2005 T Street     Sacramento, CA 95811-6823     (916) 456-6307     bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com


Back to Home Page



Your search for Miniature Books has returned 48 results.
A Costly Binge. Tidbit of Yester Series, Volume I. 
1966.  (24) pages, double color illustration, typography and binding by Robert E. Massman, Lithography by Art Press, New Britain, #95 of 300 copies, pictorial cover with spine title Toys I and picture of a partially filled bottle, miniature book measuring 1" x 7/8". Fine copy. Inspired by Charles M. Russell's "Rawhide Rawlins Rides Again". This little anecdote concerns an episode in the Central Bar in Gilroy, California, owned by Charlie Martin, a friend of Russell.   Miniature Books; Western Art and Artists; Charles M. Russell  (Book ID 6138)  $125.00
Arabesques & Clerihews. 
Sandelswood Press.  Beaconsfield.  1995.  (14) pages, decorations, greenish boards with gilt stamping, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2 3/8", #46 of 75 copies printed by Cliff Baxter. Very fine.   Miniature Books  (Book ID 6275)  $47.50
Bibliography of the Hillside Press, 1971-1980. 
Hillside Press.  Buffalo, New York.  1980.  50 pages, illustrations, no. 254 of 300 copies, maroon cloth stamped in gilt, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2". Fine. Published soon after the death of Frank E. Irwin, proprietor of the press.   Miniature Books; Bibliographies; Press Books  (Book ID 6146)  $37.50
De Grazia in Miniature. Children's Series, Book 1. 
De Grazia Gallery in the Sun.  Tucson, Arizona.  No date. Miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/2", (29) pp., color portait of the artist and color reproductions of 10 of his paintings, blue leather stamped in gilt. Fine copy. Southwestern paintings, many of children, including his famous "Los Ninos".   Miniature Books; Art and Artists; Illustrated Books; Southwest  (Book ID 6264)  $37.50
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as They are to (cont.) 
Printed for George Evre and Andrew Strahan.  London, England.  circa. 1818. Unnumbered pages in two parts; bound in full red leather with tooling design on the cover and spine with title 'Common Prayer'. Gilt edging to the pages. Contains a three page manuscript in an unknown hand: "The Evening Hymn" broken into 8 parts in the back of the volume. Size: 2 1/2 x 4 1/4 inch.   Condition: Good.  Religious Texts, Book of Common Prayer, Miniature Book. DK-42  (Book ID 10800)  $175.00
Burgess, Thornton W.  Peter Rabbit Learns from Striped Chipmunk. 
John H. Eggers.  New York.  1917.  (12) pages including cover, color cover illustration by H. Cady and three other color illustrations, miniature booklet measuring 2 7/8 x 2 3/8". Nice copy of a charming little tale for children.   Childrens Books. Miniature Books  (Book ID 6563)  $37.50
Cross, Wilbur L.  Thanksgiving Day Proclamations of His Excellency Wilbur L. Cross, Governor of the State of Connecticut, 1931-1939. 
Achille J. St. Onge.  Worcester, Mass..  1963.  56 pages, portrait, one of 1000 copies, bound in navy cloth with gilt title, miniature measuring 2 5/8 x 1 7/8". Fine copy.   Miniature Books  (Book ID 6188)  $37.50
Curtis, Harvey  Br. Curtis's Carriage, a Letter to Dea. Button. 
Peggy Christian.  Los Angeles.  1972.  18 pages, printed wrapper, miniature book measuring 1 7/8 x 1 3/4", one of 200 copies printed at the Gatehouse. Fine copy. Fine printing of "A detailed letter of instruction on building a carriage. From Harvey Curtis to Deacon Ira Button. Pre-1846 stampless cover from Cincinnati to Brandon, Vt."   Miniature Books.  (Book ID 6759)  $37.50
Devenyi, Paul  A Mini-History of Medicine. 
Coach House Printing Co..  Toronto.  1996.  Miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 2 3/8", 87 pages, sketched portraits, dark green cloth with gilt stamping, #33 of 100 copies, signed by the author and the illustrator. Fine copy.   Miniature Book; Medicine  (Book ID 6261)  $75.00
Dunbar, Maurice  Collecting Steinbeck. 
Opuscula Press.  Venice, Florida.  1983.  61 pages, tipped in photographic portrait by Jimmy Costello #231 of 250 copies, signed by Dunbar and Robert Hanson, bound in gold cloth with gilt title, miniature book measuring 2 7/8 x 2 1/8". Fine copy.   Miniature; Modern Literature  (Book ID 6164)  $40.00
Eftimiu, Victor  Niculina Called Prince Charming, a Romanian Fairy Tale. 
