2005 T Street     Sacramento, CA 95811-6823     (916) 456-6307     bcrbooks@ix.netcom.com


Back to Home Page



Your search for Philosophy and Religion has returned 255 results.
Cathecismo Da Doutrina Christa, Composto Por Mandado Do Em.mo, E Rev.mo Senhor Cardeal De Mendonca, Patriarca De Lisboa. Adoptado Pelo Exc.mo, e Rev.mo Senhor Arcebispo De Braga. 
Na Off. De Francisco Luiz Ameno.  Lisboa.  1792.  "Segunda impressao." 416 pages, contemporary full leather, 6 x 4". Nice copy, very clean and fresh, boards a bit bowed. Catechism in Portuguese.   Catholic; Catecism; Portuguese  (Book ID 5804)  $47.50
Bibles of the Estelle Doheny Collection; The Edward L. Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California, 1952 
(Anderson & Ritchie: The Ward Ritchie Press). 1952. (No City)..  Wrappers. From the colophon: Catalogue prepared by Reverend James W. Richardson, C.M., J.C.D., Librarian of the Edward L. Doheny Memorial Library, and Reverend F. David Pansini, C.M., S.T.D., Professor of Sacred Scripture, Hebrew, and Greek, St. John's Seminary. An exhibition catalog, done for a meeting of the Southern California Unite of the VCatholic Library Association, October 11th, 1952, in commemoration of the 500th anniversary of the printing of the Gutenberg Bible. 140 items listed on 24 pages of text.   Condition: As New.  Book Exhibition Catalogs. Fine Press and Printing. Southern California Book Collectors.  (Book ID 2289)  $10.00
Biblia Hebraica, Secundum Ultamam Editionem Jos. Athiae, a Johanne Leusden Denuo Recognitam Recensita Atque Ad Maroram et Correctiores Rombergi Stephani, Plantini, Aliorumque Editiones, Exquisite Adornata Variisque Notis Illustrata (title Cont. In Desc.) 
A.B.R. Goakman.  Londini.  1812.  (title cont.): :A.B. Everardo Van Der Hooght, V.D.M., Editio Nova, Recognita Et Emendate A Josepho Samuele C.F. Frey.l" Two volumes, Contemporary full leather (somewhat chipped in center of spine, affecting title panels, but strong in joints and still a handsome set). A little light chipping at top of spine. All edges gilt. Text of Old Testament in Hebrew; prefatory material and marginal notes in Latin. Engraved titles in both volumes. Vol. 1, 33 pages, plus unpaginated "Diversita Lectionis" at end; Vol. 2, 356 pages, plus J.S.C.f. Frey, "Lexicon Hebraico-Chaldaico-Latino Biblicum...", Londoni, B.R. Goakman, 1814, 41 pages at end.   Condition: Very Good.  Hebrew Bible. Judaica.  (Book ID 8591)  $250.00
Biblia, Thet Ar: Ull Then Helga Gfrift, Pa Gmensto. Med Gtora Knrfo-Bibelen, Til Summarier, Concordantier, Unmartningar, Register, Biblist Liderafning M.m. Jamford Och Ofiverensftammande. 
Samuel Norberg.  Gotheborg, Sweden.  1794.  The Bible in Swedish. [144], 1416, 412 pages; wooden boards with leather spine, raised bands and title (missing leather straps with one clasp missing on the back). Former owner's names on the back inside cover, in Swedish, dated 1856. Some 5 inches thick (7 x 9 inch) with text clean and clear.   Condition: Fine.  Religion, Bible, Swedish. DK-21  (Book ID 10045)  $200.00
Cabinet Sized Photograph. "La Madeleine 
Bte. Guerard.  Paris, France.  1878.  Cabinet photograph mounted on board (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inch) with title written on the back side and publisher's stamp on the back. Full image of the temple built to honor the Grand Army under Nepolean, toho after his fall it was turned into a church under the Catholic backlash of the French Revolution. Very good image of the structure based on 'Maison Carree' at Nimes, one of the best preserved temples of the Roman Empire. It is surrounded by 52 Corinthian columns, 20 meters high, all the way around the building. No other tall structures surrounded it when the photo was taken. Very good clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Church, Temples, Architecture. DK-98  (Book ID 12104)  $25.00
Daily Food for Christians; Being a Promise, and Another Scriptural Portion, for Every Day in the Year; Together with a Verse of the Hymn. 
