at the river when he stopped to give some fishing advice to her sons who were fishing (he had his own catch of trout). They came to learn that "to his simple intellect the fisherman's art was a whole system of morality, a guide for every-day life..". SPORTSFISHING. RIVER TROUT FLY FISHING. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2353) $17.50
Surtees, R. S.
Hillingdon Hall or the Cockney Squire; A Tale of Country Life
William Farquhar Payson. (Circa 1925). New York.. Cloth. No. 353 of 1,000 copies of the United States issue. With twelve illustrations in colour by Wildrake-Heath-Jellicoe. The author of "Handley Cross" and "Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities" has written another tale of life in the country with Mr . Jorrocks. FARMING. COUNTRYSIDE. ENGLISH LITERATURE. LITERARY WORKS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2340) $25.00
Surtees, R. S.
The Jaunts and Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street
The Limited Editions Club. 1932. New York.. Cloth with narrow gold strips. Slip case. Illustrations in water-color by Gordon Ross and an Introduction by A. Edward Newton. Uncut page edges. The author, a lawyer by profession, has written this tale of Jack Jarrocks, "a man of wit and the ca use of wit in other men": Surrey Shooting--Mr. Jorrocks in Trouble; Mr. Jorrocks and the Surrey Stag-Hounds; Mr. Jorrocks in Paris; etc. LITERATURE. FOX HUNTING. RIDING TO HOUNDS. ENGLISH LAW. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2335) $100.00
Surtees, R. S.(By the Author of "Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour", "Ask Mamma"..
Handley Cross; or, Mr.Jorrocks's Hunt
Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. (Circa 1854). London.. Leather. 17 steel engravings by John Leech, hand colored. Ink notation front end paper. The author writes about: The Olden Times; The Climax of Disaster; Mr. Jorrocks; Captain Doleful's Difficulties; The Pluckwelle Preserves; James Pigg Again !! !; Mr. Marmaduke Mulegrubs; The Great Mr. Prettyfat; etc. LITERATURE. LITERARY WORKS. FICTION. ENGLISH AUTHORS. Hunting & Fishing (Book ID 2347) $125.00
Go to page: 1
2
Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books