Mariana Blau.  Los Angeles.  1981.  31 pages, tiny print, sketched illustrations, bound in brown leather with gilt stamping, a miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/4". Fine copy.   Miniature Books; Childrens and Illustrated Books  (Book ID 6265)  $37.50
Gans, Lydia  Glimpses of Emma Goldman in Two Volumes 
Tabula Rasa Press.  Morro Bay, California.  1981.  Introduction by Gans. Quotations from Goldman taken from her writing in her magazine "Mother Earth." 85 and 83 pages. Limited to 300 copies. 2 x 1 7/8 inches.   Condition: As New.  Radical Politics. Socialism. Feminism. Mother Earth. Anarchy  (Book ID 6964)  $50.00
Greenaway, Kate  Kate Greenaway's Almanack for 1894. 
George Routledge & Sons.  London, England.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Evans, Edmund, Engraver and Printer.  First Edition. [30] pages; publisher's binding with title and illustration in gilt, blue pattern border on front and back. With gilt edging to pages. Color illustration facing each month with listing of religious holidays, moon phases. Seasonal illustrations and postal infromation in the back.   Condition: Very Good.  Almanack, Children's Books. DK-21  (Book ID 10031)  $100.00
Greenaway, Kate  Kate Greenaway's Alphabet. 
George Routedge & Sons.  London, England.  Circa.1885. [14] pages; respined with original covers (2 1/4 x 2 3/4 inch) of title and illustration in color. Color illustration around each letter and of a small child. Clean copy inside and out.   Condition: Very Good.  Education, Children's Book. DK-21  (Book ID 10032)  $175.00
Greenaway, Kate  Almanack for 1884. 
George Routledge and Sons.  London, England.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Evans, Edmund, Engraver and Printer.  First edition. [14] pages in stiff wrapper (3 5/8 x 5 1/8 inch). Each page devoted to month and english event that happened on that day, color illustration of children at the top. Fine clean copy with gilt edges to pages. Title with illustration in gilt on the cover.   Condition: Fine.  Almanack, Children's Book, England. DK-21  (Book ID 10029)  $100.00
Greenaway, Kate  Kate Greenaway's Almanack for 1891. 
George Routledge & Sons.  London, England.  First Edition.  Illustrated by Evans, Edmund, Engraver and Printer.  First Edition. [20] pages; publisher's binding with floral design and title and illustration in gilt (3 x 4 inch). Gilt edging to pages. Each page devoted to a month and what day of the week each day is, with color illustration around it, also each season with aging woman in it (child to old woman).   Condition: Very Good.  Almanack, Children's Book, English. DK-21  (Book ID 10030)  $100.00
Harris, Joel Chandler  Uncle Remus. 
Hillside Press.  Roswell, Georgia.  1984.  Illustrated by Frost, A.B..  xv, 65 pages, sketchs by A.B. Frost, #87 of 300 copies, bound in orange cloth with black stamping, miniature book, measuring 2.5 x 2", spine title is "Plantation Legends". Fine copy.   Miniature Books; Childrens Books; Southern Literature  (Book ID 6152)  $60.00
Henderson, James D., Robert E. Massman  The News-Letters of the LXIVMOS, James D. Henderson, Scrivener, Complete 21 issues, November 1927 - November 1929 with Two Authentic Miniature Attrachments and a Foreword and Index By Robert E. Massman .... 
The Lilliputter Press.  Woodstock, Vermont.  1968.  Publisher's red cloth with white lettering. Issued without dust wrapper. One of 500 copies. 21 issues of the magazine, plus 37 page index and colophon.   Condition: As New.  Leaf Books. Miniature Book Periodicals.  (Book ID 8702)  $50.00
Hill, Aimo  Carthage. 
Tabula Rasa Press.  1988.  Miniature book measuring 2 1/8 x 2 1/4", 42 pages, sketched illustrations, map, bound in red leather with gilt stamping, #24 of 300 copies. Fine, boards slightly bowed.   Miniature Books; Africa; Foreign Countries  (Book ID 6286)  $37.50
Hilleary, Roger  Tao House: Eugene O'Neill's Ideal Home...With Three Etchings By George C. Sutherland 
Hilleary & Petko.  Monterey.  1988.  First Edition.  Publisher's loosely woven cloth over boards. Three etchings by Sutherland tipped in plus a $1.00 United States Postal Service stamp showing a portrait of O'Neill. The story of Eugene O'Neill and his wife Carlotta's life in their Danville, California home, Tao House. The O'Neill's lived there from 1937 until his health forced a move to a San Francisco hotel in 1943. 100 copies printed by the author. 2 x 2 1/2 inches. 25 pages, plus colophon.   Condition: As New.  California Authors.  (Book ID 7922)  $50.00
Hubbard, Elbert  Walt Whitman. 