American Tract Society.  New York.  No date. 192 pages, original blind and gilt stamped cloth, all edges gilt, small book measuring 3 1/8 x 2 3/8". Light wear, edges rubbed, date in pencil on end leaf of Dec. 25, 1881. Two Bible quotations and a four-line poem for every day.   Inspirational Books. Bible. Religion  (Book ID 6561)  $25.00
Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. Of California, William P. Filmer, Grand Master, John Whicher, Grand Secretary; Summary of Proceedings at Grand Lodge Held at Los Angeles October 8 to 12, 1912 (cover title); (Continued in Description) 
Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. Of California.  No City.  1912.  Illustrated Wrappers.  Title continued: "...and Oration of M. W. James A. Foshay, Grand Orator, Delivered Before Grand Lodge, Thursday, October 10, 1912". Twenty-page pamphlet. Report by John Whicher contains names of new officers, financial report, report about The Masonic Homes, jurisdiction of lodges, liquor resolution, etc. In his Oration, James A. Foshay speaks about "Temple and Character Building"; that becoming a Mason requires a solid foundation of good character (like the building of a grand temple must begin with a solid foundation).   Social Organization. Charitable Organization. Service Group. Good Deeds. Financial Report. Lodge Business. Inspirational Speech.  (Book ID 3959)  $12.50
Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of California; Addresses of Benjamin F. Bledsoe, Grand Master and Matt S. Hughes, Grand Orator (cover title) 
Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. Of California.  No City.  1915.  Illustrated Wrappers.  71-page booklet. In his address, Benjamin F. Bledsoe, Grand Master, comments that on the day he was installed as Grand Master, the President of the United States issued him an appointment as a judge of the United States District Court. He speaks to the members about: Lodges Constituted; New Lodges; Special Communications and Visitations; Dispensations; Decisions (official rulings upon controverted questions of Masonic propriety and jurisprudence); Necrology; Relations with Other Jurisdictions; etc. Grand Orator Matt S. Hughes speaks about "A Triad of Masonic Ideals"; that for an organization to continue it cannot live only in the past or the present, that it must meet the new challenges of the future. Ways to meet those new challenges requires that membership be made up of people with the highest personal qualities, knowledge, and religion.   New Lodges. Visitations. Dispensations. Policy Decision. Necrology. Membership. Future Planning.  (Book ID 3958)  $12.50
Individual Antiquarian Leaves. "Mishna" 
Biblical Library of Stanley S. Slotkin.  Folded paper sheet (14 1/2 x 18 inch), printed on one side, wtih printed antiquarian leaf (9 x 14 inch) laid in of the "Mishna" dated 1602, Amsterdam. Some folding along the edge of the cover sheet.   Condition: Fine.  Religious Books, Mishna. DK-24  (Book ID 10213)  $37.50
Minutes of New England Yearly Meeting of Friends 1851 
Joseph Knowles Printer.  Providence.  1851.  Original sews wrappers. 39 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  Quakers  (Book ID 8604)  $25.00
Minutes of New England Yearly Meeting of Friends 1852 
Knowles, Anthony & Co..  Providence.  1852.  Original sewn wrappers. Some creasing final leaf. 40 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  Quakers  (Book ID 8602)  $25.00
Minutes of New England Yearly Meeting of Friends 1854 
Knowles, Anthony & Co..  Providence.  1854.  Original sewn wrappers. 26 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  Quakers.  (Book ID 8601)  $25.00
Minutes of New England Yearly Meeting of Friends 1861 
Knowles, Anthony & Co..  Providence.  1861.  Original sewn wrappers. 40 pages.   Condition: Very Good.  Quakers  (Book ID 8603)  $25.00
Minutes of the Thirty-Second Annual Meeting of the General Association of California, Held with the Congregational Church in Alameda.October 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th, 1888. 
Bacon & Company, Book and Job Printers.  San Francisco, California.  1889.  57 pages; light blue paper wrapper with title on the cover (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inch). contains: roll of delegates, meetings, minutes, numerical statistics of church membership in California. Missing chips along the left side of the cover wrapper with back 4 pages detached.   Condition: Very Good.  Religion in California, Convention. DK-24  (Book ID 10202)  $17.50
Missale Romanum Ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilij Tridentini Restitutum, B. Pii V. Pontificis Max. Ivssv Editum, Clementis Viii. Ac Vrbani Viii. Auctoritate Recognitum, in Quomissae Sanctorum... 
Sumptibus Pauli Balleonij.  Venetiis.  1691.  (28), 177, 8, 187-428, (80), 40, (12) pages, decorative initials, printed in black and red, 3 full page well done engravings, music, the extra paginations consist of three extra printed items dated 1723, 1736 and 1720, and printed in Florence, one being a calendar of ecclesiastical events. Original leather with two metal clasps, folio, being 15 1/2 x 10 1/2". Some scuffing of leather, front hinge repaired, interior mostly clean and fresh, occasional marginal repairs, two pages of manuscript notes at end. Overall quite a nice copy, printed on good quality paper, illustrated with fine engravings, and kept tight by the clasps.   Early Printed Books; Religion; Latin  (Book ID 6318)  $1,250.00
Origianl Photograph. "Cathedral - Christ Chapel" 
circa.1891. Interior vertical view of the chapel with arches above and pews lined below, The back is lit up with sunlight streaming through the windows. Photograph (4 1/4 x 7 inch) mounted on white cardstock (6 3/4 x 11 inch).   Condition: Fine.  19th Century Photograph. DK-23  (Book ID 10158)  $10.00
Origianl Stereocard Photograh. "Sao Jeronymo Monastery, Near Lisbon, Portugal." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, PA.  # V27604 T. Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary printed on the backside. Scene of children gathered with view of the central courtyard. Nice clean copy in the plastic slipcase.   Condition: Fine.  Lisbon, Portugal. San Jeronymo Monastery. DK-3  (Book ID 9099)  $15.00
Original Photograp. "Pope's Guards, Circa 1880, Hand Colored" 
Hand colored photograph of one of the Pope's Swiss Guards holding a pike. Photograph 3 3/4 x 5 1/4 inch) mounted on white cardstock (5 1/4 x 8 inch).   Condition: Fine.  19th Century Photograph. DK-23  (Book ID 10160)  $12.50
Original Photograph "Rev James Whitcomb Brougher, Sr." 
circa.1900. Original photograph (5 x 7 inch) of the paster in full dress standing with his right hand about to strike his open left hand. Rev. James W. Brougher Sr (1870-1967) had a long career as a Baptist paster in several large churches, including ones in Los Angleles and Oakland in California, and Portland in Oregon. He was at one time the President of the American Baptist Convention. He was also well known as a lecturer and humorist.   Condition: Fine.  Baptist Pastors, American Baptist Convention. DK-58  (Book ID 11168)  $25.00
Original Photograph. "Sacred Bambino in Church of Ava Coeli, Rome" 
circa.1880, hand colored. Image of a baby covered in jewels with a crown over its head. Photograph (4 x 5 3/4 inch) mounted on white cardstock (7 x 7 1/4 inch).   Condition: Fine.  19th Century Photograph. DK-23  (Book ID 10161)  $12.50
Original Photograph. "St Pauls Cathedral 3224 F.C.O.S." 