Hillside Press.  Roswell, Georgia.  1983.  #189 of 300 copies, signed by Eleanor Irwin. 58 pages, sketches by Joseph Pennell, navy leather stamped in gilt, miniature book measuring 2.5 x 2". Fine.   Miniature Books; Literature  (Book ID 6147)  $60.00
Irwin, Eleanor  Victor Hammer. Centennial Edition. 
Hillside Press.  Buffalo, New York.  1982.  #188 of 350 copies, signed by Irwin, 50 pages, illustrations, bound in gilt stamped red leather, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2". Fine copy. Artist and printer born in Vienna in 1882. In America, he worked at Wells College in Aurora, New York, and at Transylvania College in Lexington, Kentucky.   Miniature Books; Printing History  (Book ID 6155)  $25.00
Johnson, Lyndon Baines  The Inaugural Address of Lyndon Baines Johnson, President of the United States, Delivered at the Capitol, Washington, January 20, 1965. 
Achille J. St. Onge.  Worcester.  No date. 36 pages, tipped in black and white photographic portrait, one of 2500 copies, bound in gilt stamped turquoise leather, all edges gilt, miniature book, measuring 2 5/8 x 1 7/8". Fine.   Miniature Books; U.S. Presidents  (Book ID 6182)  $47.50
Johnson, Samuel  The Fountains. 
Hillside Press.  Buffalo, New York.  1982.  #81 of 250 copies, xi, 71 pages, portrait, black leather with gilt stamping, miniature book measuring 2 3/8 x 2". Fine copy. A fable about Floretta by Dr. Johnson.   Miniature Books; Literature  (Book ID 6154)  $37.50
Katura, I.  Diatribe. 
Tabula Rasa Press.  Pasadena.  1980.  29 pages, one of 300 copies printed, signed by the publisher, bound in tan cloth stamped in navy, marbled end leaves, a miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/4". Fine copy. Many examples from a fifty-something on the "similarities and differences between my own peers and the hapless nitwits who constitute our projeny." The most important characteristic youth share is the total lack of taste.   Miniature Books  (Book ID 6137)  $25.00
Kennedy, Edward M.  The Eulogy to United States Senator Robert F. Kennedy By His Brother United States Senator Edward M. Kennedy Delivered at St. Patrick's Cathedral, New York City, June 8th, 1968. 
Achille J. St. Onge.  Worcester, Mass..  No date. Miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 1 7/8", 27 pages, tipped in portrait, black leather stamped in gilt, all edges gilt, one of 2000 copies. Fine copy.   Miniature Books; U.S. History; Politicians  (Book ID 6269)  $50.00
Kenwell, Gerald  French Louie, Hermit of the Adirondacks. 
Ursus, a Private Press.  1983.  38 pages, drawings, #29 of 140 copies, bound in green cloth with gilt title, miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 2", with miniature Christmas keepsake from the Ursus Press laid in. Fine copy. Originally published in The Conservationist. Louis Seymour started his American career working on the Black River Canal in New York. Lumberjack and guide who died in 1915 at age 84.   Miniature Books; New York; Lumbering  (Book ID 6167)  $47.50
Lanman, Charles  Memories of Michigan. 
Tiny Tomes.  1983.  iii, 23 pages, #58 of 300 copies printed in Mount Pleasant, Michigan, and signed by printer William Miles, bound in brown leather with gilt title, miniature book measuring 2 1/8 x 1 3/4". Fine copy. Brief extracts from Lanman's essay "Recollections of Michigan" in his first book, "Essays for Summer Hours," published in Boston, 1841.   Miniature Books; Michigan History  (Book ID 6156)  $37.50
Lathourakis, John  Dippa, Kippa, Leepa 
Tabula Rasa Press.  Pasadena, CA.  1981.  No. 55 of 300 copies. Cloth backed boards. Short story of a young boy growing up in a Greek-American household in Seattle, WA. 2 by 1 3/4 inches. 89 pages.   Condition: As New.  Greek. Greece. Short Stories.  (Book ID 7000)  $37.50
Lathourakis, John  Survival Guide to Rome. 
Tabula Rasa Press.  Pasadena, CA.  1980.  Miniature book measuring 3 x 2 1/4", 48 pages, blank red sheets between chapters, red cloth spine with gilt stamping, cream boards, end leaves decorated in red, #72 of 300 copies, signed by the printer. Very fine.   Miniature Books; Foreign countries; Italy; Travel Guide  (Book ID 6277)  $37.50
Levitan, Kalman L., Compiler  A Collection of References Pertaining to Miniature Boks Annotated Bibliographic Citations of Books, Bibliographies, Catalogues, pamphlets, Periodicals articles, Newsletters, Book Lists with prices, Foreign Language References & Miscellaneious Newspaper... 
(Kaycee Press).  (Palm Beach Gardens, Florida).  First Edition.  (1985). Publisher's light blue cloth with gilt lettering. Number 27 of 500 copies printed. (Not a miniature book, although we have it listed in that catagory. 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches). 67 pages of text.   Condition: Fine.  Miniature Reference Books.  (Book ID 8756)  $100.00
Logan, Herschel C.  The Drummer Boy of Shiloh. 
The Ampersand Workshop for Lorson's Books.  Fullerton, California.  1986.  Miniature book measuring 2 7/8 x 2", (iv), 17 pages, sketched illustrations, blue and gray cloth, one of 100 copies. Fine copy. Stories of Johnny Clem, the drummer boy, comaraderie as shown by sharing canteens, and Lincoln's understanding of youth.   Miniature Books; Civil War; Lincoln  (Book ID 6263)  $25.00
Logan, Herschel C.  The Thunderbird...Sacred Bearer of Happiness Unlimnited 
Log-Anne Press.  San Ana, California.  1982.  First Edition.  The story of the finding of the thunderbird (an American Indian talisman) by amateur ardchaeologists in 1934 in Saline County, Kansas. Also includes a short history of thunderbirds. Illustrated. 2 x 2 3/4 inches. Unpaginated.   Condition: As New.  (Book ID 7946)  $37.50
Merriam, Robert L.  Eunice Williams. 
Conway, Mass..  1984.  44 pages, drawings by Martha Sawyer, bibliography, #37 of 350 copies printed and signed by Linda Lembke, bound in red cloth with printed label, miniature book measuring 2 7/8 x 2 1/8". Fine copy. Williams, born in 1696, was taken captive to Canada when the French and Indians attacked Deerfield in 1704. She married an Indian and resisted attempts at redemption.   Miniature Books; French and Indian War; Indian Captivity Narratives  (Book ID 6169)  $40.00
Miller, Gary  The Art of Ancient Peoples, an Essay 
Iron Bear Press.  San Diego.  1995.  Miniature book measuring 2 7/8 x 3", 63 pages, illustrations by Kathy Miller, bound in tan leather with gilt stamping, #29 of 60 copies, signed by the author and illustrator. Fine copy, boards a bit bowed. Archaeological sketches from petroglyphs found on the Little Colorado River banks in eastern Arizona.   Miniature Books; Art; Arizona; Petroglyphs  (Book ID 6271)  $75.00
Mount, Robert L,  The Great Debate of 1594. 
Tabula Rasa Press.  Morro Bay, California.  1981.  2 volumes, 62, 61 pages, sketched illustrations, miniature books measuring 2 1/8 x 2", tan leather spines with gilt tooling and titles, marbled boards, #15 of 300 copies, signed by the printer. Fine copies. Interesting story of the arms debate over the long-bow vs. the arquebus which was the prototype of the modern rifle.   Miniature Books; Guns; Firearms  (Book ID 6266)  $47.50
Nethery, Wallace  Midnight Darlings on Broadway. 
Privately Printed.  Los Angeles.  1987.  33 pages, frontispiece portrait, one of 75 copies printed by the author, teal cloth with gilt spine title and mounted title label on front cover, miniature measuring 2 3/4 x 2 1/8". Fine copy. On Charles Lamb.   Miniature Books; Drama; Charles Lamb  (Book ID 6186)  $37.50
Nethery, Wallace  Pastorale: Wallace Nethery, 1910-1996. 
Privately Printed.  Los Angeles.  1997.  36 pages, tipped in black and white portrait of Nethery as a young boy, and tipped in color photo of him late in life, one of 200 copies, cloth spine, marbled boards, miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 2 1/8". Fine copy. Issued by Corry Nethery after her husband's death as a Christmas keepsake. Memories of his early life on an Iowa farm.   Miniature Books; Christmas books  (Book ID 6172)  $37.50
Nickel, Christy  The Beginning 
Tabula Rasa Press.  Morro Bay, California.  1983.  Illustrated by Laura Johnson.  300 copies printed. 2 3/8 by 2 inches. 64 text pages. From the acknowledgement: "This myth is an adaptation from the creation myth of the Huron Indians."   Condition: As New.  American Indians. Native American. Fables. Myths  (Book ID 6980)  $30.00
Orleans, Ilo  Laughing Up Your Sleeve. 