circa.1891. Full image from a housetop of St. Paul's Cathedral with the two spires in front of the imposing dome. Photograph (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inch) glued on white cardstock (11 x 8 inch).   Condition: Fine.  Photograph, English Churchs. DK-22  (Book ID 10113)  $20.00
Original Photograph. "St. Paul's Cathedral" 
circa.1880. View of St. Paul's Cathedral looking toward the twin spires with the dome in the background from a rooftop. Photograph (6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inch) mounted on white cardstock (8 1/4 x 6 inch).   Condition: Fine.  Photograph, English Churchs. DK-22  (Book ID 10127)  $12.50
Original Photographs. "Bishop Julius Walter Atwood." 
circa.1920 (Arizona). Two photographs (both 3 x 5 1/4 inch) b/w. One picture shows Bishop Atwood, dressed in his clergy robe, standing alone. The second shows him dressed in his robe, standing in a group with other priests, choir members, and altar boys. Bishop Julius Walter Atwood (1857-1945) was the Episopalian Bishop of Arizona from 1911 to 1925. He previously served at Trinty Church in Phoenix (1906-11) and was also the Archdeacon of the Diocese of Arizona (1907-11). Atwood is also reported to have been a friend of President Franklin Roosevelt.   Condition: Fine.  Arizona, Episcopalian Bishop. DK-59  (Book ID 11170)  $25.00
Original Stereocard Photograph "Cologne, St. Gereons Church, Interiro" 
Webster & Albee, Publishers.  Rochester, New York.  circa.1880s. Foreign Scenery series. Sterograph on tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with title insert on lower left photo. View of the interior of the gothic church looking toward the alter. Clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Church, Germany. DK-35  (Book ID 10552)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Beatiful Mount Carmel, Palestine" 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, PA.  1900.  # 11093 (100) Henry H. Cummings. Stereograph card (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the back side of the light tan color card. Image of two travelers resting with their horses along side the road with Mount Carmel in the background.   Condition: Very Good.  Palistine, Mount Carmel, Israel, Haifa. DK-1  (Book ID 8957)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Beverlev Minster, from S.W." 
Unnumbered Stereograph on pale orange board (6 1/2 x 3 1/4 inch) with square corners. Nice view of the church. Title printed lower right corner. Clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Beverlev Minster, Church, Germany. DK-4  (Book ID 9184)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Cathedral and Plaza, Chiliean Woman in Native Dress, Santiago, Chile, So. Am." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, PA.  # 21843 (324). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the city of Santiago, capitol of Chile. Nice image of the central plaza with the cathedral rising up in the middle and people walking about, some in native dress. Fine, clean copy.   Condition: Fine.  Santiago, Chile, Church. DK-6  (Book ID 9285)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Church - Montreal, Quebec" 
J.G.Parks, Photographer.  Montreal, Quebec.  Unnumbered. Stereogaph on light green board (6 3/4 x 3 1/4 inch) with publishers name printed on the backside. Early view of a Catholic cathedral in Montreal ca.1870s. Nice clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Montreal, Quebec, Church. DK-4  (Book ID 9165)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Church Interior, Pulpit" 
Webster & Albee, Publishers.  Rochester, N. Y..  Stereograph on tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with title unclear. View of the Pulpit of an interior of a church in Paris. Bump to the lower left corner.   Condition: Very Good.  Paris, France, Church. DK-34  (Book ID 10510)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Church of the 'Divine Paternity' (Dr. E.H. Chapin) Cor. 5th Av. & 45th St." 
E. & H. T. Anthony & Co..  New York.  No. 8049 in the series 'Public Buildings in New York City and Vicinity.' A sterographic yellow card (6 3/4 x 3 1/4 inch) with label pasted on the back. Corner view of the church from the intersection. Small patch of paper stuck on left image (1/4 inch) with bumped corners, upper left repaired with tape on the back, else a good copy.   Condition: Good.  New York City, Church, 5th Avenue. DK-2  (Book ID 9003)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Devonshire. Exeter Cathedral - the West Front." 
Unnumbered stereograph on yellow board (6 3/4 x 3 1/4 inch) with square corners. Label pasted on the backside. Nice view of the west entrance of the Exeter Cathedral in Devonshire, England.   Condition: Very Good.  Devonshire, England, Exeter Cathedral. DK-3  (Book ID 9094)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Frankfurt, A.M., Martin Luther's House" 
Webster & Albee, Publishers.  Rochester, N. Y..  circa.1880s. Foreign Scenery series #61. Stereograph on tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with title insert on lower left photo. View from the main street looking toward Luther's five story house in the crowded town. Clear copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Protestant Religion, Martin Luther. DK-35  (Book ID 10554)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "General View of Bethany, Palistine." 
H.C. White Co..  North Bennington, Vt..  1903.  # 1370. Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with brief bigoted comments "degenerate moslems ... " and an account of Jesus' visit to the village. View of the village looking down from a hill near Bethany giving a feel for the region and its immutable olive groves. Clean clear image with fraying and wear to the edges of the board.   Condition: Good.  Palistine, Bethany, Holy Land. DK-10  (Book ID 9553)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Interior Finest Gothic Structure in U.S. - St. Patrick's Cathedral New York." 
Underwood & Underwood.  New York, N.Y..  1904.  Image # 5319 (99) on dark gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary printed on the backside. Lovely view of the interior of the cathedral looking down some three hundred feet toward the altar. Nice clean copy in a plastic slipcase.   Condition: Fine.  New York City, St. Patrick's Cathedral, Churches. DK-1  (Book ID 8996)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Ireland. Roman Catholic Cathedral of St. Patrick, Hill Street, Newry." 
Unnumbered Stereograph on yellow board (7 x 3 1/4 inch) with paper label on the backside. Nice early view of the church ca.1870s. Clean copy with some foxing.   Condition: Very Good.  Newry, Ireland, Church - St. Patrick. DK-4  (Book ID 9179)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Looking Into the Great Hall. Vatical Library, Rome, Italy." 
Williiam H. Raw Publishers..  Philadelphia, PA.  Unnumbered stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) Sold by Underwood & Underwood. Nice bright copy of the image looking down the hall.   Condition: Fine.  Vatican, Rome, Religion.  (Book ID 9101)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Melrose Abbey, from south-East." 
W.W..  Unnumbered Stereograph on yellow board (6 3/4 x 3 1/4 inch) with paper label glued on the back with square corners. View of the abbey ruins and graveyard. Nice clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  England. DK-4  (Book ID 9182)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Mt. Of Beatitudes" 
W. E. James.  New York, N.Y..  Copyrighted in 1868. Number 22 "Mr. of Beatitudes." on a slightley soiled yellow card (7 x 3 1/2 inch). On the back is pasted a title with comments. "where was delivered the inimitable Sermon on the Mount. On this plain Christ miraculously fed the four thousand". Image of the Mount looking over from the plains with folage in the foreground. Showing its age with a few marks on the photo.   Condition: Very Good.  Religion, Israel, Sermon of the Mount, DK-1  (Book ID 8954)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Natives in Market Place, Sarajevo, Bosnia, Austria-Hungary." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, PA.  # 15611 (466). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the Wednesday bazaar held in pre WWI Sarajevo under the Austria-Hungary Empire, ca.1914.View of the main center of town showing citizens in native dress with a minaret in the background of a mosque. Clean copy.   Condition: Fine.  Sarajevo, Bosnia, Mosque. DK-8  (Book ID 9432)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "New York City: Young Men's Christian Association Building". 