Black Cat Press.  Skokie, Illinois.  1984.  (18) pages, French fold, drawings by Doris Frankner, one of 249 copies designed, printed, and signed by Norman Forgue, bound in brown cloth with gilt stamping, miniature book measuring 2 5/8 x 2". Fine copy. Philologic fancies, such as, "'I'll have to face the music!' He says with some chagrin - Although there is no band in sight - No flute, - no violin!"   Miniature Books; Literature; Poetry  (Book ID 6158)  $37.50
Perrault, Charles  Bluebeard 
Tabula Rasa Press.  Morro Bay, California.  1986.  Illustrated by Ester Morrison.  Lino-cut design on front cover by Peter Lathourakis. A children's story, based on the legend of Bluebeard. 2 3/4 by 1 7/8 inches.   Condition: As New.  (Book ID 6975)  $37.50
Sandburg, Carl  Abraham Lincoln 1809-1959: The Address By Carl Sandburg Before the United States Congress Washington, D.C. February 11, 1959 
Achille J. St. Onge.  Worcester, MA.  1959.  First Edition.  Full leather binding, stamped in gold. 2 1/2 by 1 7/8 inches. 38 pages, plus colophon. 2000 copies. Postage stamp of Lincoln used as frontispiece.   Condition: Fine.  United States Presidents. Civil War. Republican Party.  (Book ID 7065)  $47.50
Sandburg, Carl  Chicago 
Lorson's Books and Prints.  Fullerton, California.  1993.  Original sewn wrappers. 2 3/4 by 2 inches. One of 200 copies designed by Vance Gerry and printed by Patrick Reagh.   Condition: As New.  American Poetry.  (Book ID 7155)  $15.00
Smith, Thomas R.  Yesterdays, Recollections and Reflections on Growing Up in Newton, Iowa. 
Black Cat Press.  Skokie, Illinois.  1982.  75 pages, illustrations of the author and various houses in which his family lived, simulated wood boards with gilt title, one of 250 copies, miniature book measuring 2 5/8 x 2". Interesting anecdotes about growing up in Newton. He was born in 1909, later attended M.I.T. in Cambridge.   Miniature Books; Iowa History  (Book ID 6157)  $37.50
Sperry, Baxter  A New Alphabet Designed By Baxter Sperry. 
Laurel Hill Press.  Galt.  1980.  (42) pages, decorated letters, bound in brown cloth with dull gilt stamping, miniature book measuring 2 3/4 x 2 1/4", #9 of 30 copies. Fine copy of a rather amateurish production.   Miniature Books  (Book ID 6279)  $60.00
Weber, Francis J., Msgr.  Baltimore's Cathedral. 
Junipero Serra Press.  San Fernando, California.  1988.  One of 200 copies, 9 pages, with commemorative Architecture USA postage stamp tipped in as frontispiece, grey leather with gilt stamping, miniature measuring 2 7/8 x 2 1/8". Fine. Designed by Benjamin Henry Latrobe (1764-1820).   Miniature Books; Architecture; Maryland; Churches  (Book ID 6189)  $25.00
Weber, Msgr. Francis J.  A Select Guide to the Sources for Miniature Books 1879-1992 
Lorson's Books and Prints.  Fullerton, California.  1992.  First Edition.  Publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering. Chapters on: Books (Printed Sources); Periodical Works; Miniature Books; Auction Catalogues; Booksellers' Catalogues; Journals; Miniature Newspapers; Miniature Magazines. A very useful reference work with each entry having notes by this distinguished collector of miniatures. 300 copies printed by The Castle Press. 82 pages, plus colophon. (Not a miniature book, but listed in that catagory because of subject. 5 x 7 1/4 inches).   Condition: As New.  (Book ID 8758)  $75.00
Wirtz, Robert White  Shanghaied. 
Black Cat Press.  1981.  Illustrated by Smith, Marvin E..  (22) pages, one of 249 copies designed and printed by Norman Forgue, bound in green leather with gilt spine title and gilt schooner on front cover, miniature book measuring 2 1/2 x 1 7/8". (Number three of the unknown series). Fine copy.   Miniature Books  (Book ID 6161)  $37.50

Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.   
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books