Unnumbered series 'New York City.' Stereograph on light green board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with label pasted on the backside with title underlined in red pencil. ca.1870s. The Young Men's Christian Association building was built in 1869 and located at 23rd Street & 4th Avenue East in the city. Image of the five story YMCA building viewed from across the intersection with signs on the first floor announcing the availablily of tracts and books. Unknown when the structure was demolished.   Condition: Fine.  YMCA, Religion, New York City, New York. DK-14  (Book ID 9671)  $37.50
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Old North Church, Boston, Mass." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, PA.  # 6172 (6). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the city of Boston, especially during the revolutionary period and its famous "Old North Church". View of the church from down the street it faces with the steeple, rebuilt in 1804 after a wind storm, centered in the photo. Clean copy. ca.1915.   Condition: Fine.  Church, Old North Church, Boston. DK-10  (Book ID 9538)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Old Olive Tree, Garden of Gethsemane, Jerusalem" 
Underwood & Underwood.  New York, N.Y..  1905.  No. (35) -3114. Stereograph gray card ( 7 x 3 1/2 inch) with label in 6 languages printed on the back. Image of a monk tending a bush with old olive trees and planted beds surrounding him. Executed in a sepia tone. Nice clean copy.   Condition: Fine.  Jerusalem, Garden of Gethsemane, Palestine, Religion. DK-1  (Book ID 8971)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Paris, Interior of Notre Dame." 
Webster & Albee, Publishers.  Rochester, N. Y..  Number 170 of the Foreign Scenery Series. Stereograph on tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with title inserted into the photograph. View of the interior of the church with its' glass windows. Small blemish (1/2 x 1/4 inch) to the center.   Condition: Good.  Paris, France, Gothic Cathedrals. DK-34  (Book ID 10509)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Restored Cathedral of Reims, France." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, PA.  # 29639 (405). Stereograph on gray board (7 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the Reims Cathedral's history and its restoration after the German bombardment in 1914. View ca. 1926 of the cathedral from the front.   Condition: Fine.  Reims, France, Cathedral. DK-5  (Book ID 9205)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Rome, the Eternal City, from the Balcony of the St. Peter's, Italy." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, Pa.  #1901 (450). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the view and a brief history of St. Peter's. View looking eastward past Hadrian's Tomb over the Tiber River into the Medieval region of Rome, in the foreground is the great piazza of St. Peter's. Nice clean copy.   Condition: Very Good.  Rome, Italy, St. Peters, Religion. DK-5  (Book ID 9227)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Russian Pilgrims, Returning from the Jordan on the Jericho Road, Palestine." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, PA.  # 7306 (496). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 Inch) with commentary on the backside about the pilgramages undertaken in Palestine ca.1912 from Jerusalem to the River Jordan during Easter. In this image are Russian pilgrims returning from their symbolic baptism. Nice religious image.   Condition: Very Good.  Pilgramage, Religeon, Russians, Palestine. DK-7  (Book ID 9341)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "San Marco, Venice Italy. - 'An Oriental Poem in Marble Mosaic and Gold.'" 
Littleton View Co., Publishers.  Littleton, N. H..  1998.  #5062. Stereograph on tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with title in six languages printed on the backside. View of tourists feeding pigeons in front of San Marco, ca. 1890s. Clean copy.   Condition: Good.  Venice, Italy, San Marco, Religion. DK-3  (Book ID 9088)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "Spain. Interior of Alhambra, Granada" 
Webster & Albee, Publishers.  Rochester, N. Y..  Number 272, stereograph on tan cardstock (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with the title inserted into the photograph. Image of the interior of the mosque/church showing the pillars toward the center.   Condition: Very Good.  Moorish Spain, Architecture. DK-34  (Book ID 10502)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "The Cathedral, Marseilles, France." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, Pa.  # 6102 (429). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on Marseilles and its port on the back side. Nice view of the harbor looking toward the Major Cathedral and downtown Marseilles. Clean image.   Condition: Very Good.  Marsilles, France, Major Cathedral. DK-5  (Book ID 9235)  $15.00
Original Stereocard Photograph. "The Cathedral, Milan, Italy." 
Keystone View Company.  Meadville, Pa.  # 1941 (458). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the city of Milan and its Gothic Cathedral. Nice view of this stunning structure with its 98 towers and 2,000 statues. Slight fraying to edges, else quite a nice image.   Condition: Very Good.  Cathedral, Milan, Italy, Gothic. DK-5  (Book ID 9244)  $15.00
Go to page: 1 2  3  4  5  6 

Back to Home Page
Barry Cassidy, owner. ~ Larry Stenzel, manager.   
©2002-2007 Barry Cassidy Rare Books